Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Forging History

The Detection of Fake Letters & Documents

by Kenneth W. Rendell


ISBN: 0806126361
ISBN-13: 9780806126364
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr
Published date: 1994
Size: 9 x 11 inches
Weight: 2.1 pounds
Pages: 171

Publisher's Notes

Discusses the art of manuscript, document, and antiquity forgery, and explains how such fakes can be detected.

Similar books


0794820395
A Guide Book of United States Coins 2007
by R.S. Yeoman



0452283973
The Impressionist
by Hari Kunzru

At the age of fifteen, Pran Nath Razdan is thrown out onto the streets when the truth of his parentage is revealed, forcing him to re-invent himself over and over to survive as he journeys from Victorian India to Edwardian London where he learns to master his chameleon-like ability to transform himself into whoever and whatever he needs to fulfill his utmost desires. A first novel. Reprint.

0393324451
A Life in Pieces
by Blake Eskin

A searing account of the rise and fall of the author of Fragments , told by a descendant of the Wilkomirskis of Riga. In 1997, Binjamin Wilkomirski came to New York to read from his prize-winning Holocaust memoir Fragments: Memories of a Wartime Childhood , raise money for the US Holocaust Memorial Museum, and meet his perhaps-relatives, the Wilburs (once Wilkomirskis). The Wilburs—and the world—embraced Binjamin as a humanitarian whose eloquent and haunting tale of childhood stood for untold others. A year later, however, Binjamin was publicly accused of being a gentile impostor. He insisted his memories outweighed the documents against him but proclaimed, "Nobody has to believe me." Journalist and presumed cousin Blake Eskin recounts the dispute through riveting reportage and memoir, interviewing Binjamin's acquaintances and visiting Riga in search of actual Wilkomirskis. The reactions of the media, the child-survivor community, and the Wilburs themselves shed light on debates about the reliability of memory, the nature of identity, and the uses and misuses of history. 7 b/w photographs.

0446529400
Long Lost
by David Morrell

Successful architect Brad Denning, devoted husband and father, finds his perfect existence shattered when a man claiming to be his long lost brother kidnaps his wife and son, forcing Brad to find his family before a dark secret from his past is exposed, destroying everything he holds dear.

0380808307
Just Imagine
by Susan Elizabeth Phillips

The War Between the States may be over for the rest of the country, but not for Kit Weston. Disguised as a boy, she's come to New York City to kill Baron Cain, the man who stands between her and Risen Glory, the South Carolina home she loves. But unknown to Kit, the Yankee war hero is more than her most bitter enemy -- he's also her guardian. And he'll be a lot harder to kill than she's figured on... Believing that Kit's a boy, Cain offers the grubby rapscallion a job in his stable. But he has no idea what he's in for, and it's not long before the hero of Missionary Ridge discovers the truth. His scamp of a stable boy is a strong-willed, violet-eyed beauty who's hell-bent on driving him crazy. Two hard-headed, passionate people....Two stubborn opponents with tender souls....Sometimes wars of the heart can only be won through the sweetest of surrenders.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0806126361 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Forging History: The Detection of Fake Letters & Documents
Rendell, Kenneth W

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1994. Hard cover with DJ; inscribed by author on reverse of half-title page; text and all else in sound condition. (Oklahoma). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Lightly Worn DJ. (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Forging History: The Detection of Fake Letters & Documents
Rendell, Kenneth W

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1994 NEW Hardcover / NEW Dustjacket. * Slight shelf rub to Dj. *. First Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Brand New. Illus. by Black & White. (more information)

Offered by vox_books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Forging History: The Detection of Fake Letters & Documents
Rendell, Kenneth W

University of Oklahoma Press. Hardcover. 0806126361 HARDCOVER - IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. LIght wear to dust cover, overall in very good condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (United States)
Price: $20.99
Add to cart 
4) Forging History: The Detection of Fake Letters and Documents
Rendell, Kenneth W

Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994. Hardcover, 4to. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. Fine in Fine D/j in jacket protector.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Shamrock Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
5) Forging History : The Detection of Fake Letters and Documents
Rendell, Kenneth W

Norman and London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994. Out of print. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. . First Edition. Oversized Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) Forging History : The Detection of Fake Letters & Documents
Rendell, K.W

University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, first edition, 1994. Cloth, large 8vo, 29 cm,. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. vi, 171 pp, plates, ills. Focusing on three of the most skillful and notorious forgeries of modern times, Kenneth W Rendell compellingly demonstrates that the authentication of historical documents and letters depends on analysis rather than intuition. Rendell begins by showing the reader paired examples of writing of historical figures (such as George Washington, Richard Wagner, and Charles Dickens) and then demonstrating which of each pair is genuine and which forged. Building the reader's confidence in his method, Rendell then presents four extremely well-executed forgeries from the past, ostensibly written by Benjamin Franklin, Abraham Lincoln, George Washington, and Robert Burns, approaching each from a different technical viewpoint. When compared with genuine examples, however, their flaws are immediately apparent. The book culminates in an analysis of three major forgeries of recent times - the Hitler diaries, the Mormon letters, and the Jack the Ripper diary. Mixing technical details with anecdotes based on his own involvement in the investigation of each document, Rendell discusses the psychological reasons that the forgeries succeeded for as long as they did.Virtually since the beginning of writing, people have created forgeries, sometimes in an attempt to change history and sometimes for financial gain. The latter type, Rendell claims, usually is far more sophisticated technically, but an expert can prove conclusively, and demonstrate, that a historical document is either genuine or forged. Rendell's convincing and lively study will be of interest to rare-document dealers and collectors, historians, librarians, and general readers interested in his rational approach to a fascinating, universal form of deception." - from the blurb. (more information)

Offered by Wykeham Books (United Kingdom)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart