Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Running With Bonnie and Clyde
The Ten Fast Years of Ralph Fults
by John Neal Phillips
ISBN: 0806128100
ISBN-13: 9780806128108
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Published date: 1996 Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 395
Publisher's Notes
One of the most sought-after criminals of the Depression era, Ralph Fults began his career of crime at the improbable age of fourteen. At nineteen he met Clyde Barrow in a Texas prison, and the two men together founded what would later be known as the Barrow gang. Running with Bonnie and Clyde is the story of Fults's experiences in the Texas criminal underworld between the years 1925 and 1935 and the gripping account of his involvement with the Barrow gang, particularly its notorious duo, Bonnie and Clyde. Although basing his account primarily on Fults's testimony, Phillips substantiates that viewpoint with references to scores of eyewitness interviews, police files and court documents, and contemporary news accounts. An important contribution to criminal and social history, Running with Bonnie and Clyde will be fascinating reading for scholars and general readers alike.
Other Editions
Similar books

Edith and Woodrow
by Phyllis Lee Levin
Revealing and meticulously researched, the story of Woodrow Wilson and his second wife focuses on the role she played in running the country in the wake of the president's debilitating stroke.

A Pirate Of Exquisite Mind
by Michael Preston
A fascinating portrait of William Dampier chronicles the exploits, adventures, and accomplishments of the swashbuckling seventeenth-century explorer, naturalist, and buccaneer, from his inspiration for the writing of Swift's Gulliver's Travels to his influence on Darwin's theory of evolution and more. Reprint.

Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
by Stacy Schiff
Winner of the 2000 Pulitzer Prize for biography and hailed by critics as both "monumental" (The Boston Globe) and "utterly romantic" (New York magazine), Stacy Schiff's Véra (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov) brings to shimmering life one of the greatest literary love stories of our time. Vladimir Nabokov--the émigré author of Lolita ; Pale Fire ; and Speak, Memory --wrote his books first for himself, second for his wife, Véra, and third for no one at all. "Without my wife," he once noted, "I wouldn't have written a single novel." Set in prewar Europe and postwar America, spanning much of the century, the story of the Nabokovs' fifty-two-year marriage reads as vividly as a novel. Véra, both beautiful and brilliant, is its outsized heroine--a woman who loves as deeply and intelligently as did the great romantic heroines of Austen and Tolstoy. Stacy Schiff's Véra is a triumph of the biographical form.

Napoleon
by Thierry Lentz

Personal History
by Katharine Graham
Winner of the 1998 Pulitzer Prize for BiographyAn extraordinarily frank, honest, and generous book by one of Americas most famous and admired women, Personal History is, as its title suggests, a book composed of both personal memoir and history.It is the story of Grahams parents: the multimillionaire father who left private business and government service to buy and restore the down-and-out Washington Post, and the formidable, self-absorbed mother who was more interested in her political and charity work, and her passionate friendships with men like Thomas Mann and Adlai Stevenson, than in her children.It is the story of how The Washington Post struggled to succeed -- a fascinating and instructive business history as told from the inside (the paper has been run by Graham herself, her father, her husband, and now her son).It is the story of Phil Graham -- Kays brilliant, charismatic husband (he clerked for two Supreme Court justices) -- whose plunge into manic-depression, betrayal, and eventual suicide is movingly and charitably recounted. Best of all, it is the story of Kay Graham herself. She was brought up in a family of great wealth, yet she learned and understood nothing about money. She is half-Jewish, yet -- incredibly -- remained unaware of it for many years.She describes herself as having been naive and awkward, yet intelligent and energetic. She married a man she worshipped, and he fascinated and educated her, and then, in his illness, turned from her and abused her. This destruction of her confidence and happiness is a drama in itself, followed by the even more intense drama of her new life as the head of a great newspaper and a great company, a famous (and even feared) woman in her own right. Hers is a life that came into its own with a vengeance -- a success story on every level.Grahams book is populated with a cast of fascinating characters, from fifty years of presidents (and their wives), to Steichen, Brancusi, Felix Frankfurter, Warren Buffett (her great advisor and protector), Robert McNamara, George Schultz (her regular tennis partner), and, of course, the great names from the Post: Woodward, Bernstein, and Grahams editor/partner, Ben Bradlee. She writes of them, and of the most dramatic moments of her stewardship of the Post (including the Pentagon Papers, Watergate, and the pressmen's strike), with acuity, humor, and good judgment. Her book is about learning by doing, about growing and growing up, about Washington, and about a woman liberated by both circumstance and her own great strengths.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0806128100 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Running With Bonnie and Clyde: The Ten Fast Years of Ralph Fults
John Neal Phillips
University of Oklahoma Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Depression Desperado: The Chronicles of Raymond Hamilton Bonnie & Clyde's Sidekick
Sid Underwood
Austin, Texas USA: Eakin Press, 1995 FIRST EDITION. The story of Raymond Hamilton, a Barrow Gang sidekick. This is the story of his life in the Texas crime underworld in the 1930's especially his time with Bonnie and Clyde. Escaped from prison 4 times. NF Linson softcover vey minor edge soiling of pages. UPC label on back cover. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
RUNNING WITH BONNIE AND CLYDE: The Ten Fast Years of Ralph Fults
Phillips, John Neal
OU, Norman, 1996. 1st printing. Cloth. 395pp. Illust. Extensive Notes. References. Index. Maps. Excellent book to read, with much information on the famous duo & Fults involvement with them & their crimes. Has Oklahoma content. Fine, like new in dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Gene W. Baade Books on the West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Running With Bonnie and Clyde: The Ten Fast Years of Ralph Fults
Phillips, John Neal
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 1996 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. Book has minimal wear. Dust jacket has slight wrinkling. No marks or tears. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Running With Bonnie and Clyde: The Ten Fast Years of Ralph Fults
Phillips, John Neal
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1996 SIGNED by Phillips on title page. Top page edge has several very small faint stains, otherwise Fine. 395 pages inclucing Index.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
RUNNING WITH BONNIE AND CLYDE The Ten Fast Years of Ralph Fults
Phillips, John Neal
Norman: University Of Oklahoma. New in New dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806128100. New, unread and unmarked. New mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 395 pp; The story of Ralph Fults' experiences in the Texas criminal underworld between the years 1925 and 1935 and the gripping account of his involvement with the Barrow gang, particularly its notorious duo, Bonnie and Clyde.. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Running With Bonnie And Clyde. The First Ten Fast Years Of Ralph Fults
Phillips, John Neal
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1996. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Jacket condition: As New. . Standard Book Size. . First Edition Hardcover. At age nineteen, Ralph Fults met Clyde Barrow in a Texas prison and the two men founded what would be later be known as the Barrow gang. This is the story of Fults' experiences between the years 1925 and 1935 and his involvement with the Barrow gang and Bonnie and Clyde. 395 pages, notes, references, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. ( more information) Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Running with Bonnie and Clyde: The Ten Fast Years of Ralph Fults
John Neal Phillips
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1996 Scarce FIRST EDITION. The story of Ralph Fults, co-founder of the Barrow Gang. This is the story of his life in the Texas crime underworld from 1925 to 1935 especially his time with Bonnie and Clyde. VG+/NF Yellow cloth hardcover vey minor edge scuffing and age toning. Slight soiling of page edges. One dampspot on endpage, quarter size. DJ has slight agetoning of edges. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Running With Bonnie and Clyde
John Neal Phillips
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|