Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Limerick

1700 Examples, With Notes, Variants and Index


ISBN: 0806507136
ISBN-13: 9780806507132
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp
Published date: 1994
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A collection of erotic and bawdy limericks treats topics from intercourse to prostitution and diseases.

Similar books


0393045307
Limericks
by Isaac Asimov

The Renaissance man and the poet/ critic engage in a lighthearted literary duel utilizing the rigid verse tradition of the limerick and providing a humorous look at sex and the human condition.

0060952938
Deck the Halls With Buddy Holly
by Gavin Edwards

Do You Hear What I Hear?"Rudolph, the red-nosed reindeer, youll go drown in Listerine," "We wish you a very crisp mess," and "O come, hoggy faithful." The master of the misheard, Gavin Edwards, author of the bestselling Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy and Hes Got the Whole World in His Pants, has done it again, this time with a collection of bungled Christmas lyrics from misguided wassailers. Just in time for the holidays, Deck the Halls with Buddy Holly uncovers some of the most hilarious--and twisted--Yuletide blunders, including: "Just like the wands I used to know"("Just like the ones I used to know" -- "White Christmas")"Hes making a list, chicken and rice"("Hes making a list, checking it twice" -- "Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town")"Olive, the other reindeer"("All of the other reindeer" -- "Rudolph, the Red-Nosed Reindeer")"Round John Virgin"("Round yon virgin" -- "Silent Night")

0006384390
The Pig Poets
by Henry Hogge

Penned by the likes of William Porker Yeats, Percy Bygge Belley, and Lord Baconbum, and complete with explanatory notes, this witty little volume is a crackling good read! Delightfully illustrated with wood engravings.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0806507136 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Limerick: 1700 Examples, With Notes, Variants and Index (Qty: 2)
Anonymous

Citadel. PAPERBACK. 0806507136 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Limerick: 1700 Examples, With Notes, Variants and Index
Anonymous

Citadel. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. New Issue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Limerick: 1700 Examples, With Notes, Variants and Index
Anonymous

Citadel, 1994-09. Paperback. Very Good. Covers with very light edge rubbing. Spine sound and undamaged with minimal to NO creasing. Interior clean and sound with NO markings. Clean bright solid copy (more information)

Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) The Limerick: 1700 Examples, With Notes, Variants and Index
Anonymous

Citadel, 1994-09. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NONE. Very Good Softcover. Minor wear. No Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Groovybookman (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) The Limerick: 1700 Examples, With Notes, Variants and Index
Anonymous

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel. Trade Paperback. 0806507136 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners slightly bumped. 2 creases on front cover. Gift dedication inside front cover. . Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) The Limerick: 1700 Examples, With Notes, Variants and Index
Anonymous

Citadel. PAPERBACK. 0806507136 Very Good Condition - some signs of aging and shelf wear - spotting on first page only (English - 1) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
7) The Limerick: 1700 Examples, With Notes, Variants and Index

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Pr, 1994 GOOD+ TRADE PAPER EDGEWEAR TEXT CLEAN. TRADE PAPER. GOOD+. Illus. by Indyk. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) The Limerick: 1700 Examples, With Notes, Variants and Index
(no author)

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Press, 1994 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. Reprint Edition. Paper. As New in Trade Paperback/No Dustjacket. 6 x 8". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) The Limerick: 1700 Examples, With Notes, Variants and Index

New Jersey: Citadel Press, 1979. 700 g; XII, 518 pages, includes list of sources, addenda, index of rhymes, and general index, and bibliography. Evidently "The Famous Paris Edition complete and unexpurgated". I can find no reference to Gershon Legman!. First Paperbound Printing. Paperback. Good -- Faded Spine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. poetry -- Limerick. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.80 ($9.01)
Add to cart 
10) The Limerick: 1700 Examples, with Notes, Variants and Index Anonymous
Anonymous

New with no dust jacket; Paperback; C Trade Paper; 1994; Paris Edition. Brand new book. Mint condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $12.44
Add to cart 
11) The Limerick: 1700 Examples, With Notes, Variants and Index
Citadel Press (publisher)

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Press, 1994 Rather large trade sized paperback (517 pp) with bright yellow illustrated covers. Book in VG+++condition but for faint foxing to edges (no yellowing)--text pages like new. 1700 Entries--" The largest collection of linericks ever published in one volume...The famous Paris Edition...contains the richest and juciest erotic stanzas the editor could cull from the vast body of limericks produced between 1870 and 1952. First published privately in Paris in 1957 in limited ed...once banned in the U.S." Includes copious notes and an extensive bibliography.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart