Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Encyclopedia of Modern Witchcraft and Neo-Paganism
by James Lewis ; Shelley Rabinovitch
ISBN: 0806524065
ISBN-13: 9780806524061
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp Published date: 2002 Size: 7.5 x 9 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds Pages: 336
Publisher's Notes
Explores modern neopagan beliefs and practices throughout the world, covering tools, goddess worship, major practitioners and traditions, and rituals, with entries on such topics as the afterlife, Marija Gimbutas, and Wicca.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Western Mysteries
by David Allen Hulse

The Magician's Reflection
by Bill Whitcomb

Crystalline Transmission
by Katrina Raphaell

The Encyclopedic Psychic Dictionary
by June G. Bletzer

The Encyclopedia of Cults, Sects, and New Religions
by James R. Lewis
The shocking mass suicide of the Heaven's Gate cult alerted people worldwide to the dangers of cults, sects, and new religions. This extensive resource explains more than 1,000 diverse groups and movements ranging from the early days of alternative religiosity to sects practicing today. An ideal reference for researchers, scholars, students, and anyone interested in cults and similar groups.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0806524065 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Encyclopedia Of Modern Witchcraft And Neo-Paganism
C Trade Paper, 2002-10-01. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Encyclopedia Of Modern Witchcraft And Neo-Paganism
Lewis Rabinovitch
C Trade Paper. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Encyclopedia Of Modern Witchcraft And Neo-Paganism
Editor-Shelley Rabinovitch
Citadel, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Good/Good. Nmae inside front cover Dust Jacket has small tears and edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Encyclopedia Of Modern Witchcraft And Neo-Paganism (Qty: 2)
Citadel. Hardcover. 0806524065 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Encyclopedia of Modern Witchcraft and Neo-Paganism, The
Rabinovitch, Shelley; Lewis, James
New York, NY: Citadel Press, 2002. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Encyclopedia Of Modern Witchcraft And Neo-Paganism
Rabinovitch Shelley
C Trade Paper, 10/1/2002. Hardcover. New. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. . ISBN: 0806524065. ( more information) Offered by Mahler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Encyclopedia of Modern Witchcraft and Neo-Paganism
Rabinovitch, Shelley; Lewis, James
New York: Citadel Press, 2002. Orange paper over boards with black cloth binding. Head of spine mildly bumped. 336 pp. Bibliography. Lightly illustrated. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN WITCHCRAFT AND NEO-PAGANISM
RABINOVITCH, Shelley and James Lewis
NY: Citadel Press, 2002. ix+336 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0806524065 ( more information) Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Encyclopedia of Modern Witchcraft and Neo-Paganism
Rabinovitch, Shelley
N .Y.: Citadel Press, 2002 Hardcover, royal 8vo, a very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, and unclipped dust jacket. . 1st Printing. ( more information) Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Encyclopedia Of Modern Witchcraft And Neo-Paganism
Citadel. Hardcover. 0806524065 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|