Growing & Using Herbs
by Kay N. Sanecki
ISBN: 0806937742
ISBN-13: 9780806937748
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Published date: 1998 Size: 9 x 11 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 127
Publisher's Notes
Delicious when added to food, curative when taken medicinally, herbs have a wide range of uses. As long as there's suitable soil and shelter from wind, these adaptable plants flourish on the sill and in the garden, so you can use them at their freshest. Uncover invaluable advice on buying and planting herbs, alternative methods of propagation. Close-up drawings show how to sow seedlings, and replant cuttings from the stem or root. Examples of miniature herb gardens, as well as more elaborate block planting, will pique your imagination and suggest possible layouts. Here are all the popular culinary, healing, and scented herbs, each shown in glorious color, with details of its origins, uses, and growing habits, and practical tips on harvesting and storage. Preserve the value and flavor of herbs by effective drying, including artificial heat, drying rooms, and rubbing down. From the flavorful Alexanders to the fragrant wormwood, you'll enjoy the results of your efforts all year long!
Similar books

Growing & Using Herbs in the Midwest
by Rosemary Divock

Herbs
by Lesley Bremness
Authoritative text, crystal-clear photography, and a systematic approach make this the most comprehensive pocket guide to the herbs of the world. Packed with more than 1,500 full-color photographs of over 700 species, the Smithsonian Handbook of Herbs is designed to cut through the process of identification, enabling you to recognize herbs easily.Photo-Encyclopedic Approach: Each expertly written entry combines a concise description with annotated photographs to highlight the herb's distinguishing features and chief uses. Color illustrations show the whole plant or tree in its most typical form, while color-coded bands provide at-a-glance facts for quick reference.In-Depth Guide: For beginners and established enthusiasts alike, the Smithsonian Handbook of Herbs explains what an herb is, identifies which parts are collected and prepared, and describes the different uses to which they can be put - from cooking and medicine to beauty treatment, aromatherapy, and crafts. Essential details of the species' size, habitat and natural range complete every entry, and a concise glossary gives instant understanding of the technical and scientific terms used.

Herbal Renaissance, Growing, Using & Understanding Herbs in the Modern World
by Steven Foster

Your Backyard Herb Garden
by Miranda Smith
Your Backyard Herb Garden shows you how easy and pleasurable growing herbs can be. Miranda Smith gives you sound advice on choosing plants and matching them to the conditions in your yard. With the help of easy-to-follow photos and illustrations, she explains clearly how to prepare the soil, how to grow herbs from seeds or transplants, and how to care for your herbs once they're up and growing. You'll also find a wealth of information about propagating your herbs, preparing them for winter, and caring for them indoors, plus the best all-natural methods for protecting them from pests and diseases. Above all, Your Backyard Herb Garden shows you how to use and enjoy all the wonderful herbs your garden will produce. You'll learn how to harvest, dry, and freeze herbs, and how to make herbal vinegars, teas, seasonings, flavored cooking oils, jellies, and honeys. You'll also discover effective ways of using herbs to improve your health with infusions, salves, and tinctures. Finally, you'll learn how to fill your life with the scent of herbs as you make shampoos and skin creams, potpourris, pillows, bouquets, and wreaths. The herb directory provides a comprehensive guide to over 50 of the most popular herbs for home gardeners. Each herb is featured in a color photo, along with complete information on hardiness, planting, care, harvesting, and uses.

From Seed to Bloom
by Eileen Powell
Easy-to-understand plant-by-plant chart format includes information on zones, sowing, germination, light, soil, care, and propagation.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0806937742 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Sanecki, Kay N
Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1998-10. Oversized Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Sanecki, Kay N
Sterling Pub Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 0806937742 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.No sale isever final.100%satisfaction guaranteed.may have a remainder mark and. . New. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Growing & Using Herbs (Qty: 3)
Sanecki, Kay N
Sterling Pub Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 0806937742 We ship daily! . New. ( more information) Offered by Snez and Johnson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Kay N. Sanecki
Sterling Pub Co Inc. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Kay N. Sanecki
Sterling Pub Co Inc. Used - Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Sanecki, Kay N
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1998 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Sanecki, Kay N
New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc. Very Good 1998. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.5 x 11 x 9 Inches; 127 pages; 7 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Growing & Using Herbs (Qty: 2)
Sanecki, Kay N
Sterling Publishing, 1998. Illustrated. Trade paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Kay N. Sanecki
Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1998-10. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Kay N. Sanecki
Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1998-10. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Sanecki, Kay N
New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc. As New 1998. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.5 x 11 x 9 Inches; 127 pages; 7 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
GROWING & USING HERBS
Sanecki, Kay N
New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc. New 1998. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.5 x 11 x 9 Inches; 127 pages; 7 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Sanecki, Kay N
New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.5 x 11 x 9 Inches; 127 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Sanecki, Kay N
New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.5 x 11 x 9 Inches; 127 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Sanecki, Kay N
New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.5 x 11 x 9 Inches; 127 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Sanecki, Kay N
New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.5 x 11 x 9 Inches; 127 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Sanecki, Kay N
Sterling Publishing Co, New York, 1998 Buying, planting, harvesting, storing and use of herbs. Excellent for the beginner. Preowned lightly used. Very good condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/fine. 27.9 x 22.9 Cm - 128 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JanP Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Sanecki, Kay N
New York: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1998. " Uncover invaluable advice on buying and planting herbs, alternative methods of propagation, and designing an herb garden. Each selection shown in glorious color with details of its origins, uses and growing habits andpractical tips on harvesting and storage." In unread condition.. First Edition. As New. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover Edition. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Growing & Using Herbs
Sanecki, Kay N
Sterling Pub Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 0806937742 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|