120 Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Crafts
by Maggie Malone
ISBN: 0806977167
ISBN-13: 9780806977164
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A bonanza...admirably thorough."
-- Publishers Weekly
"The best from turn-of-the century quilting/needlework."
-- Booklist
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Published date: 1992 Size: 8.25 x 11 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
These patterns come with 120 color photos and 300 illustrations with clear instructions for adapting them.
Similar books

Victorian Elegance
by Lezette Thomason
Demonstrates three patchwork techniques for making crazy quilts, tells how to select and combine fabrics, and covers embroidery techniques.

Pineapple Quilts
by Barbara Smith
This publication grows out of an annual international contest, called "New Quilts from Old Favorites", sponsored by the Museum of the American Quilter's Society. Each year, the contest challenges quiltmakers to develop innovative quilts from a different traditional pattern. The theme for 1998 was the Pineapple block. Many exciting interpretations of the pattern were submitted by quilters from around the world. From these entries, 18 quilts were selected, which are featured in this book. The tips, techniques, and patterns contributed by the 18 contest finalists will enable quilters of all skill levels to enjoy making their own Pineapple quilts. The full-color photos of all 18 quilts provide a juicy treat for the eye.

Quick Method Quilts
by Anne Van Wagner Childs

At Home With Thimbleberries Quilts
by Lynette Jensen
A quilter and quilt teacher for more than 20 years, Lynette Jenson shares her definitive color patterns and successful techniques for rotary cutting, strip piecing, fusible applique, primitive stitching and more. Projects range from bed quilts to tablecloths to tree skirts and other items for home decorating. Color photos.

Soft-Edge Piecing
by Jinny Beyer
SOFT-EDGE PIECING shows how to add extra dimension to traditional patchwork by changing portions of the block to accommodate beautiful applique. Quilters of all skill levels will be thrilled to discover this exciting technique. Pioneer quilt designer Jinny Beyer offers 20 original designs, easy step-by-step instructions, and more than 290 spectacular illustrations. Full-color throughout.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0806977167 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
120 Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Quilts
Maggie Malone
Sterling Pub Co Inc. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
120 Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Quilts
Maggie Malone
Sterling Pub Co Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
120 Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Crafts
Malone, Maggie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling, 1985 instructions and patterns for a wide variety of styles. Softcover, 240 pages; tight; no markings except name on endpaper, not age-discolored; hardly any wear. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
120 Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Quilts
Maggie Malone
Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1992-08. Paperback. Very Good. Tight Binding, Minor Spine Creases, No Writing, No Cover or Edge Wear. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
120 Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Crafts
Malone, Maggie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1992. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine creased; cover has a few minor scratches/creases as well; bumped corner. Nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
120 Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Quilts
Malone, Maggie
Sterling Pub Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 0806977167 120 Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Quilts (Paperback) by Maggie Malone (Author). Book has shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
120 Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Crafts
Malone, Maggie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1992. This 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book has yellow lettering on the blue spine and blue/color illustrated cover. Quilters rejoice! Maggie Malone, author of best-selling 1001 Patchwork Designs and Classic American Patchwork Quilt Patterns, has put together one of the most comprehensive pattern books ever. Features color index in the front of the book showing each of the 120 patterns in full color. 240 pages. Edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
One Hundred Twenty Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Quilts
Malone, Maggie
New York: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., (1983). Softcover. Very Good. Quarto, pp. 239 + index. Black & white illustrations throughout plus a 16-page color pattern index. A very good copy with just very light shelf rubbing along cover edges.. ( more information) Offered by T. Brennan, Bookseller, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
120 Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Quilts
Malone, Maggie
Sterling Publishing, 1992 NEAR-FINE 2nd Printing, a beautiful copy of this colorful book. Nearly perfect covers, and brand new unmarked interiors. 8.25" by 10.75", 240 pages, illustrated in b&w and color, 123 patterns including Hunter's Star, Greek Cross, Kansas Dust Storm, Grandma's Hopscotch, Lindy's Plane, Lone Star, Missouri Puzzle and Flywheel. Patterns are marked according to level of difficulty, and list pieces per block and per quilt for each fabric, and the yardage required. Patterns are full size and instructions are clear. Also includes quilting folklore. . Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
120 Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Crafts
Malone, Maggie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1992. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. White lettering on the blue spine with a blue and color illustrated cover. Quilters rejoice! Maggie Malone, author of the best-selling 1001 Patchwork Designs and Classic American Patchwork Quilt Patterns, has put together one of the most comprehensive pattern books ever. 123 different patterns. 240 pages. Light edgewear and bottom cover corner creasing. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
120 Patterns for Traditional Patchwork Crafts
Malone, Maggie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1992. Verfy tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, no tears, marks or creases, clean, bright covers, no tears, complete as published. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good-fine. 8 1/2" By 11" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|