How to Become a Pilot
The Step by Step Guide to Flying
by F.A.A.
ISBN: 0806983868
ISBN-13: 9780806983868
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Published date: 1987 Size: 10 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Updated after 15 years, here is the essential information needed to pass FAA exams for pilot license and advanced certification.
Similar books

Understanding Flying
by Richard L. Taylor

The Best Bike Rides in Texas
by Andy White
From lush forests to desert, mountain peaks to sandy beaches, enjoy the dramatic diversity of cycling in Texas found in this thoroughly updated guide. With its rich natural and cultural heritage and outstanding network of roads, the Lone Star State was made for bicycle touring. The routes range in length from 15 to 100 miles, from the beauty of the Texas hill country to the secluded pine forests of Bastrop and Beuscher State parks to Spanish mission along the San Antonio River. Profiling 50 rides, and with updated pertinent information and maps, this guide will get you out on the road and away from it all.

Learn Windsurfing in a Weekend
by Phil Jones
A complete introduction to the sport, explaining everything from the board and sail, to how to get back to shore, to the best places to sail.

Against Gravity
by Ed McCabe
An advertising executive describes his experiences driving in the eight-thousand-mile Paris-Dakar road rally, detailing preparations for the race, his arduous desert experiences, and his struggle to survive.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0806983868 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
How To Become A Pilot: The Step-by-Step Guide to Flying
Federal Aviation Administration
Sterling. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
How To Become A Pilot: The Step-by-Step Guide to Flying
Federal Aviation Administration
Sterling, 1979-03-15. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. ( more information) Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
How to Become a Pilot
Nick Wexler
Sterling, 1980. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.pp., 350grams, ISBN:0806983868" . ( more information) Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
How to Become a Pilot: The Step-By-Step Guide to Flying
FAA (Prepared for publication by)
Sterling Publishing, 1987. Revised ed. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn remainder mark otherwise Appears Unread Pages Clean Binding Tight Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Revised Updated Edition. ( more information) Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
How To Become A Pilot: The Step-by-Step Guide to Flying
Federal Aviation Administration
Sterling, 1979-03-15. Very Good. Overall clean and unmarked inside and out, a tight, square copy with crease to back cover. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
How to Become a Pilot: The Step-By-Step Guide to Flying
FAA (Prepared for publication by)
Sterling Publishing, 1979 Revised ed. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
How to Become a Pilot: The Step by Step Guide to Flying
F.A.A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc. Good/No Jacket. 1987. First Edition. Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0806983868 Cover scratched, slightly soiled and worn on edges. . ( more information) Offered by Yates Publishing (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
HOW TO BECOME A PILOT: Revised edition
The F.A.A
NY: Sterling 1987 reprint, 1987. . Front cover creased. Softcover book in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
How To Become a Pilot
F.A.A
The Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge contains essential information used in training and guiding pilots. This revised handbook suggest methods on how to use: (a) Flight Information Publications; (b) data in Aircraft Flight Manual and Pilot's Operating Handbook; and (c) basic instruments essential for airplane attitude control.Except for Federal Aviation Regulations pertinent to civil aviation, those subject areas in which an applicant for private pilot certification may be tested are covered in this handbook. Not all topics which appear herein are discussed in depth, however. The handbook is intended to assist the applicant for pilot certification. ( more information) Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
How to Become a Pilot: The Step by Step Guide to Flying
F.A.A
New York: Sterling Publishing Company, 1987 255 pages. "Covers principles of flight and navigation in addition to discussing aspects of weather, aircraft operation and performance, radio communications, and flight planning." Clean and unmarked with slight edgewear to cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good / Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Camp Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
How to Become a Pilot : A Step-by-Step Guide to Flying
Federal Aviation Administration Staff
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.. Fine+ Book - Never Read!/Bright, Tight, Crisp & Clean. 1979. 15th Printing. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0806983868 . ( more information) Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
How To Become A Pilot: The Step-by-Step Guide to Flying
Administration, Federal Aviation
Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0806983868 Revised edition. Like New, other than three small yellow stains on back cover. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
HOW TO BECOME A PILOT: THE STEP BY STEP GUIDE TO FLYING
F.a.a
New York, NY: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1987. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
HOW TO BECOME A PILOT
XX
STERLING PUBLISHING COMPANY. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
How To Become A Pilot The Step-by-Step Guide to Flying
Administration, Federal Aviation
Sterling. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1979. Paperback. 0.81 x 9.9 x 8.13 Inches; 272 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
How to Become a Pilot : A Step-by-Step Guide to Flying
Federal Aviation Administration Staff
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1979 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Avation. Trade Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
HOW TO BECOME A PILOT: THE STEP BY STEP GUIDE TO FLYING
Federal Aviation Administration
Sterling Press , 1987 Pictorial wraps with very light rubbing to edges. A lovely clean, tight copy. 255pp.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
How To Become A Pilot The Step-by-Step Guide to Flying
Administration, Federal Aviation
Sterling. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1979. Paperback. 0.81 x 9.9 x 8.13 Inches; 272 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
How To Become A Pilot The Step-by-Step Guide to Flying
Administration, Federal Aviation
Sterling. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1979. Paperback. 0.81 x 9.9 x 8.13 Inches; 272 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
How To Become A Pilot The Step-by-Step Guide to Flying
Administration, Federal Aviation
Sterling. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1979. Paperback. 0.81 x 9.9 x 8.13 Inches; 272 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
How To Become A Pilot: The Step-by-Step Guide to Flying (Qty: 5)
Federal Aviation Administration
Sterling, 1979-03-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
How to Become a Pilot : A Step-by-Step Guide to Flying
Federal Aviation Administration Staff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1987. Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1987, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-8069-8386-8, cover has wear.. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Infospec (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
How To Become A Pilot: The Step-by-Step Guide to Flying
Administration, Federal Aviation
Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0806983868 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|