Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Great T-Shirt Book
Make Your Own Spectacular, One-Of-A-Kind Designs
by Carol Taylor
ISBN: 0806987480
ISBN-13: 9780806987484
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"This beautifully illustrated book includes instructions for painting, stamping, tie-dying, batik, marbling, and screen-painting T-shirts. Over 70 unique T-shirts illustrated in full color....Offers a wide variety of appealing design possibilities....This sumptuous book would be fun to read and look at even for the novice...[a] treasure trove."
-- Kliatt
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Published date: 1992 Size: 8 x 9 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Pages: 112
Publisher's Notes
Taylor shows how to take any plain T-shirt and turn it into something great. Simple directions--and 75 fantastic designs shown in glorious full color--show how to create unique and fabulous garments using fabric crayons, marbelizing, block printing, screen printing, tie-dye, batik, and other techniques. Photos.
Similar books

The Complete Book of Silk Painting
by Jan Janas
Artists learn every aspect of silk painting, including setting up a workspace, necessary materials and fabrics, and specific silk painting techniques.

A Workshop With Velda Newman
by Velda Newman

Off-The-Shelf Fabric Painting
by Sue Beevers

Imagery on Fabric
by Jean Ray Laury
This author's stimulating, original ideas are matched by her ability to clarify and simplify every technique she teaches. The latest strides in image-transfer technology, plus all-new color photographs, make this second edition a state-of-the-art standard for its field. Almost any image -- cherished family photos, a child's drawing. the words of a love letter -- can be transferred and captured forever on cloth by following this manual's clear instructions. Several printing processes are described and fully illustrated.

Toile
by Michele Palmer
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0806987480 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Great T-Shirt Book: Make Your Own Spectacular, One-Of-A-Kind Designs
Carol Taylor
Sterling. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Great T-Shirt Book: Make Your Own Spectacular, One-Of-A-Kind Designs
Taylor, Carol
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1992 Minor edge and corner wear, gently scuffed and scratched, spine is lightly creased, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! 112 unmarked and uncreased fun-filled pages nicely illustrated in color and black and white! "T-shirts----comfortable, inexpensive, and fun to wear, they just may be the most popular clothing in the world. Now you can take any plain T-shirt and turn it into something great! Simple, easy-to-follow directions----and 75 fantastic designs shown here in big, glorious, full-color photographs----show you how to add color, style, slogans, and individuality to one-of-a-kind kids' and grown-ups' T-shirts. You'll use textile paints and fabric crayons, learn how to make your own design stamps, and create fabulous originals with tie-dye, batik, marbling, block printing, and screen printing techniques. What a collection!". Fifth Printing . Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Great T-Shirt Book: Make Your Own Spectacular, One-Of-A-Kind Designs
Taylor, Carol
New York: Sterling, 1992. 5th Printing. Paperback. Fine Cover & all pages clean, crisp, firmly attached. No tears or marks. 9.0 x 8.0 x 0.3 inches. Beautifully illustrated. Includes instructions for painting, stamping, tie-dying, batik, marbling, and screen-painting T-shirts. Over 70 unique T-shirts illustrated in full color. All pages are in color. ( more information) Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Great T-Shirt Book!
Carol Taylor
Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1992. PAPERBACK. NEW - PAPERBACK - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0806987480 - SKU # 12000004843 ( more information) Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Great T-Shirt Book!
Taylor, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1992. 3rd printing. Gift inscription to owner.. ISBN: 0806987480. Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good. TEXTILE PAINTING PRINTING ART DESIGN COSTUME CRAFTS HOBBIES Taylor, Carol The Great T-Shirt Book!. ( more information) Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Great T- Shirt Book
Photographs, Taylor
New York: A Sterling/ Lark Book, 1992. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Great T-Shirt Book: Make Your Own Spectacular, One-Of-A-Kind Designs
Taylor, Carol
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1992. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 112 pages. Great designs and techniques, color illustrations, and step-by-step directions.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crafts. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
THE GREAT T-SHIRT BOOK: MAKE YOUR OWN SPECTACULAR, ONE-OF-A-KIND DESIGNS
Taylor, Carol
Ashville, NC: Lark Books, 1992. Unbound. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. T-Shirt creation was never so easy. This book outlines methods and techniques from tie dye to screen printing. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
THE GREAT T-SHIRT BOOK!
Taylor, Carol
New York: Sterling, 1992. 112pp. Color photos thru-out. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large Square 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
THE GREAT T-SHIRT BOOK!
TAYLOR, CAROL
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1992. This is a trade size paperback of 112 indexed pp. Measures approx. 8"x9". Cover is a color photo of a t-shirt with multi-color imprints. Black and red lettering on cover and spine. Hints and instructions to create Tie-Dyes, Batik, and painted T-shirts. Clean, tight, bright unmarked book. QUICK RESPONDING DEALER, DAILY SHIPPING!. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Great T-Shirt Book: Make Your Own Spectacular, One-Of-A-Kind Designs
Taylor, Carol
Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0806987480 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|