Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Wearable Quilts

Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns

by Roselyn Gadia-Smitley


ISBN: 0806988002
ISBN-13: 9780806988009
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"A good variety of garment patterns are accompanied by instructions for appliqué, trapunto (stuffed quilting), English or wadded quilting, and Italian quilting with raised channels...enough patterns to inspire beginners and to offer accomplished quilters a fine resource for future projects-there is plenty of material for every quilter."

   -- Booklist

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc
Published date: 1993
Size: 8.25 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Includes step-by-step illustrated instructions for making quilted vests, jackets, and kimonos, describes quilting techniques and materials, and provides apparel and patchwork patterns.

Similar books


0844226521
That Perfect Stitch
by Roxanne McElroy

Roxanne McElroy expertly explains the complexities behind proper stitching and teaches quilters of all levels how they can improve their skills. Quilters will learn to achieve more stitches per inch and create even quilting lines, resulting in a finer quality quilt that both showcases the quilter's creative and technical skills and withstands the test of time. Features include: - End-of-chapter "workshops" that help quilters practice and build skills - 20 original quilting designs for block, borders, and whole quilts - Drawings and photographs that show precise methods for making perfect stitches Award-wining quilter and quilt designer Roxanne McElroy was one of the best known and most in-demand instructors in the country. Her company, Roxanne International, develops and distributes a line of fine quality quilting products.

1574327119
Pineapple Quilts
by Barbara Smith

This publication grows out of an annual international contest, called "New Quilts from Old Favorites", sponsored by the Museum of the American Quilter's Society. Each year, the contest challenges quiltmakers to develop innovative quilts from a different traditional pattern. The theme for 1998 was the Pineapple block. Many exciting interpretations of the pattern were submitted by quilters from around the world. From these entries, 18 quilts were selected, which are featured in this book. The tips, techniques, and patterns contributed by the 18 contest finalists will enable quilters of all skill levels to enjoy making their own Pineapple quilts. The full-color photos of all 18 quilts provide a juicy treat for the eye.

0934672652
The Country Love Quilt
by Rachel T. Pellman

Following in the tradition of The Country Bride Quilt, this new book features the "Country Love Quilt", a design of breathtaking beauty that blends a country look with a touch of Victorian style.

1579541917
Creative Guide to Color & Fabric
by

Professional quilt-makers share their secrets for making the best color and fabric choices, urging quilters to move beyond their "color comfort zone" to make bolder choices. Original.

1579545025
Marvelous Miniatures
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0806988002 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

Sterling Pub Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 0806988002 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
2) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

Sterling Pub Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 0806988002 X-Library w/ typical stickers, stamps & pocket. Plasticized cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
$1.99
3) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc. Hardcover. 0806988002 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 224 pg. Pictorial hardcover, pages clean and tight. 1L1-1. . Fine. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
$2.99
4) Wearable Quilts
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

Sterling New York 1993, 1993-05. Hard Back. Good. Type: Crafts some edgewear, no dj (shelf 46d) (more information)

Offered by Elaine Thompson Books (United States)
$3.00
5) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Roselyn Gadia-Smitley

Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993-05. Very Good. Good condition overall. Lightly worn cover. Bumped corners. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$3.77
6) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Roselyn Gadia-Smitley

New York: Sterling Publishing Company, 1993. Hardcover. New condition.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hobbies & Crafts - Quilting. (more information)

Offered by Blue Frog Fine Books (United States)
$3.98
7) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

NY: Sterling. VG+, Illustrated Boards. 1992. Later Printing. Oversize Hardcover. 0806988002 . (more information)

Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
$4.00
8) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. Trade Papeback. Very Good. Enough patterns to inspire beginners and to offer accomplished quilters a fine resource for future projects-there is plenty of material for every quilter.-Booklist."...will serve as a complete instruction manual....You'll value the book for its projects and patterns."-Sew News. 224 pages (8 in color), 552 b/w illus --From the Publisher. (more information)

Offered by Angie's Bookshelf (United States)
$5.00
9) Wearable Quilts : Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1993. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$7.48
10) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. Oversized 224pp including bibliography, index, and metric conversion chart Full-color photos. Glossy Hardback. As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
$7.50
11) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
$7.95
12) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. Softcover. Sterling, 1993. In very good condition, some edgewear. Beautiful quilted patterns converted to clothing.. ISBN: 0806988002. QUILTING CRAFTS HOBBIES QUILTS. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
$8.00
13) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Roselyn Gadia-Smitley

Sterling Pub Co Inc , 1993-05 . . Very Good . No DJ. Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
$8.00
14) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1993. Very Good. No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CR513098.. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.07
15) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. This 8.5 x 11 hard cover book has white and yellow lettering on the blue and yellow spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Easy-to-follow patterns and step-by-step instructions makes creating wearable quilts easy and fun. 224 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$8.80
16) WEARABLE QUILTS: SEWING TIMELESS FASHIONS USING TRADITIONAL PATTERNS
Gadia-Smitley , Roselyn

Sterling; Very Good-. 1992. Softcover; 1st Printing. 0806988002 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. ; Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns; 4to ; 224/index pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
$9.00
17) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1993. 223 Pages Indexed. Pictorial laminated boards with barely perceptible corner wear. No bumped corners, marks, or stamps. These terrific projects are simpler and quickeer to make than full-size quilts, especially with the easy-to-follow patterns and step-by-step instructions. Take your pick from the lovely designs for distinctive items, from meandering vine, rose medallion, and homeycomb quilt vests to crazy-quilt kimono, drunkard's path, and octagon star jackets. And there are seven more comolete projects plus a section of additional patchwaork patterns. Making a wearable quilt does not require a great dela of expense. Material in the home such as oudated clothing and remnants from previous sewing projmects are ideal for the piecing of the quilt. Contents in Six Parts: Planning a Wearable Quilt, Equipment Patterens and Material, The Quilting Process, Enlarging and Adjusting an Apparel Pattern's Size, Finishing, and History of the Wearable Quilt. Plus bibliography, About the Author, and Matric Conversion Chart. Full-color photograhs show the finished project. . Fifth Printing. Hard Back. As New/No Dust Jacket As Published. Illus. by Palubniak, Nancy - Cover. 8 1/2" X 11". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
$10.00
18) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993 Front cover and spine have heavy clear lamination for long life. Light use, clean, no rips or spills. Back creased.. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
$12.00
19) Wearable Quilts Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc. Fine. 1993. Softcover. 0806988002 . About new book but for small name label to title page. ; 0.75 x 11.25 x 8.25 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$12.00
20) Wearable Quilts. Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., 1993 224pp, index. Small tear to top of front cover. Step by step instructions, with numerous patterns, on making your own quited garments. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
AUD $15.00 ($13.37)
21) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. General wear to covers plus crease at rear, contents very good. 224 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
AUD $15.00 ($13.37)
22) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc. Hardcover. 0806988002 crsip tight hardcover clean interior . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
$14.87
23) WEARABLE QUILTS
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

Sterling Publishing Co Inc. Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. 0806988002 . Clean & tight, illustrated. "Sewing timeless fashions using traditional patterns"; 006688; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$18.95
24) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

Sterling Pub Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 0806988002 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$47.50