Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0807043400
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

I'll Be Short

Essentials for a Decent Working Society

by Robert B. Reich


ISBN: 0807043400
ISBN-13: 9780807043400
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Former Secretary of Labor Robert Reich offers a series of proposals that he thinks will improve the lot of the struggling middle class by involving government, business, and citizens in goals based on values and common sense.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Reich does his best to make his 121 pages a breezy read."    -- Pam Belluck

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 121

Similar books


0631228942
Controversies in American Politics and Society
by David H. McKay



0300035926
The Art of Political Manipulation
by William H. Riker



0137385501
Public Policy Analysis
by William N. Dunn

Taking a systematic approach, this text stresses the adequate formulation of policy problems as a crucial step in solving them. It covers the historical evolution of policy analysis, the definition and formulation of complex policy problems, and the analysis of policy arguments. For professionals working in the fields of public policy evaluation and public administration.

01373786710
Public Policy Theories, Models, and Concepts
by Daniel C. McCool

This book exposes students to a wide variety of real theories and concepts of public policy. It begins by providing students with the criteria for evaluating theory. The goal is to help them study theory without intimidation, so they will ultimately discover that theory, even social science theory, can serve as a guide rather than an impediment to reasoned inquiry.

0312104073
Controversies in American Public Policy
by John A. Hird



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0807043400 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I'll Be Short: Essentials for a Decent Working Society
Robert B. Reich

Beacon Press, 2002-05-02. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) I'll Be Short: Essentials for a Decent Working Society
Robert B. Reich

Beacon Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) I'll Be Short: Essentials for a Decent Working Society
Robert B. Reich

Beacon Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) I'll Be Short: Essentials for a Decent Working Society
Robert B. Reich

Beacon Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) I'll Be Short: Essentials for a Decent Working Society
Reich, Robert B

Beacon Press. Hardcover. 0807043400 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $2.62
Add to cart 
6) I'll Be Short: Essentials for a Decent Working Society
Robert B. Reich

Beacon Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) I'll Be Short: Essentials for a Decent Working Society
Reich, Robert B

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2002. Hard Cover. 0807043400 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Ill Be Short: Essentials for a Decent Working Society
Robert B. Reich

Beacon Press. Hardcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
9) I'll Be Short : Essentials for a Decent Working Society
Reich, Robert B

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 2002 hardcover;121 pages; poly sci. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.22
Add to cart 
10) I'll be Short (essential for a decent Working society)
Reich, Robert B

Beacon Press , 2002 121 pages, blue paper with yellow cloth 1/4 binding, red ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is red/white/& blue pictorial having yellow/black/& white ltrs with nicks/tears/and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/G++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
11) I'll Be Short: Essentials for a Decent Working Society
Reich, Robert B

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Pr, 2002. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Yellow and white lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. With his characteristic humor, humanity, and candor, one of the nation's most distinguished public leaders and thinkers delivers a fresh vision of politics by returning to basic American values. 121 pages. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
12) I'll Be Short: Essentials for a Decent Working Society
Reich, Robert B

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 2002. " Reich combines realistic solutions with democratic ideals.". First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) I'll Be Short: Essentials for a Decent Working Society
Reich, Robert B

Boston: Beacon Press, 2002. The book is unread and is in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
14) I'll Be Short: Essentials for a Decent Working Society
Reich, Robert B

Beacon Press. Hardcover. 0807043400 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.99
Add to cart