Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0807085596
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Two Gardeners

Katharine S. White & Elizabeth Lawrence--A Friendship in Letters


ISBN: 0807085596
ISBN-13: 9780807085592
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Beacon Pr
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Similar books


1556708718
The Gardens of William Morris
by John Simmons

The founder of the Arts & Crafts movement, William Morris drew enormous inspiration from nature in the creation of his intricate patterns. Yet until the publication of this book, few people have realized the enormous impact he had on the evolution of the English garden. In fact, it was Morris who so inspired Gertrude Jekyll that she tamed her attention to the garden. Exploring the gardens Morris designed at his three homes and his factory, this lively mix of biography, anecdote and horticultural information details Morris's influence on garden design from the nineteenth century to today. The text draws greatly on Morris's lectures, poetry, and prose to illuminate his thoughts on gardening. The book also describes the native plants Morris included in his designs. Over forty plants -- all of which are readily available in the United States and Canada -- are pictured, and their growing habits defined in full. The interplay of nature and art is a highlight of the book which features over fifty examples of Morris's works, as well as paintings by Burne-Jones, Millais, and Rossetti shown side-by-side with the plants that inspired them.

0881924598
My Garden in Autumn and Winter
by E. A. Bowles

Concludes the three-volume chronicle of a master gardener's year with chapters on plants to try in the colder months and ideas for spring.

1579590071
Gardening Mad
by Monty Don

Humorous, charmingly idiosyncratic, full of trenchant observations and great tips, Monty Don entertains and educates the arm-chair gardener and the passionate life-long gardener alike. His essays are complimented by the exquisite photographs of Fleur Olby, which capture the sensuality of plants and flowers with an unusually striking grace. Composed around the calendar year, this visually stunning book covers a great melange of subjects, including Valentine Roses, Novice Gardening, Apples, Red!, New Age Gardening, Christmas Trees, and Neighbors. Don writes about gardening as an experience, rather than a particular science, integrating hard work, vitality, and esprit in a enthusiastic examination of the gardening life.

1903919401
The Origin of Plants
by Maggie Campbell-Culver

A fascinating history of Britain’s plant biodiversity. How thousands of plants have been introduced into Britain over the last 1000 years by travelers, warriors, explorers and plant hunters. Text is supported by beautiful contemporary paintings and modern photographs.

0881927295
A Village In A Valley
by Beverley Nichols



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0807085596 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Two Gardeners: Katharine S. White & Elizabeth Lawrence--A Friendship in Letters

Beacon Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) Two Gardeners: Katharine S. White & Elizabeth Lawrence--A Friendship in Letters

Beacon Press. Paperback. 0807085596 Spine has crease. remainder mark . Fine. 4/15/2003. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
3) Two Gardeners: Katharine S. White & Elizabeth Lawrence--A Friendship in Letters
Editor-Emily Herring Wilson

Beacon Press, 2003-04-15. Paperback. Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
4) TWO GARDENERS: A FREINDSHIP IN LETTERS
White, Katharine S. and Elizabeth Lawrence [edited and with a note by Emily Herring Wilson] [cover design by Sara Eisenman]

Boston: Beacon Press [c.2002 but 2003 date on the printing code line], 2002. First edition [thus] [printing code line ends with a "1"]. Pictorial self-wrappers, 273 pages, illustrated with photographs, index. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
5) Two Gardeners: Katharine S. White & Elizabeth Lawrence--A Friendship in Letters
Wilson, Emily Herring ed

Beacon Press, 2002. Paperback. Used; Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Two Gardeners: Katharine S.White and Elizabeth Lawrence - A Friendship in Letters
White, Katharine S.; Lawrence, Elizabeth

Beacon Press,U.S., 2003. Trade Paperback. A few underlines in pencil. Otherwise, Good+.. (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Two Gardeners: Katharine S. White & Elizabeth Lawrence--A Friendship in Letters

Beacon Press. Paperback. 0807085596 Brand New!! Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. 4/15/2003. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.21
Add to cart 
8) Two Gardeners: Katharine S. White & Elizabeth Lawrence--A Friendship in Letters

Beacon Press. Paperback. 0807085596 . New. 4/15/2003. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $5.76
Add to cart 
9) Two Gardeners: Katharine S. White & Elizabeth Lawrence--A Friendship in Letters (Qty: 2)

Beacon Press. Paperback. 0807085596 remainder mark . New. 4/15/2003. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $5.76
Add to cart 
10) Two Gardeners: Katharine S. White & Elizabeth Lawrence -- A Friendship in Letters
Wilson, Emily Herring (ed.)

Boston: Beacon Press, 2003. xxii, 273 pp. Photos. Index. "Renowned New Yorker editor Katharine White and Southern garden writer Elizabeth Lawrence began a correspondence in 1958 that lasted until Katharine White"s death in 1977. These letters, edited and introduced by Emily Herring Wilson, bring to life the unique friendship between two intelligent women, both avid gardeners and legendary writers.". Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.07
Add to cart 
11) TWO GARDENERS: A Friendship in Letters
White, Katherine S.; Lawrence Elizabeth; Wilson, Emily Herring (editor)

Beacon Press, 2002. 273pp. Trade paperback, VG, name on title page, index, b&w photos, Collection of letters between Katherine White in Maine and Elizabeth Lawrence in North Carolina on Gardening, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) TWO GARDENERS A Friendship in Letters : Katherine S White & Elizabeth Lawrence
Wilson Emily Herring ( Editor ):

Beacon Press 2002 First Edition Softcovers. Fine copy. 8vo. pp xxii 274. ISBN 0 8070 8559 6 (more information)

Offered by Court Hay Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($15.97)
Add to cart 
13) Two Gardeners : Katharine S. White and Elizabeth Lawrence--A Friendship in Letters FREE SHIPPING

Boston: BEACON PRESS, 2002. first edition/printing book is like new tightness with no markings, page edges show light tanning and soiling, wraps have some mild soiling and rubbing. First Edition/First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
14) Two Gardeners: Katharine S. White & Elizabeth Lawrence--A Friendship in Letters (Qty: 5)
Editor-Emily Herring Wilson

Beacon Press, 2003-04-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.16
Add to cart 
15) Two Gardeners: Katharine S. White & Elizabeth Lawrence--A Friendship in Letters
Emily Herring Wilson

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
16) Two Gardeners: Katharine S. White & Elizabeth Lawrence--A Friendship in Letters (Qty: 3)

Beacon Press. PAPERBACK. 0807085596 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $39.38
Add to cart