Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0807121401
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cullen Montgomery Baker

Reconstruction Desperado

by Barry A. Crouch ; Donaly E. Brice


ISBN: 0807121401
ISBN-13: 9780807121405
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 190

Publisher's Notes

In this engrossing biography, Barry A. Crouch and Donaly E. Brice sift through local folklore, legend, and fact to provide an accurate account of this southern desperado, whose exploits, if more widely publicized, "would (make) Jesse James and all the gunmen of pioneer days pale into insignificance", according to one promoter of the Baker legend. A disillusioned former Confederate soldier, Baker gained fleeting national notoriety promoting a defeated dream in the occupied South. Sharing many white southerners' resentment toward the North, he took to murdering individuals who cooperated with reconstruction efforts. His actions encouraged the rise of outlaw bands and indirectly assisted in the formation of the Ku Klux Klan. Influenced and led by men like Baker, the outlaw gangs brutalized Union agents and the freedmen. Locals concealed and otherwise aided gangs, making it difficult for police forces, politicians, and news agencies to gather reliable information on the "New Rebellion",as it was termed by the New York Tribune in 1869. Numerous problems, from the powerlessness of the civil authorities to the insufficient numbers of the military, continued to weaken the Reconstruction government. Baker and his ilk had, in effect, incited a second civil war. Cullen Montgomery Baker, Reconstruction Desperado is essential to understanding how deeply class and race divided the South during the Reconstruction era.

Similar books


1574883941
Charles Dahlgren of Natchez
by Herschel Gower



0842027262
The Human Tradition in the Civil War and Reconstruction
by



0070458421
Ordeal by Fire
by James M. McPherson



0195074068
Freedom's Lawmakers
by Eric Foner

The Reconstruction period was one of great changes in American political and social life. Within a few years of the end of the Civil War and the demise of slavery, large numbers of black Americans appeared in public office. Their appearance marked a dramatic break with the nation's traditions and aroused bitter hostility from the opponents of Reconstruction. Freedom's Lawmakers is the first comprehensive directory of America's first generation of black public officials - those who held office during the Reconstruction era that followed the Civil War. The nearly 1,500 officials listed here - from congressmen to justices of the peace to constables - offer a panorama of the black community in all its diversity - freeborn and slave, Northern and Southern, rich and poor. Eric Foner draws on primary resources as well as the literature on Reconstruction that has appeared in the past generation to provide information about the antebellum status, occupation, property ownership, military service, and other attributes of black officeholders. Concise biographies trace the life histories of these previously unknown individuals who played a major role in America's first experiment in interracial democracy. Abundantly illustrated with more than 100 photographs, Freedom's Lawmakers illuminates an important period in American History and will be an important reference for students and scholars of American history and African-American studies.

0060964316
A Short History of Reconstruction, 1863-1877
by Eric Foner

An abridged version of Reconstruction: America's Unfinished Revolution, the definitive study of the aftermath of the Civil War, winner of the Bancroft Prize, Avery O. Craven Prize, Los Angeles TimesBook Award, Francis Parkman Prize, and Lionel Trilling Prize. "Masterful."--The New Republic

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0807121401 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) CULLEN MONTGOMERY BAKER: RECONSTRUCTION DESPERADO
Crouch

HB. LSU Pr. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
$8.92
2) Cullen Montgomery Baker, Reconstruction Desperado
Crouch, Barry A.; Brice, Donaly E

Louisiana State University Press. Used - Like New. Louisiana State University Press. Baton Rouge, LA, 1997. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$9.60
3) Cullen Montgomery Baker, Reconstruction Desperado
Crouch, Barry A.; Brice, Donaly E

Louisiana State University Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$9.60
4) Cullen Montgomery Baker, Reconstruction Desperado
Crouch, Barry A.; Brice, Donaly E

Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 1997 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. DJ has slight dent at upper right front corner.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$9.99
5) Cullen Montgomery Baker, Reconstruction Desperado
Crouch, Barry A.; Brice, Donaly E

Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 1997 The story of a bandit in the South during Reconstruction.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
$10.00
6) Cullen Montgomery Baker: Reconstruction Desperado
Crouch, Barry A.; Brice, Donaly E

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ Pr. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xvi, 190 pp, acknowledgments, abbreviations used in notes, introduction, 4 chapters, with footnotes, conclusion, essay on sources, index with b&w illustrations following page 97. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
$11.00
7) Cullen Montgomery Baker: Reconstruction Desperado
Crouch, Barry A, and Brice, Donaly E

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. Press. Hardcover. 1997. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations Cullen Baker (1835?-1869) was an outlaw most active in the tri-state area of Texas, Louisiana, and Arkansas . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$15.00
8) Cullen Montgomery Baker, Reconstruction Desperado
Crouch, Barry A.; Brice, Donaly E

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. Clean and crisp - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
$19.95
9) Cullen Montgomery Baker: Reconstruction Desperado
Barry A. Crouch and Donaly E. Brice

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA: Loiusian State University Press, 1997 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Life of Cullen M. Baker the Swamp Fox of the Sulfur (River). Romanticized as a six-gun artist and defender of Old South traditions he was a violent misfit of the Reconstruction period who found acceptance as an enforcer of white supremacy. Murdering unarmed blacks and Freedmen's Bureau agents in the Texas-Arkansas-Louisiana triangle until until his own neighbors rose against him. Offers a portrait of social life and conflict among whites in the post-war South. Black cloth cover with metallic red lettering on spine. NF-/NF with minor dampstaining on 3 pages. Dust jacket near fine with age toning of edges. Maps. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/Near Fine. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.00
10) Cullen Montgomery Baker
Barry A. Crouch ; Donaly E. Brice

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$28.05