Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0807129771
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

An Unnatural Metropolis

Wresting New Orleans from Nature

by Craig E. Colten


ISBN: 0807129771
ISBN-13: 9780807129777
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr
Published date: 2004
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 245

Other Editions

Similar books


0312866852
Bear Flag Rising
by Dale L. Walker

From the Indians who inhabited the land before the first Europeans saw it through the warfare that would finally leave the province in American hands, this book, by the author of "Legends and Lies", traces the history of California.

03754013010
The Money and the Power
by Roger Morris

An eye-opening study of the past, present, and future of Las Vegas traces the history of the city; the roles of organized crime, politics, and business; and the implications of Las Vegas in terms of both mirroring and shaping America's changing values.

1581823290
The St. Valentine's Day Massacre
by William J. Helmer



0313281858
Woodrow Wilson
by John M. Mulder

Woodrow Wilson's presidency marked a seminal period in American history. Wilson's progressive reforms laid the foundation for FDR's New Deal and ushered the nation into its modern era. In foreign policy, his philosophy and the programs he implemented have influenced the United States' relationship with the rest of the world throughout the 20th-century. An extremely controversial president in his time, Wilson has grown in stature in the intervening years, though some remain critical of the direction in which he steered the United States. Complementing the 69-volume Papers of Woodrow Wilson, this book provides a comprehensive guide to the secondary literature on Wilson.

0813122163
Pogue's War
by Forrest C. Pogue



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0807129771 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) An Unnatural Metropolis: Wresting New Orleans From Nature
Colten, Craig E

Louisiana State University Press. Hardcover. 0807129771 HARDCOVER, CLEAN w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR,BINDING TIGHT,PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,GOOD . Good. 11/30/2004. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
2) An Unnatural Metropolis: Wresting New Orleans From Nature (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Colten, Craig E

Louisiana State University Press. Hardcover. 0807129771 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $32.06
Add to cart 
3) Unnatural Metropolis: Wresting New Orleans From Nature
Colten, Craig E

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Press, 2005. 245 pages with index, notes, figures; white cover slightly soiled along edges.. ISBN: 0807129771. Third Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW ORLEANS LOUISIANA HUMAN ECOLOGY URBAN ECOLOGY WETLAND ECOLOGY RIVER ENGINEERING FLOOD ROUTING WATER LEVELS SOCIAL CONDITIONS ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00 ($33.61)
Add to cart 
4) An Unnatural Metropolis : Wresting New Orleans From Nature FREE SHIPPING
Colten, Craig E

Baton Rouge, LA,: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 2005. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Price: $46.95
Add to cart 
5) An Unnatural Metropolis : Wresting New Orleans From Nature
Colten, Craig E

Baton Rouge, LA,: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 2005. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $46.95
Add to cart 
6) An Unnatural Metropolis: Wresting New Orleans From Nature
Craig E. Colten

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $47.95
Add to cart 
7) An Unnatural Metropolis: Wresting New Orleans From Nature (Qty: 5)
Craig E. Colten

Louisiana State University Press, 2004-11-30. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $60.13
Add to cart