Montaillou
The Promised Land of Error
by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie
ISBN: 0807608750
ISBN-13: 9780807608753
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1978
Publisher's Notes
The detailed register kept by Jacques Fournier, the bishop of Pamiers and future pope and inquisitor, provides the basis for a study of the history of and daily life in a fourteenth-century village in southern France.
Other Editions
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0807608750 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie
George Braziller. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie
George Braziller. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Braziller Incorporated, 1978. sticker residue and owner's info scratched out inside cover, front hinge shaken. Hard Cover. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error by Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel
Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie
George Braziller, 1978-06. Hardcover. Good. Publisher: george braziller | Date of Publication: 1978-06 | Binding: Hardcover | Description: Book club ed. Dj has shelf wear, large tear to front, piece missing from spine edge of dj. Text clean, binding good. ( more information) Offered by Hot Diggity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel
Clean, unmarked pages. Gift inscription on first page. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily. (FRA)Very Good ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie
George Braziller, 1978-06. Hardcover. Good. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Loose spine. DJ shows some wear and tear. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie
George Braziller, 1978-06. Hardcover. Acceptable. Binding loose but secure. Text is clean with yellow pages. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy
George Braziller, 1978. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
MONTAILLOU: The Promised Land of Error
Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel
NY: George Braziller, 1978. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers mostly clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with a little general wear, slight soiling. The author, a professor of history at eh prestigious College de France, and this volume is written in a vivid, sprightly style, and the secret of its success is that it deals in rich detail with the scandalous, omnivorous sexual behavior of a heretical local priest in the early 1300's [Smithsonian]. . Trade Paperback. Very Good-. ( more information) Offered by Inga's Original Choices (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Montaillou : The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, Emmanuel L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Braziller Incorporated, 1978. PAPERBACK - good cover gift inscription frontis page ink lining scattered throughout text, moderate reading wear.. Paperback. Book Acceptable Ink Lining. A Used Book. ( more information) Offered by Redfish Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, LeRoy
New York, New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1978. Clean, tight text. Book corners slightly bumped. Cover shows edgewear, scuffmarks, scrapes, fading and age-discoloration.. ISBN: 0807608750. Soft Cover. Very Good. MONTAILLOU FRANCE HISTORY FRENCH HISTORY CITIES FRENCH SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS RELIGIOUS LIFE CUSTOMS. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie
George Braziller, 1978-06. Very Good. Previous Owner's Signature on Inside Cover. Small chip to front cover. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, Le Roy
George Braziller, 1978. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET ( more information) Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1978 hardcover book shows soil to the off white cover. Text clean and unmarked. Hinges tight. Very good dist jacket. . Hard Cover. G+/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by friendly used books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Montaillou: the Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, Leroy; Trans. Barbara Bray
NY: George Braziller. Good in Good dust jacket; Bk: light mold stains on covers; spine ends soft; lower rear endpaper corners cut/pasted badly; pencil name front free end paper; little side block soiling / DJ: spine faded; edgewear 1978(1978). Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 383 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Montaillou : The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, Emmanuel L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Braziller Incorporated, 1978. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General wear to book, rubbing and fading around spine. 383 pages, including index. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, Emmanuel L
George Braziller Incorporated, 1978. First US Edition. Clean and unmarked. Jacket has a couple very small edge tears, corner flap crease, spine a bit sun faded.. ISBN: 0807608750 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. FRANCE HISTORY MEDIEVAL PERIOD 987 1515. ( more information) Offered by Book Street (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel
New York: George Braziller, 1978. Portrait of one of the last Cathar communities. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Inscription on fixed fr ep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly sunned sp. Ltly bumped sp ends, sme lt edgwr, bending at fr bottom.. First American. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Large Octavo. History. ( more information) Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy; Bray, Barbara (translation)
George Braziller, 1978 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1978 hardback. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $20.00. Cream-colored boards with red lettering (clean and bright). NO writing or marks inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show only slight tanning. The very-first page in book front (blank) has had the upper right-hand corner cut out (most likely were previous owner's name was) NO tears inside book. 383 pages. Synopsis In the early 1300's the village of Montaillou-and the surrounding mountainous region of Southern France-was full of heretics. When Jacquest Fournier, Bishop of Pamiers, launched an elaborate Inquisition to stamp them out, the peasants and shepherds he interrogated revealed, along with their position on official Catholicism, many details of their everyday life. Basing his absorbing study on these vivid, carefully recorded statements of peasants who lived more than 600 years ago-Pierre Clergue, the powerful village priest and shameless womanizer is even heard explaining his techniques of seduction-eminent historian Le Roy Ladurie reconstructs the economy and social structure of the community and probes the most intimate aspects of medieval life: love and marriage, gestures and emotions, conversations and gossip, clans and factions, crime and violence, concepts of time and space, attitudes to the past, animals, magic and folklore, death and beliefs about the other world. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error by Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel
Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie
George Braziller, 1978-06. Hardcover. Very Good. This gently read trade paperback has a solid binding with a readers crease, cover and pages are in excellent condition, no blemishes of any kind, slight edgewear; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
MONTAILLOU: The Promised Land of Error
Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel
New York: George Braziller, 1978 383pp: Medieval French history, carefully reconstructed by the master historian. A clean, fresh copy of the first US edition.. First US Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, L
New York: George Braziller, 1978. Beige cloth. xvii, 383 pages. Selected bibliography; Index of main families.A history of a 14th century village in France. Translation by Barbara Bray. Bookkplate. Two short tears to dustjacket. A clean brighrt copy.. First American Edition.. Hardcover. Near Fine/good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cornhill Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Montaillou : The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, Emmanuel L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Braziller Incorporated, 1978 Hard Cover. G+ to VG/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:0807608750. 383 pp.. Hard cover. G+VG/Good. 8vo- over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel
NY: George Braziller. 1978. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, LeRoy
New York: George Braziller, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. 383 pages. . From a study of Inquisition documents, vividly evokes the daily lives of a community of shepards & peasants in the mountainous region of southern France in the 14th century. Translated from French edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Moisture stain lower edge of spine & Dj, o/w no marks, chips or tears. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Maontaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Emmanuel le Roy Ladurie
George Braziller 1978 New York, 1978 Very good in a very good dust jacket 1st Hardbound Large Octavio xvii, 383p [ome pencil underlining. DW soiled.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel
New York: George Braziller, 1978. 383 pgs. Lightly read copy with slightly faded jacket spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
MONTAILLOU THE PROMISED LAND OF ERROR
Ladurie, LeRoy
New York: George Braziller, 1978. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. 6x9. ISBN:0807608750. A yellow book with red/blue ltg. It has 383 pgs. with index, owner's name, underlining. This book is about a scandalous, omnivorous sexual behaviour of a local priest in the early 1300's. Daily shipping, quick responding dealer.. Soft Cover. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Montaillou - The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy
New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1978. Stated First Edition. Lightest degree of wear but a few pages have short tears along bottom margin (pages are complete, this was probably a binding flaw), about Near Fine Condition in a DJ with a couple tiny, neatly mended tears. 383 pages, bibliography, indexes. First published in French as "Montaillou, village occitan de 1294 a 1324," translated by Barbara Bray. "...a penetrating and multi-faceted history of a fourteenth-century village in the mountainous region of southern France...analyzes the behavior, demography, social mentality, and cosmology of the community of peasants and shepherds, and vividly evokes the daily life of the village and of the mountain pastures.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy
NY: George Braziller. 383 History of a 14th century village in the mountainous region of southern France Spotting on white cloth, VG/VG dj 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 383 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy
George Braziller. Hardcover. 0807608750 Excellent condition, paperback 1978, few pencil marks, great cover - slightly fading in the spine area, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error (Qty: 3)
LADURIE, Emmanuel Le Roy
New York: Braziller, 1978. First. hardcover. very good/very good. 383pp. Thick 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: George Braziller, (1978). ( more information) Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel
New York: George Braziller, 1978 383 pp. Fine/Near Fine. Very Scarce this condition. P8. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Neil G. Marshall (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
MONTAILLON,PROMISED LAND OF ERROR
LADURIE, LE ROY
NY: GEORGE BRAZILLER, 1978 First AMERICAN. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by BOX # 1A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Montaillou The Promised Land of Error
LeRoy Ladurie
George Braziller, 1978 Fine plus copy in like jacket.Extremely Rare Presentation Copy.Gorgeous Copy.. Presentation By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|