Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Science Experiences for Young Children

by Rosemary Althouse ; Cecil Main


ISBN: 0807724599
ISBN-13: 9780807724590
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Teachers College Press
Published date: 1975

Similar books


0876591586
Everybody Has a Body
by Robert E. Rockwell

The anatomy is used as a springboard for scientific discovery with 286 lively activities that promote self-esteem, language acquisition, and problem-solving abilities. With the primary tools of smell, taste, sight, hearing, and touch, children will explore and learn about the world they inhabit.

0876591500
More Mudpies to Magnets
by Robert E. Rockwell

Develop the natural scientist in every child with 260 hands-on science activities and ideas. The units include Earth Explorations, Weather Watchers, Chemistry Beginnings, First Physics, Flight and Space, Animal Adventures, and Hodge Podge.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0807724599 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Science Experiences for Young Children
Rosemary Althouse, Cecil Main

Teachers' College Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Softcover, Magnets!!!. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Senses: Science Experiences for Young Children
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

Teachers College Press, 1975. ISBN: 0807724599. Trade Paperback. Very Good. LATIN AMERICANS UNITED STATES SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
3) Science Experiences for Young Children
Rosemary Althouse; Cecil Main

Teachers College Press, 1975-01. Paperback. Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Slightly scuffed covers, front cover creased. Slight edgewear. Stamp on first page, No Marks in text. c03s02 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Science Experiences for Young Children
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

Teachers' College Press. Trade PaperBack. 0807724599 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1975 Teachers' College Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Science experiences for young children
Rosemary Althouse

Teachers College Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Science experiences for young children
Rosemary Althouse

Teachers College Press. Used - Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Science Experiences for Young Children
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

Teachers' College Press. PAPERBACK. 0807724599 Subject Matter is on Wheels, Very Good Condition Trade PBK ,cover has little wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.39
8) Science Experiences for Young Children
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

Teachers' College Press. PAPERBACK. 0807724599 Very Good Condition Trade PBK on food, cover has little wear,mark inside back cover, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front cover.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.39
9) Color: Science Experiences for Young Children
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

Teachers College Press, 1975. PON. ISBN: 0807724599 . Trade Paperback. Fine-. Illus. by B/W Photos. LATIN AMERICANS UNITED STATES SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.71
10) Science Experiences for Young Children
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

Teachers College Press, 1975 Lt wear/creasing to cvr, int tight & clean.. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
$2.95
11) Science Experiences for Young Children
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

NY: Teachers College Press, 1975. ISBN: 0807724599. Trade Paperback. Very Good. LATIN AMERICANS UNITED STATES SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$3.31
12) Science Experiences for Young Children: Water
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

New York, New York: Teachers College Press, 1975. Good + trade paperbacks. May be some bumping and rubbing to edge and corners.. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
13) Science Experiences for Young Children: Air
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

New York, New York: Teachers College Press, 1975. Good + trade paperbacks. May be some bumping and rubbing to edge and corners.. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
14) Science Experiences for Young Children: Magnets
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

New York, New York: Teachers College Press, 1975. Good + trade paperbacks. May be some bumping and rubbing to edge and corners.. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
15) Science Experiences for Young Children: How We Grow
Althouse, Rosemary and Main, Cecil

New York, New York: Teacher's College Press, 1975. Good + trade paperbacks. May be some bumping and rubbing to edge and corners.. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
16) Science Experiences for Young Children: Wheels
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

New York, New York: Teachers College Press, 1975. Good + trade paperbacks. May be some bumping and rubbing to edge and corners.. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
17) Science Experiences for Young Children: Colors
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

New York, New York: Teachers College Press, 1975. Good + trade paperbacks. May be some bumping and rubbing to edge and corners.. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
18) Science Experiences for Young Children: Pets
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

New York, New York: Teachers College Press, 1975. Good + trade paperbacks. May be some bumping and rubbing to edge and corners.. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
19) Science Experiences for Young Children: Food
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

New York, New York: Teachers College Press, 1975. Good + trade paperbacks. May be some bumping and rubbing to edge and corners.. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
20) Science Experiences for Young Children: Senses
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

New York, New York: Teachers College Press, 1975. Good + trade paperbacks. May be some bumping and rubbing to edge and corners.. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
21) Science Experiences for Young Children: Seeds
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

New York, New York: Teachers College Press, 1975. Good + trade paperbacks. May be some bumping and rubbing to edge and corners.. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
22) Science experiences for young Children: Senses
Althouse, Rosemary and Main, Cecil

New York, New York: Teachers College Press, 1975. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
23) Science experiences for young Children: Water
Althouse, Rosemary and Main, Cecil

New York, New York: Teachers College Press, 1975. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
24) Science experiences for young Children: Magnets
Althouse, Rosemary and Main, Cecil

New York, New York: Teachers College Press, 1975. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
25) Science experiences for young Children: Colors
Althouse, Rosemary and Main, Cecil

New York, New York: Teachers College Press, 1975. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
26) Science Experiences For Young Children
Althouse, Rosemary

Teacher's College Press. As New. 1989. Paperback. More details/pics upon request. "Water" Unread/Unmarked as new Series ISBN 0807724599 Teacher's College Press '89 ED . (more information)

Offered by Mistymornin Books (United States)
$5.66
27) Science Experiences For Young Children
Althouse, Rosemary

Teacher's College Press. As New. 1989. Paperback. More details/pics upon request. "Air" Unread/Unmarked as new Series ISBN 0807724599 Teacher's College Press '89 ED . (more information)

Offered by Mistymornin Books (United States)
$5.66
28) Science Experiences For Young Children
Althouse, Rosemary

Teacher's College Press. As New. 1989. Paperback. More details/pics upon request. "Food" Unread/Unmarked as new Series ISBN 0807724599 Teacher's College Press '89 ED . (more information)

Offered by Mistymornin Books (United States)
$5.66
29) Science Experiences For Young Children
Althouse, Rosemary

Teacher's College Press. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. More details/pics upon request. "Senses" VG++ Unread/Unmarked as new except for 1 tiny ding to 1 page edge Series ISBN 0807724599 Teacher's College Press '89 ED . (more information)

Offered by Mistymornin Books (United States)
$5.66
30) Science Experiments For Young Children Color
Illustrated, Althouse

New York: Columbia University Press, 1975. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$5.71
31) Science Experiences for Young Children: Food
Rosemary Althouse; Cecil Main

Teachers' College Press, 1975. Paperback. NEW - Paperback - - * * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0807724599 - SKU # 12000014415 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
$7.99
32) Science Experiences for Young Children ten volume set in clipcase
Althouse Rosemary and Cecil Main

Teachers College Press. 1975. Paperback. VG, ten volume set in slipcase., multi. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$12.12
33) Science Experience for Young Children: Air; As We Grow; Food; Magnets; Seeds; Senses; Water & Wheels (8 books)
Althous & Main

NY: New York Teachers College Press/Columbia, 1975. (later printing). Paperback. FINE. As new except for owner's name on title pages. Staple bound - Ranging from 22 to 56 pages. Each has lesson plans (concept, complete directions, materials list) for between 11 and 14 activities appropriate for teaching pre-school children. Each has a bibliography. ISBN: 0807724599. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$26.96
34) Science Experiences for Young Children
Rosemary Althouse, Cecil Main Jr

New York: Teachers College Press. Good. 1975. Softcover. 10 softcover books in hard slipcase, shelf/edge wear, ex-library, books include Wheels, Pets, Seeds, Food, Water, Magnets, Colors, As We Grow, Senses, and Air, books in good condition! ; . (more information)

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
$28.00
35) Science Experiences for Young Children
Althouse, Rosemary; Main, Cecil

Teachers' College Press. PAPERBACK. 0807724599 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$50.36