Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0807819565
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Lee Considered

General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History

by Alan T. Nolan


ISBN: 0807819565
ISBN-13: 9780807819562
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr
Published date: 1991
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Of all the heroes produced by the Civil War, Robert E. Lee is the most revered--and perhaps the most misunderstood.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140437010
Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant
by James M. McPherson

Faced with failing health and financial ruin, the Civil War's greatest general and former president wrote his personal memoirs to secure his family's future - and won himself a unique place in American letters. Devoted almost entirely to his life as a soldier, Grant's Memoirs traces the trajectory of his extraordinary career - from West Point cadet to general-in-chief of all Union armies. For their directness and clarity, his writings on war are without rival in American literature, and his autobiography deserves a place among the very best in the genre.

0811708861
Joshua Chamberlain
by John J. Pullen

Pullen explores renowned military hero Joshua Chamberlain's later life through the lens of his Civil War experiences. 24 illustrations.

1558533338
Jackson & Lee
by James I. Robertson

Robertson's account of the lives of Stonewall Jackson and Robert E. Lee is portrayed with reverential attention to accuracy and detail. A stunning visual and written tribute to these two remarkable leaders, Jackson & Lee is both a biography and the story of their contribution to the Civil War. The 79 spectacular, full-color works of art in this collection include 44 never before seen in any book.

0765305844
Personal Reminiscences of General Robert E. Lee
by J. William Jones

A companion volume to The Civil War Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant includes chronicles from the chaplain, anecdotes from the confederate general's contemporaries, excerpts and letters from his own writings, and several of the eulogies that were given at his funeral.

0807129704
Soldier of Tennessee
by Sam Davis Elliott



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0807819565 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Univ of North Carolina Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Univ of North Carolina Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Alan T. Nolan

University of North Carolina Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Lee considered General Robert E. Lee and Civil War history
Nolan, Alan T

University of North Carolina Press, 1991; c1991. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
5) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1991 Second Printing. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by david's books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
6) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

University of North Carolina Press. Hardcover. 0807819565 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
7) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

University of North Carolina Press. Used - Very Good. 1991. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
8) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

University of North Carolina Press. Hardcover. 0807819565 Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Foxing. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $4.42
Add to cart 
9) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Alan T. Nolan

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1991 History Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
10) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1991 Clean & unmarked; binding is tight & square.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
11) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1991. Very light jacket wear only. . ISBN: 0807819565 . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. LEE ROBERT E EDWARD 1807. (more information)

Offered by Book Street (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
12) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

The University of North Carolina Press. 1991. 0807819565 Hard Cover is in Near Fine condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) LEE CONSIDERED
Alan T. Nolan

University Of North Carolina. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ is in brodart.. 1991. Hardcover. 8vo; 231 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Lee Considered
Alan T. Nolan

Pub by University of North Carolina Press, 1991. Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean and tight. Owner's name inside front cover. DJ slightly rubbed. Fine book in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0-8078-1956-5. (more information)

Offered by Lawson Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Lee Considered General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

University Of North Carolina, 1991. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
16) Lee Considered General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

University Of North Carolina, 1991. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
17) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, North Carolina: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stamp to front free end paper, small spot stain ot outside edge of pages, otherwise no marks to pages. ISBN: 0-8078-1956-5. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
18) LEE CONSIDERED : GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE A
NOLAN, ALAN T

UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA. 1991. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. Book club edition. . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) LEE CONSIDERED GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE AND CIVIL WAR HISTORY
NOLAN, ALAN T

THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA PRESS, 1991, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN FINE DUST JACKET, ABOVE AVERAGE USED CONDITION, INTERIOR CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR ISBN -- 0807819565 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Alan T. Nolan

University of North Carolina Press, 1991-04. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. Lee was opposed to slavery but could not fight against his beloved Virginia. A new insight into Lee.. 1st. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
23) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. Gift inscription on endpaper, else Fine.. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Fine. (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
24) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1991. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall.. 2d Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Hard cover book and dust jacket are in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Lee Considered
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill: U of NC, 1991, 1991. Cloth. VG/NF. 1st Ed. 8vo. ISBN:0-8078-1956-5. Clean text; small faint stains on edges; jacket shows only slight shelf wear.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
27) Lee Considered
Nolan, Alan

North Carolina, 1991.. Fine/Fine 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
28) Lee Considered. General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. Hardcover (2nd printing) Bright VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD dust jacket. 231p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
29) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1991. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. Embossed seal on ffep. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T. (signed)

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: The University of North Carolina Press. Fine/Very Fine. 1991. 1st US - 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0807819565 Inscribed By Author . (more information)

Offered by Robert S Brooks, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
31) LEE CONSIDERED General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

University Of North Carolina, 1991. First Printing. As new in as new dj.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
32) LEE CONSIDERED: GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE AND CIVIL WAR HISTORY
(General Robert E. Lee) Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press [1991], 1991. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. 231 pages, frontispiece, notes, bibliography of works cited, index. Near Fine copy [spine ends lightly bumped] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
33) LEE CONSIDERED: GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE AND CIVIL WAR HISTORY
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Press. Fine in Fine dj. 1991. 1st ed. Hardback. Black cloth hardback. xii + 231 pp. Appendices, notes, biblio, index. Challenges many assumptions about Lee . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
34) LEE CONSIDERED : GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE AND CIVIL WAR HISTORY
Nolan, Alan T

University of North Carolina Press. NF/NF. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean no chips or tears unmarked; 1.01 x 9.59 x 6.51 Inches; 243 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
35) LEE CONSIDERED General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History FREE SHIPPING
Nolan, Alan

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina. 1991. Hardcover. 0807819565 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A new look at General Robert E. Lee, based on long-available historical sources, official correspondence, and scholarly writings. ; 231 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xii, 231 p., appendix, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
37) Lee Considered General Robert E, Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

The University Of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill, NC. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Very slight shelf wear. ; Book appears unread. In new Brodart jacket cover. ; 6 3/8 x 9 1/2"; 231 pp . (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
38) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press. Cloth. 0807819565 Gray cloth cover with silver titles . Fine. 1991. (more information)

Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
39) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Alan T. Nolan

University of North Carolina Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover no dj. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj nearly fine. No remainder mark; no ownership markings; never part of an institution's collection. In sealed plastic protection. 1991. Hardcover no dj. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $11.01
Add to cart 
40) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee & Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. Inked owner name inside cover, else Fine. No price indicated on dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine to Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
41) Lee Reconsidered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Univ of North Carolina Press, 1991. Hardcover in dust jacket. An exceptionally lovely ex-library book. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. 231 pages.. ISBN: 0807819565. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. LEE ROBERT E CIVIL WAR GENERALS SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY. (more information)

Offered by The Choir Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
42) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Univ of North Carolina Press, 1991. Hardcover in dust jacket. An exceptionally lovely ex-library book. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. 231 pages.. ISBN: 0807819565. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. LEE ROBERT E CIVIL WAR GENERALS SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY. (more information)

Offered by The Choir Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
43) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

University of North Carolina Press, 1991 Light wear. Very light soiling to page edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
44) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Univ of North Carolina Press, 1991 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. Frontispiece, Robert E. Lee, 1865 ( Library of Congress) No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
45) LEE CONSIDERED General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan

Chapel Hill: Univ. North Carolina Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 231 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1991. 2nd Edition. hardback. Photo . (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.85
Add to cart 
46) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University Of North Carolina Press, 1991 Unread unmarked copy. Inscribed by owner "Countess de Morelos" on front free page. DJ slight crinkling of edges. Author refutes previously held assumptions about Lee, through a rigorous reexamination of historical sources, including Lee's personal documents. 231 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
47) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
48) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee And Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC: U of North Carolina Press VG+/Fine. 1991. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 231pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0807819565 Keywords: Robert E. Lee, Military Biography, Confederate Leaders, ConfederateMilitary, History & Criticism, U.S. History, Historiography, U.S. Civil War. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
49) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1991. First printing. Cloth, 251 pps. with index, bibliography. Fine in fine dust jacket. A rigorous re-examination of Robert E. Lee which explodes many of the traditionally held assumptions about the Confederate leader. Quite thought-provoking.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
50) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1991 new. Hard Cover. Brand New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
51) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1991 new. Hard Cover. Brand New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
52) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

University of North Carolina, 1991. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $14.94
Add to cart 
53) Lee Considered General Robert E. Lee And Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC: U of North Carolina Press Near Fine/Near Fine. 1991. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 231pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears, bookplates etc. ISBN 0807819565 Keywords: U.S. Civil War, Confederate General, Confederate Leaders, ConfederateMilitary, History & Criticism, University Press. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
54) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee And Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC: U of North Carolina Press Fine/Fine. 1991. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 231pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 8078 1956 5 Keywords: U.S. Civil War, Confederate General, Confederate Leaders, ConfederateMilitary, History & Criticism, U.S. History. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
55) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Nolan, Alan T., University of North Carolina Press, 1991, c1991, 1st Edition, black cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 231 pp with appendices, notes, bibliography & index, B&W portrait frontis, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0807819565, "This book will change our perception of the South's premier icon (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
56) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1991 A clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
57) LEE CONSIDERED : General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, 1991, Univ NC press, 6x9, VG/VG condition, 6x9. hard bound in dust jacket, 231 pages, notes, bibliog, index. In a careful reexamination of the historical evidence, Alan Nolan explodes many longstanding myths about Robert E. Lee and the Civil War. This book will change our perception of the South's premier icon. With a deft pen and a sure grasp of the essential questions, Alan Nolan separates the Lee of reality from the Lee of mythology. No student of the Civil War can afford to ignore the challenging and controversial conclusions of this study. . ISBN: 0-8078-1956-5. (more information)

Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
58) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T. and Sharon Eggleston Vipond, Editors

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1991. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
59) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1991, 1991. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Edition Not Stated.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
60) LEE CONSIDERED (GERNERAL ROBERT E. LEE AND CIVIL WAR HISTORY)
ALAN T. NOLAN

CHAPEL HILL: THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA PRESS, 1991. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has underlining by previous owner. Has 231 pages.. HARD BOUND. VERY GOOD/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
61) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1991 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
62) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Edges and corners unworn. Binding firm and straight.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
63) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Allen T

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Perfect. A controversial reassessment of the Great Man.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
64) LEE CONSIDERED
Nolan, Alan T

University of North Carolina Press, 1991. General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History. 231 pages. Photograph of Robert E. Lee is on frontispiece. Book is AS NEW. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
65) LEE CONSIDERED \general Robert R. Lee and CIVIL War History
Noan. Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC: The University Of North Carolina Press. F/F 1991. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/silver lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 231 pages . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
66) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. Book has 231 pages with 1 photographs as frontis. Clean and tight. Of all the heroes produced by the Civil War, Robert E. Lee is the most revered and perhaps the most misunderstood. Lee is widely portrayed as an ardent antisecessionist who left the United States Army only because he would not draw his sword against his native Virginia, a Southern aristocrat who opposed slavery, and a brilliant military leader whose exploits sustained the Confederate casue. The author explodes these and other assumptions about Lee.. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
67) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991 edge wear to book and jacket. Broadfoot p.419. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
68) LEE CONSIDERED General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0807819565 . Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has one small scratch. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Of all the heroes produced by the Civil War, Robert E. Lee is the most revered - and perhaps the most misunderstood. Lee is widely portrayed as an ardent antisecessionist who left the United States Army only because he would not draw his sword against his native Virginia--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
69) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

xii,231: The U of North Carolina P, 1991. 1st Ed. hardcover. Frontis., fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
70) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

(Chapel Hill and London: The University of North Carolina Press: Copyright 1991) Reprint. ISBN 0-8078-1956-5 (alk. paper). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 231. Notes. Bibliography of Works Cited. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.49)
Add to cart 
71) Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

NC: University of North Carolina Press. SIGNED by Nolan Former owner's signature on fly. Near Fine in a near fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.01 x 9.59 x 6.51 Inches; 243 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
72) Lee Considered : General Robert E. Lee & Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill, 1991 231 pages . First Edition. Buckram. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $51.00 ($44.43)
Add to cart