Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Burnside
by William Marvel
ISBN: 0807819832
ISBN-13: 9780807819838
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Published date: 1991 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.2 pounds
Similar books

Memoirs of General W.T. Sherman
by Michael Fellman
Before his spectacular career as General of the Union forces, William Tecumseh Sherman experienced decades of failure and depression. Drifting between the Old South and new West, Sherman witnessed firsthand many of the critical events of early nineteenth century America: the Mexican War, the gold rush, the banking panics, and the battles with the Plains Indians. It wasn't until his legendary place in American history. After Shiloh, Sherman sacked Atlanta and proceeded to burn a trail of destruction that split the Confederacy and ended the war. His strategy forever changed the nature of warfare and earned him eternal infamy throughout the South.

Joshua Chamberlain
by John J. Pullen
Pullen explores renowned military hero Joshua Chamberlain's later life through the lens of his Civil War experiences. 24 illustrations.

Honorable Warrior
by Lewis Sorley
A man of extraordinary inner strength and patriotic devotion, General Harold K. Johnson was a soldier's officer, loved by his men and admired by his peers for his leadership, courage, and moral convictions. Lewis Sorley's biography provides a fitting testament to this remarkable man, who rose from obscurity to become LBJ's Army Chief of Staff during the Vietnam War. A native of North Dakota, Johnson survived more than three grueling years as a POW under the Japanese during World War II before serving brilliantly as a field commander in the Korean War, for which he was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross for "extraordinary heroism". These experiences led to a series of high-level positions culminating in his appointment as Army chief in 1964. Johnson fundamentally disagreed with the three men running our war in Vietnam: LBJ, Secretary of Defense Robert McNamara, and General William Westmoreland. He was sharply critical of LBJ's piecemeal policy of gradual escalation and failure to mobilize the national will or call up the reserves. He was equally despondent over Westmoreland's now infamous search-and-destroy tactics and reliance on body counts to measure success in Vietnam.

Winfield Scott
by Timothy D. Johnson
One of the most important public figures in antebellum America, Winfield Scott is known today more for his swagger than his sword. "Old Fuss-and-Feathers" was a brilliant military commander whose tactics and strategy were innovative adaptations from European military theory; yet he was often underappreciated by his contemporaries and until recently overlooked by historians.

Memoirs and Selected Letters
by Ulysses S. Grant
In strong, clear prose, Grant tells of his education in war. His boyhood, West Point, and the war with Mexico make up the first part of his story, ending with his resignation from the army and his return to Missouri to sell firewood on city streets.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0807819832 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Publisher's (remainder) mark to lower page edge. No marks, no creasing; very clean copy in top-quality condition.. Jacket protected in archival mylar.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! ( more information) Offered by Book Planet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Burnside
William Marvel
The University of North Carolina Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Burnside
William Marvel
The University of North Carolina Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: The University of North Carolina Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket: Some freckling to the top edge. Spine . of dust jacket is somewhat faded (appears light blue instead of beige). . Heavy book, international will be more.. 1991. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
BURNSIDE
Marvel, William
University Of North Carolina, 1991. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
BURNSIDE
Marvel, William
University Of North Carolina Press. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Bottom corners lightly bumped ; 8vo . ( more information) Offered by Encore Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
The University of North Carolina Press. Hardcover. 0807819832 EX-LIBRARY. CLEAN, TIGHT PAGES AND HAS THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS; MYLAR PROTECTED. MINIMAL WEAR, VERY NICE CONDITION. WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS OF PURCHASE. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by jeancobooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1991 514 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
BURNSIDE
MARVEL, WILLIAM
, 1991 ISBN: 0-8078-1983-2. MINT IN MINT DUSTJACKET-REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Burnside [Hardcover]
Marvel, William
In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (USH)Like New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 514 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers quite clean, no wear. Interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket faintly rubbed on rear panel, else fine. A nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1991 Octavo (6" x 9 1/2"), red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 13 maps, 29 b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, xii + 514 pp. Biography of Union General Ambrose Burnside, focusing on his Civil War years.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1991 Octavo (6" x 9 1/2"), red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 13 maps, 29 b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, xii + 514 pp. Biography of Union General Ambrose Burnside, focusing on his Civil War years.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
University of North Carolina Press. Used - Like New. 1991 Hardcover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1991 Spine cocked. Closed tear to back of jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
BURNSIDE
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill & London: The University Of North Carolina Press, 1991 514 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ lightly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w photos and maps. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 514 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 514 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 514 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. 514 pgs. New, unread in unpriced dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
NC: The University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.92 x 9.55 x 6.51 Inches; 552 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
BURNSIDE
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill, NC: Univ. Of N. Carolina Press. As New in Fine+ dust jacket; DJ has a faint touch of shelf wear at top of spine, else a very attractive copy, as new. 1st edition. ; 514 pp 1991. 1st Edition. hardback. ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
BURNSIDE
Marvel, William
University of North Carolina. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Small oval stain on fore edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 514 pages; 26480Qmcw . ( more information) Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill & London: The University of North Carolina Press. F/NF. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8078-1983-2 . Inscribed by the Author. ; A biography of Union General Ambrose Burnside which focuses on the Civil War years. ; Drawings & maps; 8vo; 514 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Burnside
Marvel, William
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill, 1991 514 pages b/w illustrations maps. First Edition. Buckram. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $77.00
($50.29)
|
|