Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837

by Johnson, Paul E


ISBN: 0809001365
ISBN-13: 9780809001361

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hill and Wang
Published date: 1979
Edition:

Similar books


1931082537
Three Western Narratives
by Washington Irving

Presents three compelling portraits of the early American frontier by the author of "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow," including A Tour on the Prairie, an account of his odyssey through modern-day Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Arkansas, as well as Astoria, about John Jacob Astor, and The Adventures of Captain Bonneville, a saga of the exploration of the Far West.

0142437646
On to the Alamo
by John D. Seelye



0375413871
Centennial Crisis
by William H. Rehnquist

Near midnight on Election Day in November 1876, the returns coming into Republican National headquarters signaled a victory for the Democratic presidential candidate, Samuel J. Tilden. But alert Republican leaders saw that if all the states still doubtful or disputed went for their candidate, Rutherford B. Hayes would be elected.  Word was sent out to four southern states that their returns were crucial for a Hayes victory.  Thus Chief Justice William Rehnquist begins this remarkable account of one of American's greatest political dramas, a crisis that was not resolved for nearly four months, on March 2, 1877, only two days before Inauguration Day.       In his gripping story, Rehnquist tells how each party maneuvered to buy votes in the southern states, how the country slid into Congressional, judicial and public turmoil, and how the creation in January of an Electoral Commission (comprised of five Democrats, five Republicans and five Supreme Court justices) was opposed by both candidates.  When that body's deciding vote was cast by Justice Joseph Bradley, public outcry reached such a fever pitch that the presidential swearing-in had to be held on a Sunday in near secrecry.     Reaching beyond the history of a contentious election, the Chief Justice describes the political climate and economy of America in the 1870's, packing his narrative with biographical sketches of the central participants and opening a window on events in that decade that have long been overlooked.  In a compelling epilogue we learn the occasions when Presidents, ranging from George Washington to Lyndon Johnson, have asked Supreme Court justices to arbitrate disputes, settle treaties or serve on investigating commissions.  Almost always the justices were berated and attacked for their decisions.      Would it be better for them to have refused the president’s request?  The Chief Justice has some surprising answers.

0374110050
Before Lewis And Clark
by Shirley Christian

The author--a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist--chronicles the fortunes of the Chouteau family, the wealthy French Canadian clan that guarded the entrance to the American West for generations, profiting from their special place on the frontier.

0811729788
The Army of the Pacific
by Aurora Hunt



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0809001365 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 (American Century)
Paul E. Johnson

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
2) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 (American Century)
Paul E. Johnson

Hill and Wang, 1988. 13th printing. Paperback. GOOD/no jacket as issued. Paperback 1988, owners name inside and some neat notes, book store stamp, very solid book with light wear Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. (more information)

Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
3) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

Hill & Wang, 1979 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. American Century. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
4) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 (American Century)
Paul E. Johnson

Hill and Wang. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society And Revivals In Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 1984. aprox. 40 pages are lightly hi-lited. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) A Shopkeeper's Millennium : Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 FREE SHIPPING
Paul E. Johnson

Hill and Wang, 1985. nice clean tight copy. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Jacket Not Issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
7) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

NY USA: Hill and Wang, 1990 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG+, Minor Reading Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

American Century Series, 1990 204 pgs. VG Condition overall. First 10 pages or so with some highlighting. Some minor edgewear. Inside pages are otherwise clean, tight and all intact.. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society And Revivals In Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 1979 Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

Hill & Wang, 1979. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean copy, has store sticker. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by teepee (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society And Revivals In Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 1979. 210 pages Trade paperback. Light shelfwear; tight, clean book.. ISBN: 0809001365. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York, New York: Hill and Wang, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing and edge wear. Half-title page has previous store price sticker with blacked-out price. No other marks to pages. ISBN: 0-8090-0136-5. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Paul E. Johnson

New York: Hill and Wang, 1988 New York History/Early American History. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society And Revivals In Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub. 1979. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light sunning to spine; light edgewear to wraps. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) A Shopkeeper's Millennium : Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang, 1984 Condition is Fair to Good. Nice Reading copy. Cover wear and highlighting, etc.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
16) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society And Revivals In Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 1979 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
17) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

Farrar Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
18) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 (American Century)
Johnson, Paul E

Hill and Wang, 1979. Paperback. Near Fine. 8.23 x 5.38 x 0.58. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 210 pages. . ISBN: 0809001365. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
19) A Shopkeeper's Millennium; Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

NY: Hill and Wang, 1978. 210 pp. with index, map frontis. A narrative history which not only explores the interconnections between economic, social, political, and religious changes but presents an evocative picture of a rapidly growing frontier city. Very sl. spine crease, some underlining in text. Binding tight, no tears.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815
A Shopkeeper's Millennium

1984 softcover copy exactly as pictured (Hill and Wang), 210 pp. Green cover clean, spine tight. Pages clean (minimal notes and underlines, small X on front cover). Good reading copy. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

Hill and Wang, 1978. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

Hill & Wang, 1978. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society And Revivals In Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York: Hill And Wang. Paperback. 1983. 7th Printing. Small 8vo . Fine with no DJ. American Century Series . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

Hill and Wang, 1987. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 (American Century) (Qty: 3)
Johnson, Paul E

Hill and Wang. PAPERBACK. 0809001365 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.15
Add to cart 
26) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York: Hill & Wang. #49300 . G+/--. 1989. UY . softcover. 210p . highlights, o/w clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $5.46
Add to cart 
27) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 (American Century)
Johnson, Paul E

Hill and Wang. 1979. 19th printing. Paperback. Used - Good. Book is clean and tight. Mild cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.47
Add to cart 
28) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 (American Century)
Paul E. Johnson

Hill and Wang, 1979-01-01. Paperback. Good. Has edge and corner wear with some underlining. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
29) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York, New York: Hill and Wang, 1995. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light wear to corners. ISBN: 0809001365. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
30) A SHOPKEEPER'S MILLENNIUM: SOCIETY AND REVIVALS IN ROCHESTER, NEW YORK, 1815-1837
JOHNSON, PAUL E

HILL AND WANG, 1985 ISBN:0-8090-0136-5. VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
31) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 (American Century)
Johnson, Paul E

Hill and Wang, 1979. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
32) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society And Revivals In Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 1993 Very-nice, clean copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 210 pages. 28 pages have light highlighting (yellow). Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears. - The religious revival that flourished in the early nineteenth century and changed American life found its most spectacular expression in Rochester, New York. The revival, in Rochester and elsewhere, made the United States the most militantly Protestant nation on earth and had an enormous influence on many Northern antebellum reform movements, including abolition and temperance. But although many historians have discussed its profound and wide-ranging effects, we know very little about its causes. A Shopkeeper's Millennium not only explores the interconnections between these vitally important economic, social, political, and religious changes but presents an evocative picture of a rapidly growing frontier city. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
33) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society And Revivals In Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang, 1979. The religious reviva lthat flourished in the early nineteenth century and changed American life found its most spectacular expression in Rochester, New York. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
34) A Shopkeeper's Millennium - Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

Hill and Wang, 1990. Large paperback, illustrated with tables and maps, explores the religious revival that flourished in the second quarter of the nineteenth century. ISBN: 0809001365. Trade Paperback. VG+. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) A Shopkeeper's Millennium : Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 (American Century Ser.)
Johnson, Paul E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hill and Wang, 1979, 1979. Paperback. VG+. 210pp. Index, Notes. Light wear.. Paperback. VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
36) A Shopkeeper's Millennium Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York: Hill and Wang, 1986. Trade PB. Very Good. VG; book exchange stamp & name marked off of ffep. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
37) SHOPKEEPER'S MILLENNIUM : SOCIETY AND
JOHNSON, PAUL E

HILL AND WANG. 2000. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
38) shopkeepers millennium - society and revivals in rochester new york 1815-1837
johnson, paul

Trade Paperback. Hill and Wang 1978. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
39) A Shopkeeper's Millennium Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York: Hill and Wang. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, corner tips are . bumped. University bookstore stickers on back cover.. 1979. Paperback. American Century; 0.58 x 8.23 x 5.38 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
40) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society And Revivals In Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 1979. Paper. Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
41) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

Hill and Wang. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Edge wear on cover; sliver of discoloration . on bottom of back cover; black markers & sticker residue on first page; . one small arrow noted...otherwise, text looks unread...like BRAND NEW!. 1979. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.58 x 8.23 x 5.38 Inches; 210 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
42) A Shopkeeper's Millennium : Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 (American Century Ser.)
Johnson, Paul E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang, 1979. This book is in excellent shape..It covers the religious revival that took place in the early nineteenth century, which changed American life. The revival, in Rochester and elsewhere, made the United States the most militantly Protestant nation in the world. It had an enormous influence on many Northern antebellum reform movements, including abolition and temperance. Paul E. Johnson is a Professor of History at the University of Utah where he teaches American social history, specializing in the history of popular religion.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
43) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul

Hill & Wang, 1989.. Fine trade paperback. Previous owner name.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
44) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 (American Century)
Paul E. Johnson

Hill and Wang, 1979-01-01. Paperback. Like New. Trade Paperback with minimal wear, a nice copy (more information)

Offered by RCBOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
45) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society And Revivals In Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 1994. Very-nice, clean copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 210 pages. 22 pages have light writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears. - The religious revival that flourished in the early nineteenth century and changed American life found its most spectacular expression in Rochester, New York. The revival, in Rochester and elsewhere, made the United States the most militantly Protestant nation on earth and had an enormous influence on many Northern antebellum reform movements, including abolition and temperance. But although many historians have discussed its profound and wide-ranging effects, we know very little about its causes. A Shopkeeper's Millennium not only explores the interconnections between these vitally important economic, social, political, and religious changes but presents an evocative picture of a rapidly growing frontier city. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
46) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York: Hill and Wang, 1979 Tight, clean copy. "A quarter-century after its first publication, A Shopkeeper's Millennium remains a landmark work--brilliant both as a new interpretation of the intimate connections among politics, economy, and religion during the Second Great Awakening, and as a surprising portrait of a rapidly growing frontier city. The religious revival that transformed America in the 1820s, making it the most militantly Protestant nation on earth and spawning reform movements dedicated to temperance and to the abolition of slavery, had an especially powerful effect in Rochester, New York. Paul E. Johnson explores the reasons for the revival's spectacular success there, suggesting important links between its moral accounting and the city's new industrial world. / Paul E. Johnson, professor of history at the University of South Carolina, is co-author, with Sean Wilentz, of The Kingdom of Matthias. He lives in Columbia, South Carolina, and Onancock, Virginia." - Publisher.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
47) A SHOPKEEPER'S MILLENNIUM: SOCIETY AND REVIVALS IN ROCHESTER, NEW YORK, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

Hill & Wang; Very Good. 1991. Paperback; 17th Printing. 0809001365 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Appendices, notes and index. Johnson has brilliantly fused the economic, social, political and religious change with a sparkling style and evoacative picture of a frontier city. An imaginative reconstruction of social reality. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
48) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

N .Y.: Hill and Wang, 1991. Paperback, as new, unmarked, uncreased. (more information)

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
49) A SHOPKEEPER'S MILLENNIUM : SOCIETY AND REVIVALS IN ROCHESTER, NEW YORK, 1815-1837
Johnson Paul E

Hill And Wang. VG+/NONE; Clean-unmarked. 1983. Not 1st Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 210pp p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
50) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 1979. This book has very slight darkening of the cover and pages and some writing in the text. It is a "literate, crisply argued narrative history which not only explores the interconnections between economic, social, political, and religious changes but presents an evocative picture of a rapidly growing frontier city." Buy this educational book right now! It may be gone before your next visit.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $10.44
Add to cart 
51) A SHOPKEEPER'S MILLENNIUM; SOCIETY AND REVIVALS IN ROCHESTER, NEW YORK, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

Hill and Wang, 1981. 210 pages, map, prev. owner's embossment on title page, A literate, crisply argued narrative history which not only explores the interconnections between economic, social, political, and religious changes but presents an evocative picture of a rapidly growing frontier city.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
52) A SHOPKEEPER'S MILLENNIUM; SOCIETY AND REVIVALS IN ROCHESTER, NEW YORK, 1815-1837
Johnson, Paul E

Hill and Wang, 1981, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. 210 pages, map, prev. owner's embossment on title page, A literate, crisply argued narrative history which not only explores the interconnections between economic, social, political, and religious changes but presents an evocative picture of a rapidly growing frontier city.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
53) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
JOHNSON, Paul E

Hill and Wang, 1987 (1978). Reprint. Paperback. Good condition. 210pp. ISBN 0809001365. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Firm (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($15.03)
Add to cart 
54) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 (American Century)
Paul E. Johnson

Hill and Wang, 1979-01-01. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described gift condition (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
55) A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 (American Century)
Johnson, Paul E

Hill and Wang. PAPERBACK. 0809001365 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.74
Add to cart