Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0809104857
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Yours Is a Precious Witness

Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy

by Margherita Marchione


ISBN: 0809104857
ISBN-13: 9780809104857
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Paulist Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 259

Publisher's Notes

The fiftieth anniversary of World War II and the Holocaust inspired new memoirs, documentaries and historical studies, but few examined the hundreds of personal stories of Italians who tried to rescue Jewish people from certain death, and the important role played in those efforts by the Catholic Church, especially by Pope Pius XII and many parishes and religious orders of men and women. Mainly using untapped oral histories of Italian Jews and Catholics, this book shows that Catholics in Italy who saved Jews firmly believed they were doing so in consonance with the Pope's wishes. Readers will get to know these courageous individuals through their inspiring memoirs. Yours is a Precious Witness strives to draw a more personal portrait of Pius XII. He spoke loudly - not in words, which would have resulted in Nazi retaliations, but in actions that directly saved thousands of Jews. Convents, monasteries and papal buildings in Italy became havens for refugees.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375714170
A Moral Reckoning
by Daniel J. Goldhagen

With his first book, Hitler’s Willing Executioners , Daniel Jonah Goldhagen dramatically revised our understanding of the role ordinary Germans played in the Holocaust. Now he brings his formidable powers of research and argument to bear on the Catholic Church and its complicity in the destruction of European Jewry. What emerges is a work that goes far beyond the familiar inquiries—most of which focus solely on Pope Pius XII—to address an entire history of hatred and persecution that culminated, in some cases, in an active participation in mass-murder. More than a chronicle, A Moral Reckoning is also an assessment of culpability and a bold attempt at defining what actions the Church must take to repair the harm it did to Jews—and to repair itself. Impressive in its scholarship, rigorous in its ethical focus, the result is a book of lasting importance.

0812693647
Stories of Deliverance
by Marek Halter

Gathers the stories of the "Just"--gentiles who risked their own lives to save the lives of Jews in Nazi-occupied Europe.

0805062602
The Righteous
by Martin Gilbert

Draws on extensive interviews to acknowledge the courage and sacrifices of non-Jewish individuals who worked to save Jewish lives during World War II, relating the stories of such figures as Greek Orthodox princess Alice of Greece, the Ukrainian Uniate Archbishop of Lvov, and Muslims in Bosnia and Albania.

0590395254
A Special Fate
by Alison Leslie Gold

A biography of Chiune Sugihara, a Japanese consul in Lithuania, explains how he saved the lives of thousands of Jews during World War II by issuing visas against the orders of his superiors. By the author of Memories of Anne Frank.

0385240236
The Diary of Anne Frank
by Anne Frank

A comparison of the three versions of Anne Franks diary; Anne's original entries, including never-before-published material; the diary as she herself edited it while in hiding; and the best-known version, edited by her father.B & W photographs throughout

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0809104857 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Yours Is a Precious Witness: Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy
Marchione, Margherita

Paulist Press. Hardcover. 0809104857 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Paulist Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Yours Is a Precious Witness: Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy
Marchione, Margherita

Paulist Press. Hardcover. 0809104857 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Paulist Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$2.31
3) Yours Is a Precious Witness: Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy
Margherita Marchione

Paulist Press, 1997-01. Hardcover. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.Binding is tight and square.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$3.41
4) Yours Is a Precious Witness: Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy
Marchione, Margherita

Paulist Press, 1997. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$4.71
5) Yours Is a Precious Witness: Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy
Marchione, Margherita

Paulist Press, 1997. The interior is in excellent condition with crisp, white, clean pages that have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket is scratched on the front, scuffed at the head and foot of the spine, and has three small tears with creases between them on the back. The binding is tight.. Hardcover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
$5.00
6) Yours is a Precious Witness: Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy
Marchione, Margherita

New York, New York: Paulist Press, 1997. Clean, tight text. Book contains a few black-and-white photographs. "FOR SALE" stamped in blue on title page - does not affect any text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear, a small scrape near front bottom corner, two small chips missing from top edge, and some creasemarks near corners. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. . ISBN: 0809104857. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. JEWS PERSECUTION ITALY JEWISH HOLOCAUST 1939 1945 RIGHTEOUS GENTILES IN THE HOLOCAUST ITALY WORLD WAR II 1939 1945 RESCUE POPE PIUS XII 1876 1958 RELATIONS WITH JEWISH PEOPLES ITALIAN CATHOLIC CHURCH HISTORY 20TH CENTURY ETHNIC RELATIONS WARTIME ITALY. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
$7.00
7) Yours Is a Precious Witness: Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy
Margherita Marchione

Paulist Pr, 1997. First. . Hardcover. Very Good - Used/Good. . (more information)

Offered by rogercoybooks (United States)
$8.83
8) YOURS IS A PRECIOUS WITNESS: MEMOIRS OF JEWS AND CATHOLICS IN WARTIME ITALY
MARCHIONE, MARGHERITA

PAULIST PRESS-1997, 1997 VG/G DJ HAS 2 SMALL PIECES MISSING & TEAR ALONG UPPER FRONT HINGE. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
$10.00
9) YOURS IS A PRECIOUS WITNESS Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy
Marchione, Margherita

New York, NY USA: Paulist Press, 1997. 257 pages. Text clean, binding sound. nice. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church History. (more information)

Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
$10.00
10) Yours Is a Precious Witness: Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy
Marchione, Margherita

New York: Paulist Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$10.00
11) Yours Is a Precious Witness: Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy <!--aoeui-->
Margherita Marchione

Paulist Press New and unmarked hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition. Helps support Christian Missions.. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
$11.50
12) Yours is a Precious Witness: Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy
Marchione, Margherita (ed)

Paulist Press, 1997. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, this copy is signed by the author and dated "10/5/97," book is flawless, dustjacket has one short edge-tear and a crease on the rear flap, else excellent condition with the original price present and a professional (removable) mylar cover included, "...encourages readers to look beyond the superficial treatment afforded to Pope Pius XII...traces both documentary and anecdotal evidence of the Pope's efforts". ISBN: 0809104857. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. Religion. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
$12.00
13) Yours Is A Precious Witness: Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy
Marchione, Margherita

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Paulist Press; First Edition; 1997; 262 p. One corner tip lightly bumped. Otherwise very crisp. . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
$12.45
14) Yours Is a Precious Witness: Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy
Margherita Marchione

Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1997 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Still in shrink wrap. 259 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
$14.00
15) Yours Is A Precious Witness: Memoirs Of Jews And Catholics In Wartime Italy
MARCHIONE, MARGHERITA

Paulist Press, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Strives to draw a more personal portrait of Pius XII. He spoke loudly--not in words, which would have resulted in Nazi retaliations, but in actions that directly saved thousands of Jews. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0809104857. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$14.75
16) Yours Is a Precious Witness: Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy by
Margherita Marchione

Paulist Press, 1997-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$17.01
17) Yours Is a Precious Witness: Memoirs of Jews and Catholics in Wartime Italy
Marchione, Margherita

Paulist Press. Hardcover. 0809104857 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
$22.50