Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0809122774
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Invisible Partners

How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships

by John A. Sanford


ISBN: 0809122774
ISBN-13: 9780809122776
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Paulist Pr
Published date: 1980
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An examination of the feminine and masculine qualities in every person.

Similar books


0898622670
The Lost Art of Listening
by Michael P. Nichols

Nothing hurts more than the sense that people close to us aren't really listening to what we have to say. Someone talks and someone else listens - it sounds so simple that we take it for granted. But why do we often feel cut off when speaking to the people closest to us - family members, friends, or colleagues? What is it that keeps so many of us from really listening? Michael P. Nichols answers these questions and more in this thoughtful, witty, and surprisingly helpful look at the reasons people don't hear one another. His book, a guide to the secrets of listening and being listened to, is filled with vivid examples that clearly demonstrate easy-to-learn techniques for becoming a better listener. He also illustrates how empathic listening enables us to break through misunderstandings and conflict and to transform our personal and professional relationships. Readers learn how to deal with "aggressive disregard", why some people respond so violently to criticism, ways to make sure both sides get heard in heated discussions, how to avoid undermining your own messages, and why people tune out when you vent emotion. Without trivializing or ignoring the relationship dynamics responsible for so much misunderstanding in our lives, this immensely informative guide to better listening offers a profoundly hopeful message - we can learn to understand each other and improve our relationships.

15806256910
Controlling People
by Patricia Evans

Describes the "controlling personality," explaining why these people try to run other's lives, the compulsion that drives this behavior, and how to break free from this type of person.

0131183885
Your Attitude Is Showing
by Sharon Lund O'Neil

Helping readers become aware of the strong impact that one's attitude has on every aspect of life, this highly regarded primer in the field of business human relations empowers readers of all backgrounds to play their human-relations roles with greater understanding and sensitivity. Fully updated and fresh with new material, it teaches readers that people who balance their technical skills with human-relations competencies find greater on-the-job happiness, contribute more to the productivity of organizations, and, in general, have more successful careers and satisfying lives. A well balanced mix of human-relation competencies to understanding oneself, relationships with others, career, and expanding ones assets. For individuals of all ages and backgrounds seeking self-improvement in their human-relation roles.

0874779308
The Power of Personal Storytelling
by Jack Maguire

You're stuck in an endless, dull conversation. As the speaker drones on, your mind wanders, until you hear the words, "I remember once when I was.." Your ears perk up. You become engrossed. An anecdote unfolds, and suddenly, the speaker is alive and excited and you know just what he means. He has used the age-old technique of storytelling to powerfully get his point across, capturing your attention through a well-told narrative of personal experience that invited you to relate to his message on an intimate level. In The Power of Personal Storytelling, professional storyteller Jack Maguire explains how to mine your memories to communicate more effectively, enhance personal and professional relationships, and understand yourself better so that you can better understand others. Step by step, he illustrates how shaping and expressing true stories about our lives and those of the people we've known can: * connect us more vitally with others; * develop our creativity; * strengthen our humor, courage, and confidence; and * render our lives more memorable. Whether you're a teacher or a salesman, a minister or a parent, personal storytelling can help improve the key relationships in your life while investing your memories with more meaning.

0446392944
Jung to Live by
by Eugene Pascal

Far from mystical, Jung's theories can be easily applied to everyday life, and this book shows readers how. It includes important issues such as how to determine personality style, what inner forces influence likes and dislikes, spotting different complexes, how to transform one's world, and more.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0809122774 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

New York and Ramsey: Paulist Press, 1980 139 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dinsmore Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
John A. Sanford

a good copy. gently used.softly worn around edges. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Invisible Partners
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Invisible Partners
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Invisible Partners
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press, 1979-01-01. Paperback. Good. SOFTCOVER, w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR,BINDING TIGHT,PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,GOOD INEXPENSIVE INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY (more information)

Offered by Benita S. Price (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Invisible Partners
Sanford

INGRAM BOOK COMPANY, 1979-01-01. Paperback. Good. Used for class has some highlighting. Name/stamp inside cover. This book really opened my eyes! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
10) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

Paulist Press. PAPERBACK. 0809122774 Good Softcover, 1980. Paulist Press. Assumed 1st edition. Price sticker on front and some rub wear, multiple passages underlined. Free Tracking #. han. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) Invisible Partners
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Invisible Partners
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press. Used - Acceptable. Some content is highlighted. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

Mahwah NJ: Paulist Press, 1980. some highlighting throughout, otherwise book is fine. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

New York, NY: Paulist Press, 1980. 139 pgs, just a little UL 6 pages, otherwise clean & tight!. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
15) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press, 1979-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Great usable copy. Has previous owners signature inside front cover and some underlining and notations. (more information)

Offered by DJ Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
16) The Invisible Partners
Sanford, John A

Paulist Press, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) THE INVISIBLE PARTNERS How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
John A. Sanford

New York: Paulist Press. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 1980. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Softcovers. No creasing. Interior is clean. Light aging along the edges. ; 139 pages . (more information)

Offered by The Reading Well, Ltd (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Invisible Partners [Paperback]
Sanford, John A

Mild edgewear, spine slant, sticker residue on fffl. General psychology section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
19) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

Paulist Press. PAPERBACK. 0809122774 Very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
20) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

NYC: Paulist Press, 1980, 1980 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. ISBN: 0-8091-2277-4. upper front corner is bumped.. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
21) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

U.S.A.: Newman Pr, 1980. spine crease, edge wear, solid reading copy. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Invisible Partners, How the Female and the Male in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

Mahwah: Paulist Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Some minor underlining. 1980. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0809122774 . (more information)

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

Paulist Press. Paperback. 0809122774 Used book in acceptable condition. Spine, cover and pages show significant wear. This volume will have some/all of the following: Textual marks; Moisture spots; Foxing; Bent Pages/Covers; Small Tears; Weak Hinges; Yellowing; Highlighting. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780809122776 Size: 5.8 x 8.9 x .6 in. <p> Publisher Description: An examination of the feminine and masculine qualities in every person. We are professional & prompt. . Fair. 01/01/1979. (more information)

Offered by ABDBOOKSELLERS.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) INVISIBLE PARTNERS,How the Male & Female in each of us affects our relationships
SANFORD,John A

NY: Paulist Press. Fair Cond,has been wet, stained & rumpled, READING COPY ONLY. 1980. 5x8" Paper Covers 139pg How the male and female in each of us affects our relationships ..indexed. appendix, bibliography . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Invisible Partners
Sanford, John A

Mahwah NJ: Paulist Press, 1980. The textblock of this almost as nice trade paperback is clean, tight, sqaure and without highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and only a bit of age-toning to the page edges. The covers are quite clean, bright with a touch of age-toning, some minor finish rubbing, and very mild edge and corner bumping.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued With Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
26) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John B

Paulist Press, 1984. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge wear to covers, clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 139 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press, 1979-01-01. Paperback. Good. Minor edge and cover wear from the shelf. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1980 1980 --- Appears to Be First Printing -- Fine to New Condition--- ----Trade Paperback----No Dust Jacket --Keywords: CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY-- No Creases to Spine -- no creases to covers ----No Added Writing, Notes Etc. to Text a Book--- No Previous Owners Name.---No Remainder Marks---Not Ex-Library Are Book Club Edition---from Smoke-Free Environment-- 139 pages with index. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
29) Invisible Partners
Sanford, John A

Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1979. Pages are tight, clear, and clean. Binding firm and straight. No detracting wear. Page edges and corners good-, front cover corner creased. If needed for reference, analysis, application, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a very nice working copy. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 X 6. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
30) THE INVISIBLE PARTNERS
Sanford, John A

New York: Paulist Press, 1980. This 6"x9" soft cover book hasa a white and color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some slight soil. A book about how the male and female in each of us affects our relationships. 139 indexed pages.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
31) The Invisible Partners
No Illustrator, Sanford

New York: Paulist Press, 1980. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
32) The Invisible Partners
Sanford, John A

Paulist Press, 1980. How the male and female in each of us affects our relationships. Cover bumped, page edges have slight staining. Binding is tight and text is clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
33) Invisible Partners
Sanford, John A

Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1980. CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. ISBN: 0809122774. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
34) Invisible Partners
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press. Used - Very Good. 1980 (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
35) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

Paulist Press. PAPERBACK. 0809122774 Great condition, paperback 1980, no marks, slt scuf cover, a classic, readit . Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.69
Add to cart 
36) The Invisible Partners
John A. Sanford

NY: Paulist Press, 1980. 139pp. How the male and female in each of us affects our relationships. Front cover lightly curles, some underlining in text. Very Good. Softcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
37) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

Paulist Press, January 1, 1979. Paperback. Good. Marriage, family & other relationships (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.84
Add to cart 
38) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships (Qty: 17)
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press, 01-Apr-1980. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081004165807G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.84
Add to cart 
39) Invisible Partners
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press, 1/1/1979. Paperback. Very Good. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
40) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

Paulist Press. PAPERBACK. 0809122774 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.27
Add to cart 
41) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

Paulist Press. PAPERBACK. 0809122774 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.65
Add to cart 
42) INVISIBLE PARTNERS: How The Male And Female In Each Of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

New. ISBN: 0809122774. Paperback. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $12.18
Add to cart 
43) Invisible Partners
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press, 1979. Paperback. Used-Good. A few marks otherwise a like new softbound book. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
44) Invisible Partners
SANFORD, JOHN

Paulist Press, 1980 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
45) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships (Qty: 5)
John A. Sanford

Paulist Press, 1979-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $17.48
Add to cart 
46) Invisible Partners
John A. Sanford

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
47) INVISIBLE PARTNERS, THE
SANFORD, JOHN A

NY: PAULIST PRESS, 1979 HOW THE MALE AND FEMALE IN EACH OF US AFFECTS OUR RELATIONSHIPS; C-0013; 139 PAGES; INDEX; BIBLIOGRAPHY; JOHN A SANFORD; THE INVISIBLE PARTNERS; PAULIST PRESS; NY; 1979; ISBN 0809122774; SOUL; MASCULINE & FEMININE SIDE OF EACH INDIVIDUAL; NOT FIRST; BK=GOOD; NO DJ; PAPERBACK 8VO; NOT SIGNED; STACK 0028; SHELF 4; 15.00; BOOK DEMONSTRATES HOW THE FEMINIENE PART OF A MAN AND THE MASCULINE PART OF A WOMAN ARE TEH INVISIBLE PARTNERS IN ANY MALE-FEMALE RELATIONSHIP. NOT SIGNED. NOT FIRST. PAPERBACK. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Z/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
48) The Invisible Partners: How the Male and Female in Each of Us Affects Our Relationships
Sanford, John A

Paulist Press. PAPERBACK. 0809122774 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.30
Add to cart