Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Baby Signs
How to Talk With Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk
by Linda Acredolo ; Susan Goodwyn
ISBN: 0809234300
ISBN-13: 9780809234301
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This clever instruction book treats a baby like an item of technological hardware, with detailed yet simple advice about practically everything involved in the first year. Unlike many technical manuals, this one is extremely user-friendly in design. A clear but comprehensive table of contents features chapters like "Feeding: Understanding the Baby's Power Supply," "Programming Sleep Mode," and "General Maintenance." These are broken down into subchapters like "Understanding and Installing Diapers," which are also subdivided. It's very easy to find exactly what's needed at a glance. The manual also catalogs and deals with a broad range of illnesses and mishaps. Amusing diagrams and drawings accompany the text.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Published date: 1996 Size: 7 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Pages: 163
Publisher's Notes
Puts communication literally at a baby's fingertips. From about 9 to 30 months of age, a baby's desire to communicate outstrips his or her ability to say words. Through the use of simple hand movements that signify objects, events, and needs, babies can enjoy interactions with their parents that otherwise would have been impossible until they could talk.
Similar books

Healthy Sleep Habits, Happy Child
by Marc Weissbluth
One of the country's leading researchers updates his revolutionary approach to solving--and preventing--your children's sleep problemsHere Dr. Marc Weissbluth, a distinguished pediatrician and father of four, offers his groundbreaking program to ensure the best sleep for your child. In Healthy Sleep Habits, Happy Child, he explains with authority and reassurance his step-by-step regime for instituting beneficial habits within the framework of your child's natural sleep cycles. This valuable sourcebook contains brand new research that- Pinpoints the way daytime sleep differs from night sleep and why both are important to your child- Helps you cope with and stop the crybaby syndrome, nightmares, bedwetting, and more- Analyzes ways to get your baby to fall asleep according to his internal clock--naturally- Reveals the common mistakes parents make to get their children to sleep--including the inclination to rock and feed- Explores the different sleep cycle needs for different temperaments--from quiet babies to hyperactive toddlers- Emphasizes the significance of a nap schedule-Rest is vital to your child's health growth and development. Healthy Sleep Habits, Happy Child outlines proven strategies that ensure good, healthy sleep for every age. Advises parents dealing with teenagers and their unique sleep problems

The Happiest Toddler on the Block
by Paula Spencer
“You want help? This is r-e-a-l help! The Happiest Toddler is one of the smartest parenting books of the past decade. Over and over, parents will find themselves proclaiming, Thanks, Dr. Karp…Now I get it ! “ - Kyle Pruett, MD, Professor of Child Psychiatry, Yale University School of Medicine and author of " Fatherneed: Why Fathercare is as Essential as Mother Care for Your Child ". "Dr. Karp's approach is terrific...and fun! His book will help parents, grandparents and everyone who cares for toddlers be more effective." - Martin Stein, MD, Professor of Pediatrics, University of California San Diego, Children's Hospital San Diego "Dr. Karp helps parents turn the "terrible" twos into "terrific" twos. His work will revolutionize the way our culture understands toddlers!" - Roni Cohen Leiderman, PhD, Associate Dean, Mailman Segal Institute for Early Childhood Studies, Nova Southeastern University “Dr. Karp has done it again! Parents will find reading The Happiest Toddler a joyous adventure…with pearls of wisdom waiting for them on every page.” - Morris Green, MD, Director, Behavioral Pediatrics, Indiana University, Riley Hospital for Children, editor, Pediatric Diagnosis “Dr. Karp's excellent approach gives parents the tools they need. His simple methods make raising rambunctious toddlers a whole lot easier.” - Steven Shelov, MD, Editor in chief, American Academy of Pediatrics’ - Caring for Your Baby and Young Child “Dr. Karp’s new book is an innovative, unique and thoroughly enjoyable guide to toddler behavior!” - Donald Middleton, MD, Professor of Family Medicine, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine. "Parents will be delighted by this clever approach to communicating with toddlers. It allows us to see the world from our children's unique point of view." - Janet Serwint, Professor of Pediatrics, Director of the Harriet Lane Children’s Clinic, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine "It really works! With great humor and a gentle touch, Dr. Karp shows how to raise happy, well-behaved toddlers. His book is invaluable. - Gabrielle Redford, Senior Editor, AARP The Magazine (and mother of 17-month-old twins)

Children Communicating
by Wendy Samter

The Pocket Parent
by Gail Reichlin
It's instant relief--a pocket-size book of tried-and-true advice, common sense, parental wisdom, and sanity, offering hundreds of answers in an A-to-Z compendium of common childhood behavior problems.

Tired of Yelling
by Letitia Sweitzer
A new parenting guide features practical, proven advice on how to teach children to manage their anger and resolve conflict with the help of a fifteen-step program. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0809234300 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Baby Signs
Acredolo, Linda; Goodwyn, Susan
Contemporary Books. Trade PaperBack. 0809234300 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Contemporary Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Baby Signs
Linda Acredolo, Susan Goodwyn
Contemporary Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; ; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Baby Signs
Linda Acredolo, Susan Goodwyn
Contemporary Books. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Baby Signs
Acredolo, Linda; Goodwyn, Susan
Contemporary Books. Trade PaperBack. 0809234300 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Contemporary Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Baby Signs
Linda Acredolo, Susan Goodwyn
Contemporary Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Baby Signs
Linda Acredolo, Susan Goodwyn
Contemporary Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Baby Signs
Linda Acredolo; Susan Goodwyn
Contemporary Books, 1996-04-01. Paperback. Good. cover shows light shelfwear and light wear at corner, pages clean, binding tight, Spine NOT creased ( more information) Offered by G4Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Baby Signs: How to Talk With Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk
Acredolo, Linda; Goodwyn, Susan
Contemporary Books, 1996. soft Cover. Very Good. 1996 soft cover no marks, no writting, clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edge wear little crease to cover ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Baby Signs
Linda Acredolo; Susan Goodwyn
Contemporary Books, 1996-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our family! ( more information) Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Baby Signs: How to Talk With Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk
Acredolo, Linda; Goodwyn, Susan
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1996. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear. 11th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Baby Signs
Linda Acredolo; Susan Goodwyn
Contemporary Books, 1996-04-01. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Baby Signs
Linda Acredolo; Susan Goodwyn
Contemporary Books, 1996-04-01. Paperback. Good. Light Edgewear ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Baby Signs
Linda Acredolo; Susan Goodwyn
Contemporary Books, 1996-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. This book could almost be listed like new. There are no names or markings in entire book.No creases in cover or spine.Corners slightly rubbed and leftovers of a small round sticker on one corner of front cover.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Baby Signs: How to Talk With Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk
Acredolo, Linda; Goodwyn, Susan
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1996. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, NO Dust Jacket, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Baby Signs- How to Talk with Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk
Linda Acredolo, Ph.D And Susan Goodwyn, Ph.D
United States: Contemporary Books, 1996. A very hot topic that has been featured in the media. Baby signs are non verbal gestures that enable babies to communicate quite effectively before they can use words. Unfortunately most parents stop at the basics of "bye-bye" waves never realizing their baby's potential and how they can interact with their infant communicator. Fun and simple step by step program for teaching Baby Signs at home. Easy to follow illustrated signs, photos, rhymes with signs, parent's questions answered and stories. Facinating reading. Very good condition at least. No marks or writing. 164 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7x9 ". Parenting . ( more information) Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Baby Signs
Acredolo, Linda; Goodwyn, Susan
Contemporary Books. PAPERBACK. 0809234300 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear (Parenting - 5) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Baby Signs: How to Talk With Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk
Acredolo, Linda; Goodwyn, Susan
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1996 Very-good+, clean copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - bright pages. 163 pages. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. "This book provides a remarkably simple, intuitively pleasing, yet fascinating way to enhance communication, social interaction, and the sharing of inner worlds between parents and infants before they can talk." Daniel N. Stern, M.D. Author of Diary of a Baby "This delightfully written book provides parents and caregivers alike a step-by-step approach to encouraging the use of Baby Signs for objects, events, and needs. Opening up this nonverbal channel for communication helps both adult and child through that difficult stage when the desire to communicate outstrips the baby's capacity to say words." Susan Crockenberg, Ph.D. Professor of Psychology, University of Vermont Have you ever noticed how easily babies learn to wave "bye-bye," or shake their heads for "no," and not for "yes"? These nonverbal gestures, or Baby Signs, enable them to communicate quite effectively before they are actually able to say the words. Unfortunately most parents stop right there, never realizing their baby's potential for learning other gestures gestures that make it possible for parents to interact with their child in ways that would otherwise have been impossible until their baby could talk. Linda Acredolo and Susan Goodwyn have spent more than a decade researching and studying the effects of Baby Signs on infant communication, and the results have been overwhelmingly positive. Not only do parents gain a much greater understanding of their children and their needs, but babies also develop skills that actually enrich their comprehension of language. In Baby Signs: How to Talk with Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk, Acredolo and Goodwyn provide parents with a fun and simple step-by-step program for teaching children Baby Signs at home. This one-of-a-kind book includes easy-to-follow illustrated signs and photos, popular nursery rhymes with signs, parents' questions answered, and Baby Sign stories. Baby Signs allows infants to reach out to others and forge bonds of affection and satisfaction that will last a lifetime. Linda Acredolo, Ph.D., is a Professor of Psychology at the University of California at Davis, and Susan Goodwyn, Ph.D., is an Associate Professor of Psychology at California State University, Stanislaus. They have been teaching Baby Signs to parents, teachers, and pediatricians for the past 10 years. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Baby Signs by Acredolo, Linda; Goodwyn, Susan
Linda Acredolo; Susan Goodwyn
Contemporary Books, 1996-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. *** Edition as shown 1996 copyright*** Nice condition, with slight cover wear , and inscription on inside cover. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ( more information) Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Baby Signs How to Talk with Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk
Acredolo, Londa and Susan Goodwyn
Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1996 pages clean and bright but first few pages wrinkled and bottom corners creased. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners creased, dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back covers soiled slightly, but still bright.. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Baby Signs, How to Talk with Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk
Acredolo, Linda and Susan Goodwyn
Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books Inc, 1996. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to edges and corners with a few light corner creases to cover, slight roll at right hand edge of front cover. ISBN: 0-8092-3430-0. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Baby Signs: How to Talk With Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk
Acredolo, Linda; Goodwyn, Susan
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1996. Oversized 163pp Photos and illustrations Includes easy-to-follow illustrated signs and photos, popular nursery rhymes with signs, and parents questions answered. First Edition. Glossy Soft Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Baby Signs: How to Talk With Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk
Acredolo, Linda & Susan Goodwyn
Contemporary, 1992. Reprint. Softcover. Through the use of simple hand movements that signify objects, events and needs, babies can enjoy interactions with their parents that otherwise would have been impossible until they could talk. Considering how slowly babies learn easy words, Baby Signs takes the natural communication abilities of babies a step further, allowing infants to reach out to others and forge bonds of affection that will last a lifetime. Photos. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Baby Signs
Acredolo, Linda; Goodwyn, Susan
Contemporary Books. PAPERBACK. 0809234300 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|