Earl Anthony's Championship Bowling
by Dawson Taylor
ISBN: 0809254905
ISBN-13: 9780809254903
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Published date: 1983
Publisher's Notes
Demonstrates basic bowling techniques, including picking up spares, explains bowling etiquette, and tells how to select bowling equipment.
Similar books

Bowling
by Robert H. Strickland
Throw strikes, not gutter balls. Bowling: Steps to Success provides expert instruction and 66 drills to help you learn and master all the basic skills. By following the book's sequential lessons and studying the 145 illustrations, you'll learn how to perform each skill and analyze and correct errors. The drills come with performance goals and a list of key points to remember, and they often include instructions for increasing or decreasing the drill's level of difficulty. Part of the highly popular Steps to Success Activity Series, this book will help you enrich your skills and confidence.

Right Down Your Alley
by Vesma Grinfelds
RIGHT DOWN YOUR ALLEY: THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BOWLING, Fifth Edition, includes everything a bowler, whether beginner or advanced, young or old, will need to know about the game of bowling to keep improving. This text takes students from holding a ball to principles of movement and competitive bowling. The COMPLETE BOOK also covers more advanced topics for those past the novice stage. Throughout the text, students will be introduced to all the newest proven techniques, equipment, and teaching and learning concepts that are currently and effectively used by bowlers, coaches, and teachers across the country.

Bowler's Guide
by Steve James

Billiards, Bowling, Table Tennis, Pinball, and Video Games
by Robert R. Craven
"A guide to English-language books, selected foreign-language books, and periodical articles, serials, and associations devoted to each of the title games. A brief essay precedes each game, discussing its history and picking out particularly noteworthy books from the bibliography for special comment. ... Craven has done a fine job in finding information about some minor games. ... Libraries specializing in popular culture will want this." Choice
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0809254905 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Earl Anthony's Championship Bowling
Earl Anthony, Dawson Taylor
Contemporary Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Earl Anthony's Championship Bowling
Earl Anthony; Dawson Taylor
Contemporary Books, 1983-10. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Nautilus Fitness For Women
Wolf, Michael D
Contemporary Books, 1983. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear and slight curl; otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with B&W photos and line drawings. Guide to using Nautilus exercise equipment effective ly. Indexed. 186 pages.. ISBN: 0809254903. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health, fitness, beauty, weight lifting How-to. ( more information) Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Earl Anthony's Championship Bowling
Earl Anthony; Dawson Taylor
Contemporary Books, 1983-10. Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear to cover and edges (bottom corner of front cover is creased and edges are scuffed). Text is unmarked and spine is sound. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Earl Anthony's Championship Bowling
Anthony, Earl; Taylor, Dawson
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books. Trade Paperback. 0809254905 Corners of covers are bumped. Moderate wear to covers. Edges slightly soiled. . Good. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
EARL ANTHONY'S CHAMPIONSHIP BOWLING
Anthony, Earl; Taylor, Dawson
McGraw-Hill/Contemporary 1983. Octavo, softcover, black pictorial wraps. Cover lightly crteased else VG. 5 time bowler of the year, super champion gives techniques, "point of aim control" and "speed control" and gives you secrets for successful bowling. 226 pp. with index and glossary.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Earl Anthony's Championship Bowling (Qty: 2)
Anthony, Earl; Taylor, Dawson
Contemporary Books. PAPERBACK. 0809254905 265 __ OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION !!!___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Earl Anthony's Championship Bowling
Earl Anthony, Dawson Taylor
Contemporary Books, 1983-10. Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Little Wear. ( more information) Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Earl Anthony's Championship Bowling
Anthony, Earl; Dawson Taylor
Contemporary Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 226 pages. . ISBN: 0809254905. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Earl Anthony's Championship Bowling
Taylor, Dawson; Anthony, Earl
Chicago, Illinois: Contemporary Books. 1983. None Stated. Soft Cover. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Earl Anthony's Championship Bowling
Anthony, Earl; Taylor, Dawson
Chicago: Contemporary Books. 1983. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 226 pages . Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Earl Anthony's Championship Bowling
Anthony, Earl; Taylor, Dawson
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1983. Very large softcover, color photo of Anthony throwing ball on front wrapper, 226 lightly browned pages, photos throughout. Light wear to most edges. Near Fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|