Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0809423545
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Paint and Wallpaper


ISBN: 0809423545
ISBN-13: 9780809423545
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1976
Size: 9 x 10.35 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Examines the properties of different paints and the tools and techniques for interior and exterior painting in addition to describing varieties of wall coverings and procedures for hanging them.

Similar books


0823050300
The Complete Surfaces and Finishes Directory
by

A comprehensive guide to a wide array of surface treatments and finishes for the home explores specific mediums--paint, wood, wallpaper, plaster, fabric, and others--discusses options for mixing and matching surfaces, and demonstrates how to put them together to provide innovative and creative solutions for walls, floors, furniture, and more.

1580112404
The Painted Home
by Kerry Skinner



1589231686
50 Ways To Paint A Wall
by Gail McCauley

A introductory guide to a variety of new decorative paint techniques and effects presents fifty stylish paint applications, faux finishes, color effects, geometric designs, and wall embellishments, with detailed step-by-step instructions, color selection tips, and other tricks of the trade.

1580111793
Decorative Painting & Faux Finishes
by Sharon Ross

Vivid color photographs and simple step-by-step instructions walk homeowners through the process of transforming a room into a stylish work of art with the help of a variety of creative painting techniques, including sponging, ragging, stippling, spattering, and more, with detailed guidelines on selecting materials, how-to tips for preparing surfaces, and a comprehensive index and glossary. Original.

1581807279
Spectacular Walls
by Jeannine Dostal

A professional faux finisher presents thirty-eight illustrated step-by-step projects, covering a variety of techniques, including glazing and Venetian plaster looks, while discussing the materials necessary to finish each project. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0809423545 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Paint and Wallpaper
Time-Life Books

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1981. Hardcover, good condition with some water damage along lower edge. Revised Edition. 5th printing. Home Repair and Improvement series titile. Includes chapters on matching colors and patterns, choosing wall coverings. Indexed. 128 pages.. ISBN: 0809423545. Hard Cover. Good. HOME CONSTRUCTION HOW-TO. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Editors Of Time-Life

Time-Life, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-8094-2354-5.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Hardcover. 0809423545 This book is in brand new condition; it is free of markings and shows very minimal shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Hardcover. 0809423545 HARDBACK - NO DUST AS ISSUED. BOOK HAS LIGHT WEAR TO SOME SURFACES OR EDGES. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Del Confirmation on all US Orders. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Paint and Wallpaper
editor

Time-Life, 1981. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. by Editor. Time-Life, 1981, 5th Printing. Fine hardcover. No jacket as issued. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

wrinkly pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear--32F190307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Paint and Wallpaper
Time Life Books

Time Life Books. As New. 1976. 0809423545 . Text Clean, Boards in Great Shape, Like New Shape, No Noticeable . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education, 1976-07. Hardcover. Like New. Cover may have some small dents from storage.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Hardcover. 0809423545 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 Time Life Education Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Hardcover. 0809423545 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 Time Life Education Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Hardcover. 0809423545 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Hardcover. 0809423545 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
16) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education, 1976-07. Hardbound, VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
17) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement Ser.)
Time Life Books Editorial Staff

Time Life Education, 1992. Later Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. Covers have some light scratching. Some yellowing. Some edge and corner wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
18) Paint & Wallpaper
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine. ISBN:0809423545. Rubbing Very Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
19) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

clean pages, tight binding, cover in VG condition--112B39 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education, 1976-07. Hardcover. Good. Crease on back cover.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement) (Qty: 2)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education, 1976-07. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
22) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Hardcover. 0809423545 Store Stamp. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.14
Add to cart 
23) Paint and Wallpaper
Time-Life Editors

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1981. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 128pp. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $2.33
Add to cart 
24) Paint and Wallpaper
Time-Life Editors

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1980. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 128pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $2.33
Add to cart 
25) Paint and Wallpaper

Time-Life, 1980. Hard. Very good/ no DJ issued/ Part of Home Repair and Improve series (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
26) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Hardcover. 0809423545 1977 Time-Life Books; **2ND PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Fore-edge: minor age tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) Paint and Wallpaper

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1976 Really nice clean and shiny craft book in excellent condition. A worthy addition to your Time Life educational series.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) Paint and Wallpaper
Time Life

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1976 Tall hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. . Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
29) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

hard cover, cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 27F (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
30) Paint and Wallpaper
Unknown

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1976 Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket -as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) time life books - paint and wallpaper, home repair and improvement
time life books

Hard Cover. Time Life 1980. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education, 1976-07. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
33) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
34) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
35) PAINT AND WALLPAPER
TIME LIFE

TIME LIFE CUSTOM PUBLISHING. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Hardcover. 0809423545 Book New, Hard Cover, Cover Slight Worn from shelf wear, Fast Ship, Ships from North Carolina, Delivery Confirmation . New. (more information)

Offered by Triangle Point Enterprises, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
37) Paint And Wallpaper
Books. Time-Life,Books Time Life

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
38) Paint and Wallpaper: Home Repair and Improvement
Time-Life Books Editors

New York, NY: Time-Life Books , 1981 128 pp Preparing the surface, matching colors and patterns, tools that save time. Choosing wall coverings. Cover slightly rubbed.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9.0 x 10.50. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
39) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement Ser.)

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1981. 5th printing.. ISBN: 0809423545. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. MURAL PAINTING DECORATION WALLPAPER ART DESIGN DECORATIVE HOUSE HOME DECOR ATING. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) Home Repair and Improvement: Paint and Wallpaper
The Editors of Time-Life Books

Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, Inc, 1981. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. General wear to the covers. Slightly shaken with a previous store pricing to the front endpaper. ISBN: 0-8094-2354-5. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
41) PAINT AND WALLPAPER
Time Life Books (Editors 0f)

Richmond, VA: Time Life Education, 1976. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is an excellent book on paint and wallpaper. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
42) Home Repair and Improvement: Paint and Wallpaper
Time Life Editors

Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1981. Fifth Printing. Preparing the surface; matching colors and patterns; tools that save time; choosing wall coverings. 128 pages. Glossy boards. Highly illustrated. In as new condition. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
43) Paint and Wallpaper
Editors of Time Life Books

N.j.: Time Life Books, 1981. hardcover is in very good condition with slight rubbing to edges. is a fifth printing.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
44) PAINT AND WALLPAPER Preparing the Surface; Matching Colors and Patterns; Tools That Save Time; Choosing Wall Coverings
Time-Life

Time-Life. As New. 1981. Revised Edition. Hardcover 5th Printing. Home Repair and Improvement Series 4to 11" - 13" tall 128 pp 24946hg . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.40
Add to cart 
45) Paint and Wallpaper
Time-Life Book

Time-Life Book. 1980. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 9" x 10", OOP, 128 Pages, Lots of Pictures - Easy to Read & Follow! This is a great book for folks who want to paint or put up wallpaper (or to learn more about it) . Time-Life offers wonderful pictures and instructions in this vintage book. The overview of contents are: Preparing the Surface; Matching Colors and Patterns; tools that Save Time and Choosing Wall Coverings. If you decorate your home or are thinking about it, you will want this for your library! , 2-4 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
46) Paint and Wallpaper (Home Repair and Improvement)
Time-Life Books

Time Life Education. Hardcover. 0809423545 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $45.01
Add to cart