Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


U Boats

by Time-Life Books ; Douglas Botting


ISBN: 0809426757
ISBN-13: 9780809426751
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Time-Life Books
Published date: 1979
Pages: 176

Similar books


1574882465
U-Boats
by David Miller



1844152715
Into the Minefields
by Peter C. Smith



1557507422
The Damned Don't Drown
by A. V. Sellwood

Once one of Nazi Germany's most vaunted cruise liners, the Wilhelm Gustloff packed her decks with some 6,500 refugees in January 1945 and made her way out of the Gulf of Danzig just before the Russian army swept in. Scores of SS officers, top-ranking Nazi officials, members of the German Women's Naval Service, and hundreds of wounded German soldiers, fragmented army units, and fleeing peasants were on board when the ship was hit by torpedoes twelve miles off shore. Panic broke out, and more than 6,000 passengers were lost - making it the greatest sea disaster ever recorded. The author of this book, Arthur V. Sellwood, a journalist known for his action-filled naval stories, draws on interviews with some of the survivors and official documents to assure the authenticity of his account.

1557504040
Red Scorpion
by Peter T. Sasgen



1557508747
Wolf
by Jordan Vause

Drawing on a wealth of primary documents and, when possible, interviews or correspondence with the U-boat commanders themselves, Jordan Vause follows individual officers from their youths and early naval training through their wartime experiences and into the bitter peace that followed.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0809426757 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The U-boats (Seafarers)
Douglas Botting

Time-Life Books, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The U-boats (Seafarers)
Douglas Botting

Time-Life Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1979. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The U-boats (Seafarers)
Douglas Botting

Time-Life Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The U-boats (Seafarers)
Douglas Botting

Time-Life Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The U-boats (Seafarers)
Botting, Douglas

Time-Life Books. Hardcover. 0809426757 rear of spine has 2" tear, white spot on cover, ex-lib, binding and interior very good; no dust jacket . Fair. 1979. (more information)

Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Price: $2.34
Add to cart 
6) U Boats
Time-Life Books; Botting, Douglas

Time-Life Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Boards Dusted, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
7) The U-Boats
Douglas Botting and time life Books

. . Hardcover . / . Very Good (more information)

Offered by Second Chance books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
8) The U-boats (Seafarers) (Qty: 2)
Botting, Douglas

Time-Life Books. 0809426757 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) The U-boats (Seafarers)
Douglas Botting

Time-Life Books, 1979. Good. No dust jacket issued. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
10) The U-boats (Seafarers)
Botting, Douglas

clean pages, tight binding, cover in excellent condition--111A3 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) The U-Boats (The Seafarers)
Botting, Douglas and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1979. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8094-2675-7. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. 176 pp. First printing. The book is very slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Transportation - Ships. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) THE U-BOATS, SEAFARERS LIBRARY
Botting, Douglas; Time-Life Books

Time-Life Books, 1979 176 PAGES. BLACK SIMULATED LEATHER BOARDS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. NO PRINTING NOTED. SIMULATED LEATHER. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
13) U-boats, The
Botting, Douglas

Time-Life Books. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.31)
Add to cart 
14) THE U-BOATS
Botting, Douglas

Amsterdam, Time Life, 1979. The Seafarers series. A Like New hardcover in black leatherette with paste-on paper plate. Size is 11.5" X 9.25" and there are 176 pp. Photo illustrations, plates and diagrams. End-paper maps and maps in text. The story of the Britsh water prowled by U-Boats.. (more information)

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) U-Boats, The
Botting, Douglas

Time-Life Books, 1979. 1st. fine. (more information)

Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.14)
Add to cart 
16) The U-boats (Seafarers)
Douglas Botting

Time-Life Books, 1979. Hardcover. Good. Leatherette, gilt title spine/ front cover, inlaid colour plate front cover. Pristine pages, small indentations to front cover. (more information)

Offered by Newcastle Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.25 ($14.68)
Add to cart 
17) U Boats
Botting, Douglas; Time-Life Books

Time-Life Books, 1979. Very Good. No Jacket-as Issued Reference. 2 Lb. Book looks never read with clean and bright pages.. Unknown. Hard-Cover Not X Library. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
18) The U-Boats. The U-Boats (Qty: 3)
Botting, Douglas (ed.) and Editors of Time-Life Books

Alexandria VA: Time-Life Books. Hardcover The Seafarers Series 176pp, many b/w and color photos, illustrations, maps throughout, endpaper color maps, index, 4to, pictorial boards. Very good+. Another copy, Ex-library. $15.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) U Boats
Botting, Douglas; Time-Life Books

ALEXANDRIA , VA: TIME-LIFE BOOKS, 1979 C-0035; MARITIME; END PAPERS; 176 PAGES; INDEX; PICTURE CREDITS;BIBLIOGRAPHY; PHOTOS; ILLUSTRATIONS; MAPS; SEAFARER SERIES; ATB. NOT SIGNED. First PRINTING. SIMULATED LEATHER. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by X. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
20) The U-Boats
Douglas Botting

Virginia: The-Life Books, 1979 Very Good. HC. ISBN # 0809426757. (more information)

Offered by The Book Adit (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
21) The U-boats (Seafarers)
Botting, Douglas

Time-Life Books. Hardcover. 0809426757 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.86
Add to cart