Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Medicine

An Illustrated History

by R. Joseph Petrucelli ; A. Lyons


ISBN: 0810910543
ISBN-13: 9780810910546
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: H. N. Abrams
Published date: 1978
Pages: 616

Publisher's Notes

Traces the history of medicine from prehistoric times to the 20th century and examines the growth of the healing professions.

Similar books


0521332869
The Cambridge World History of Human Disease
by Kenneth F. Kiple

Combining recent work in medicine with historical and geographical scholarship, this volume offers a comprehensive history of human disease, treating its manifestations throughout the world as well as the variety of approaches the different medical traditions have used to fight it. The first four sections trace the roots of medicine and the concept of disease throughout history. As medicine developed from an art to a science, the idea of disease expanded, encompassing not only plagues and epidemics but also maladies connected with genetics, nutrition, and substance abuse. This history introduces the reader to the interplay of human migration, epidemiology and immunology, and examines the different medical traditions as well as attempts outside medicine to control disease. The second part of the volume is a three-part section that describes the history of disease in major regions of the world. This section explores the particular patterns of disease in each major region, including an overview of global disease ecologies. The final largest section provides the history and geography of each significant human disease from AIDS to Yellow Fever. Each entry is divided into medical, historical, and geographical sections, and the range of diseases includes both historical and current afflictions. Explicit indices and cross-references are also included to help guide the reader in exploring a topic from the variety of approaches and degrees of detail found in the volume. This is the most comprehensive volume of its kind since the monumental Handbook of Geographical and Historical Pathology by August Hirsch in 1880. The Cambridge World History of Human Disease contains contributions from over 160 medical and social scientists (anthropologists, demographers, geographers, economists, historians, and medical researchers) from all over the globe, making it a truly interdisciplinary history of medicine and human disease. It has been written so as to be accessible to laymen and specialists alike.

0395954355
Major Problems in the History of American Medicine and Public Health
by

This text presents a carefully selected group of readings on medical history and development that allow students to evaluate primary sources, test the interpretations of distinguished historians, and draw their own conclusions.

0802079121
History of Medicine
by Jacalyn Duffin



0913028967
Divided Legacy
by Harris L. Coulter



0750932961
The Sickly Stuarts
by Frederick Holmes



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0810910543 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Medicine: An Illustrated History
Lyons, Albert S.; Petrucelli, R. Joseph

Abrams. Hardcover. 0810910543 LOOKS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, NO WRITINGS INSIDE, DJ HAS SOME MINOR WEAR. (STOCK#: NOENN-AC3) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (United States)
Price: $6.74
Add to cart 
2) Medicine: An Illustrated History
Lyons, Albert S.; Petrucelli, R. Joseph

Abrams. Hardcover. 0810910543 this is an ex library book. It has mylar covering, card pockets and normal markings for such. The pages have some edge wear, overall a fascinating book in good condition, perfect for a waiting room! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $25.47
Add to cart 
3) Medicine: An Illustrated History
Albert S. Lyons; R. Joseph Petrucelli

Abrams, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 1978, Abrams. Black cloth, illustrated, folio (13" to 23"). No marks or writing in text, light wear to jacket. Nice solid copy! (more information)

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
4) Medicine, an Illustrated History
Lyons, Albert S. & R. Joseph Petrucelli

New York: Harry N. Abrams , 1987. A superb production on the history of medicine. 266 of the profuse illustrations in color. Thick folio, so extra postage will be necessary. As new copy, exceedingly clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket as new, NOT price-clipped. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 1000 Plus Illustrations, Many in Color. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
5) Medicine: An Illustrated History
Lyons, Albert S., and R. Joseph Petrucelli II

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1978. Gilt titles on blindstamped black cloth. 616pp. More than 1,000 illustrations. Sunned along top and bottom edges (concealed by dust jacket), otherwise like new.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Thick Folio. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) Medicine : An Illustrated History
Lyons, Albert S. ; Petrucelli, R. Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams, 1977 #9170.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book : faint spotting to half-title page. Jacket : 1 inch tear at top of rear spine hinge. 27 x 34cm. hard cover. 616pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with b&w & color Photos & Drawings. 27 x 34cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $57.00
Add to cart 
7) Medicine: An Illustrated History
LYONS, ALBERT S.; PETRUCELLI, R. JOSEPH II

Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. There are few more fascinating subjects in human history than man's age-long efforts to cure the sick, heal the wounded, and nurse the ailing. Since men first walked the earth they have sought to prolong life- with prayer and magic; with natural remedies discovered by accident, and with increasingly scientific modern medicine. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0810910543. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
8) Medicine : an illustrated history / by Albert S. Lyons and R. Joseph Petrucelli II, with special sections by Juan Bosch ... [et al.], and contributions by Alan H. Barnert ... [et al.]
Lyons, Albert S

New York : H. N. Abrams, 1978. 1978 Edition. A comprehensive, abundantly illustrated history. Description: 616 p. : ill. ; 34 cm. Subjects: Medicine --History. Medicine --History --Pictorial works. History of medicine. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $256.00
Add to cart