Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Lbj

The White House Years

by Harry Joseph Middleton


ISBN: 0810911914
ISBN-13: 9780810911918
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc
Published date: 1990
Size: 10.5 x 13.5 inches
Weight: 4.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A pictorial history of the Johnson administration, from his inauguration to the end of his presidency in January, 1969, also covers life at the the LBJ Ranch and the activities of Lady Bird Johnson.

Similar books


1585441414
Lbj's Texas White House
by Hal Rothman



15666318410
Lyndon Johnson and the Great Society
by John A. Andrew

A narrative analysis of the most ambitious and controversial American reform effort since the New Deal of Franklin Roosevelt. Andrew examines underlying ideas and principle objectives, shows how the Great Society touched the lives of almost all Americans, and tells why much of it failed but continues to generate political controversy even today. American Ways Series.

0890158215
Lady
by Jean Flynn

Discusses the early years, marriage, and political campaigns and projects of Lady Bird Johnson.

0292717490
A White House Diary
by Lady Bird Johnson



0374102171
Commander in Chief
by Geoffrey Perret

An award-winning presidential biographer and military historian looks at the legacy of the presidential adminstrations of Truman, Johnson, and Bush that undermined the checks and balances of the Constitution, ignored the advice of the professional military and allies, and were influenced by secret facts to undertake three unwinnable wars in Korea, Vietnam, and Iraq.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0810911914 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lbj: The White House Years
Harry Joseph Middleton

Harry N Abrams, 1990-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition. All pages and cover are clean. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Lbj: The White House Years
Harry Joseph Middleton

Harry N Abrams. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Lbj: The White House Years
Harry Joseph Middleton

Harry N Abrams. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket included. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Lbj: The White House Years (Qty: 3)
Middleton, Harry Joseph

Harry N Abrams. Hardcover. 0810911914 wear on corners and edges of DJ, rubbing on DJ . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.50
5) Lbj: The White House Years (Qty: 2)
Middleton, Harry Joseph

Harry N Abrams. Hardcover. 0810911914 remainder mark. rubbing on DJ, Wear on Edges and Corners of DJ . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.50
6) Lbj: The White House Years
Middleton, Harry Joseph

Harry N Abrams. Hardcover. 0810911914 Spine is slightly loose. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.50
7) LBJ The White House Years
Middleton, Harry

Harry N. Abrams, 1990. Illus. by illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ flaps had been glued to pasteedowns, now are loose w/glue stains on pastedowns Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 271 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$15.00
8) LBJ: The White House Years (SIGNED)
Middleton, Harry

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 271 pages. . A pictorial reflection of President Lyndon Johnson's activities, as captured by the White House photogragers who were given virtually unlimited access to him. Hundreds of black and white photos. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by author on plate affixed to FEP. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$16.00
9) Lbj: The White House Years
Middleton, Harry Joseph

Harry N Abrams. Hardcover. 0810911914 Dust jacket slightly worn. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$17.00
10) LBJ: The White House Years
Middleton, Harry

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1990 271 pages, book of b/w photos, index, brief bibliography, folio; black cloth. Very good- condition, remainder mark bottom edge, rear hinge broken; contents fine; dust jacket very good. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
$18.00
11) Lbj: The White House Years
Middleton, Harry Joseph

Harry N Abrams. Hardcover. 0810911914 remainder mark. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$18.80
12) Lbj: The White House Years
Harry Joseph Middleton

Harry N Abrams, 1990-04. Hardcover. New. Brand New in Shrink-Wrap!! (more information)

Offered by czarnovel (United States)
$18.89
13) Lbj: The White House Years
Middleton, Harry Joseph

Harry N Abrams Inc, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Author's Signiture On Nameplate On Cover Page, Two Corners Worn, DJ Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$19.96
14) LBJ : The White House Years
Middleton, Harry

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1990 Both book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. SIGNED by author on bookplate. 271 pages including index.. Signed. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
$24.00
15) Lbj: The White House Years
Middleton, Harry Joseph

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1990 Presumed first edition. No other dates/printings noted. Ex-library with the usual library markings, otherwise contents are in good, clean, tight condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
$24.95
16) LBJ: The White House Years
Middleton, Harry

NY: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1990. A beautiful, oversized, table top book signed by author on LBJ Library & Museum label FFEP. 345 illustrations. Would be a very special gift. Small tear to head of spine of unclipped DJ.. ISBN: 0810911914. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. LYDON BAINES JOHNSON; US PRESIDENTS; GIFT BOOKS. (more information)

Offered by Books Left Behind (United States)
$25.00
17) LBJ: The White House Years
MIDDLETON, Harry

New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1990. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Large black cloth hard cover with crisp silver lettering on front & spine. Corners are shelf dented & creased. Heavy duty, pictorial dust jacket has corresponding shelf dents to corners with a small of edge dent & light shelf scuff. Inscribed to previous owner & signed by author on ffep. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs, many full page & double page. "...recreates in 345 photographs the tenure of this remarkable man, who permitted virtually every moment of his day to be recorded. Furnished with almost unlimited access to the President, his family, and his staff, the White Hosue photographers captured LBJ in raging anger and unbridled hilarity. We see him greeting heads of state and playing with his grandchild, addressing rapt audiences and roping cattle, reviewing troops and watching Bob Hope do a two-step in the Oval Office." 271 pp with Index and Photo Credits. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Small amount of humidity wrinkle to leading edge of pages. Extra postage of $3.50 (total $7.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs PRIOR to ordering. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Inscribed & signed by Author. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
$25.00
18) Lbj: The White House Years
MIDDLETON, HARRY

Harry N. Abrams, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Recreates in 345 photographs the tenure of this remarkable man, who permitted virtually every moment of his day to be recorded. To complement this visual record, many of the people close to LBJ have contributed their reminiscences to this book. Among them are Lady Bird John and the President's daughters, Lynda and Luci, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, Ted Sorensen, Clark Clifford, Bill Moyers, Jack Valenti and Liz Carpenter. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0810911914. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$31.75
19) LBJ The White House Years
Middleton , Harry

New York: Harry N. Abrams , Inc., 1990. Small mark on front endpaper where pricetag has been removed. Hundreds of illustrations of the Johnson Presidency. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
$35.00
20) LBJ: The White House Years
Harry Joseph Middleton

Harry N Abrams, 1990. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 1990 oversized hardcover with dust jacket protected by a Brodart jacket cover. Well-preserved UNREAD COPY with bright, unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket is clean and well-protected inside the Brodart cover, with no rips, bumps, or creases. This is NOT an ex-library book and not a remainder. Excellent 1990 book in Fine condition! 345 illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
$35.00
21) Lbj: the White House Years
Middleton, Harry Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Cloth. Signed by Author 1990 oversized black cloth hardcover with silver lettering and dust jacket signed by author on the Lyndon Johnson Library and Museum bookplate attached to book Wonderful black and white photographs. Fine in mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$38.00
22) LBJ - The White House Years
Middleton, Harry

Austin: Lyndon Baines Johnson Library , 1990. Large coffee table book with 271 pages. Many photographs. Signed by author on the bookplate. Has museum brochure laid in also. Brodart jacket also. . ISBN: 0810911914. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10" Wide x 13 1/2" Tall. Politics. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
$40.00
23) Lbj: The White House Years
Middleton, Harry Joseph

Harry N Abrams. Hardcover. 0810911914 Abrams, 1990. This First edtion book is autographed by Harry Middleton! This book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the corners and edges of the dust jacket. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
$45.01
24) LBJ The White House Years
Middleton, Harry

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810911914. Trace rubbing to DJ, but a very nice copy in a Brodart protective cover. ; Folio; Signed by author on special LBJ bookplate. ; Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
$47.50
25) Lbj: The White House Years
Middleton, Harry Joseph

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc. Very good+/Very Good+. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Folio 0810911914 Signed by Author Used Signed 'LBJ' library bookplate with the signatures of both Lady bird Johnson and Harry Middleton; folio, 271pp.. Keywords: JOHNSON, LYNDON, B, BAINES, 1908. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
$75.00
26) LBJ: The White House Years
Middleton, Harry

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Presidential Rare Books Harry N. Abrams New York: [1990] 1st Hardcover Presentation copy Signed by Lady Bird Johnson. Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
$75.00
27) LBJ THE WHITE HOUSE YEARS
Middleton, Harry

Harry N. Abrams. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Oversized; Interior is fine; . author & Lady Bird Johnson signatures on LBJ imprinted note paper . on fep; cover lower 1/4" sunned, light streak on back cover; DJ has . some shelf wear; photography is exceptional. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810911914 . 271 pages . (more information)

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
$99.95
28) LBJ : the White House years / Harry Middleton
Middleton, Harry J. (Harry Joseph) (1921-)

New York : H.N. Abrams, 1990. 1st Edition. Description: 271 p. : ill. ; 35 cm. Subjects: Johnson, Lyndon B. (Lyndon Baines), 1908-1973 --Pictorial works. United States--Politics and government--1963-1969--Pictorial works. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$104.00
29) LBJ : the White House years / Harry Middleton
Middleton, Harry J. (Harry Joseph) (1921-)

New York : H.N. Abrams, 1990. 1st Edition. Description: 271 p. : ill. ; 35 cm. Subjects: Johnson, Lyndon B. (Lyndon Baines), 1908-1973 --Pictorial works. United States--Politics and government--1963-1969--Pictorial works. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$104.00