Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Edward Lear, 1812-1888

by Vivien Noakes


ISBN: 0810912627
ISBN-13: 9780810912625
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Surveys the paintings and drawings of Edward Lear and discusses his career as a writer and artist.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0810912627 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Edward Lear, 1812-1888
Vivien Noakes

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Harry N Abrams Pub Date: 11/1/1988 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 216 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.08
Add to cart 
2) Edward Lear, 1812-1888
Vivien Noakes

Harry N Abrams. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
3) Edward Lear, 1812-1888
Noakes, Vivien

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 0810912627 Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) Edward Lear, 1812-1888
Noakes, Vivien

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1988. Oversize hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ with some wear to lower corners of boards in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has some creasing to head of spine and along edges. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping.. (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
5) Edward Lear, 1812-1888
Noakes, Vivien

Harry N Abrams. Hardcover. 0810912627 First Edition ex lib but marks removed so carefully that It looks new. It took close examination to even tell the rear endpaper was removed. Quite good looking. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $15.83
Add to cart 
6) Edward Lear, 1812-1888
Noakes, Vivien

Harry N Abrams Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
7) Edward Lear, 1812-1888
Noakes, Vivian

Harry N. Abrams. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0810912627 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 216 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) EDWARD LEAR 1812-1888
Noakes, Vivien

NY: HARRY N. ABRAMS, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by IllustratED. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by book troves (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Edward Lear, 1812-1888
Noakes, Vivien

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1988. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by ArtBooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Edward Lear, 1812-1888
Noakes, Vivien

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. Black cloth, stamped in gold foil. Nominally ex-library, with circulation pocket and bookplate on front endpapers (never actually circulated) and slight tape residue on both panels where dust jacket cover had been affixed. Dust jacket has call label on lower spine panel but is otherwise basically as issued. Slight binding lean clearly original to issue. Presents as solid Near Fine. 216 pp., illus. w/ numerous color plates, b&w illus.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Edward Lear, 1812-1888
Vivien Noakes

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. 216pp, colour and black and white reproductions of Lear's work. Black cloth with dj in red, sunned to spine. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($34.07)
Add to cart 
12) Edward Lear 1812-1888
Noakes, Vivian

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1985. Hardcover in dustjacket. Folio. Book is in Very good condition in black cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Ex-library: card pocket on front free endpaper, and numbered tape at spine bottom. Numbers written in pen on rear paste down. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with light shelf wear. Beautiful color and black and white plates of Lear's art throughout. An excellent reference resource. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 216 pp. ISBN 0-810-91262-7 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) Edward Lear 1812-1888
Noakes, Vivien

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. Gilt embossed black cloth, 4to, as new in mylar wrapped mint condition unclipped dj, 216pp. 272 Illus Incld. 60 in Full-Color. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $41.25
Add to cart 
14) Edward Lear 1812-1888. With an introduction by Sir Steven Runciman and an essay by Jeremy Maas
NOAKES, VIVIEN

New York.: Harry N.Abrams., 1986. First American edition of the Royal Academy catalogue of 1985. 112 item catalogue, extensive documentation, colour and b/w plates.. First Edition.. Cloth.. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00 ($59.63)
Add to cart 
15) Edward Lear, 1812-1888 at The Royal Academy of Arts
NOAKES, Vivien (Essay by Jeremy Maas):

New York, Abrams, 1985. Hardcovers, Qto., Colour illustrated. MINT copy in a MINT dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Colin Martin Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00 ($61.33)
Add to cart 
16) Edward Lear, 1812-1888
Noakes, Vivien; Runciman, Steven, Sir, and Maas, Jeremy (Essay by)

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1988 Cloth, gilt, 216 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
17) Edward Lear 1812-1888
Noakes, Vivien

New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams, 1986 Fine. 9" x 11-1/2" Tall. Hard Cover Cloth. Art. 272 illustrations including 60 plates in full color. Small scuff mark top right corner of DJ. (Ref. #ACC-G101).. (more information)

Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
Price: $143.00
Add to cart