Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The National Geographic Society

100 Years of Adventure and Discovery

by C. D. B. Bryan


ISBN: 0810913763
ISBN-13: 9780810913769
Format: Book

Summary

A history of the society by C. D. B. Bryan, accompanied by spectacular color photographs.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: H.N. Abrams
Published date: 1987
Pages: 484

Similar books


3791324918
The Empire State Building
by



3791323954
Photos That Changed the World
by Peter Stepan

A compilation of memorable photographs captures the execution of a Viet Cong officer, a woman mourning over one of Kent State's massacre victims, and Martin Luther King delivering his "I have a dream" speech.

3822864110
Car Crashes & Other Sad Stories
by Jennifer Dumas



9170570450
Inferno and Paradiso
by Alfredo Jaar



1904563058
Philip Jones Griffiths
by Philip Jones Griffiths



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0810913763 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Courtlandt Dixon Barnes Bryan

Abrams. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Media: Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Courtlandt Dixon Barnes Bryan

Abrams. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Courtlandt Dixon Barnes Bryan

Abrams. Used - Very Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Courtlandt Dixon Barnes Bryan

Abrams. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, Courtlandt Dixon Barnes

Abrams. Hardcover. 0810913763 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Abrams Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, Courtlandt Dixon Barnes

Abrams. Hardcover. 0810913763 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Abrams Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
C.D.B. Bryan

H.N. Abrams. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, Courtlandt Dixon Barnes

Abrams. Hardcover. 0810913763 Pub date: 1987. Hardcover. Condition: Good / Good. May have moderate shelf wear. May be an Ex-library copy. May have writing and highlighting throughout text. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery c . Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$1.89
9) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Courtlandt Dixon Barnes Bryan

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Abrams Pub Date: 1/1/1987 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 484 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
10) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, Courtlandt Dixon Barnes

Abrams. Hardcover. 0810913763 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
11) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

H.N. Abrams, 1987. Oversized, heavy book. Photos.. ISBN: 0810913763. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY U SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
$2.98
12) THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY 100 YEARS OF ADVENTURE AND DISCOVERY
Bryan C. D. B

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good. 1987. Dedication on ffep, VG/VG- 000356; . . (more information)

Offered by Lexington Books Inc (United States)
$3.50
13) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, Courtlandt Dixon Barnes

Abrams. Hardcover. 0810913763 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$3.95
14) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C.D.B

New York, New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1987. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy.. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
15) The National Geographic Society : 100 Years of Adventure & Discovery
Bryan, C. D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1990, 1987. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:0810913763. Spectacular pictures, 484 pages . The book is like new except for 2"x2" inscription. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Books Revisited (United States)
$4.40
16) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C.D.B

New York: H.N. Abrams. Very Good/Good. 1987. Hardcover. 0810913763 Very Good in Very Good- jacket 1.3 x 9.6 x 11.8 inches. 484pp. Has light wear. Sticker residue on DJ. DJ spine lightly sunned. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$4.50
17) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C.D.B

New York: H.N. Abrams. Very Good/Good. 1987. Hard Cover. 0810913763 Very Good in Very Good- jacket Oversized. 484pp. Has light wear. DJ has light foxing. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$4.50
18) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
C.D.B. Bryan

H.N. Abrams. Used - Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Tight binding. No internal marking. No creasing to spine. No rubbing. Very slight edge wear. 1987. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$4.76
19) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, Courtlandt Dixon Barnes

Abrams. Hardcover. 0810913763 Unstated 1st. Near Fine/Very Good+. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
$4.95
20) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C.D.B

N. Y.: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1987. Dust Jacket is very worn, chipping and tearing in many places.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
$5.00
21) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, Courtlandt Dixon Barnes

Abrams. Hardcover. 0810913763 light shelfwear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
$5.00
22) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

H.N. Abrams, 1987 No DJ. Pages nice and clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$5.50
23) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
C.D.B. Bryan

H.N. Abrams. Used - Like New. Fine book with NO underlining; no highlighting. No remainder mark. DJ shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$5.75
24) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, Courtlandt Dixon Barnes

Abrams. Hardcover. 0810913763 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$5.95
25) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Courtlandt Dixon Barnes Bryan; Editor-Edith M. Pavese

Abrams, 1987-01-01. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$6.00
26) The National Geographic Society : 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1990. Oversized. Superb clean book. Almost like new, except for slight shelf wear. Appears never read. DJ has few wrinkles at corners.. Possible BCE. Hard-Cover Not X Library. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print.. Over 32 Oz. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$6.99
27) The National Geographic Society : 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery FREE SHIPPING
Bryan, C. D. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1990. THIS BOOK IS HEAVY AND IMPRESSIVE. IT HAS A PADDED SIMULATED LEATHER GILT COVER. PAGES AND TEXT INTACT AND NO WRTTING OR TEARS. COVER IN VERY GOOD SHAPE WITH VERY LITTLE IF ANY WEAR VISIBLE ON EDGES. GOLD PAGE EDGES. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
$7.00
28) National Geographic Society 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C.D.B

New York:: Abrams, 1987. hardcover. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 4to. 484pp. profuse illustrations with photos, mostly in color. . ISBN: 0810913763. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
$7.50
29) The National Geographic Society 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery 1888-1988
C. D. B. Bryan

National Geographic. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is chipped, worn.. 1987. Hardcover. 0810913763 . Incredible photographs throughout. Crisp clean pages. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 484 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States)
$7.55
30) THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY: 100 YEARS OF ADVENTURE AND DISCOVERY
Bryan, C. D. B

NY: Abrahms. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810913763 . Gold tooled brown leather, Quarto; Photographs . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
$8.00
31) The National Geographic Society : 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

New York, NY, U.S.A: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1990. hardcover. Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.75
32) The National Geographic Society, 100 Years of Adventure & Discovery (1888-1988)
Bryan, C.D.B

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1987. Hard Cover. Good ++. Hard Cover. Good++/Good+. 1987 Edition. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0-8109-1376-3. 484pages. Interior - clean, sturday pages w/ a strong binding and many hundreds of B&W and color photos. The yel low boards and spine have minimal edgewear and light soiling along part of the edging. The gold lettering is nicely intact on the front and spine. The DJ has light, uniform soiling and some bends alon g part of the front and back. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$8.80
33) THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY
Bryan, Courtlandt Dixon Barnes

NY, Abrams, 1987. 484 pp., illus. in color and b/w. Fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
$8.95
34) National Geographic Society : 100 Years
Bryan, C.d.b

Abrams. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$8.99
35) National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure & Discovery
Bryan, C.D.B

New York: Abrams, 1987. Hardcover. 484 pages. . Presenting a century of adventure, discovery & natural wonders as brought to us by the Society through its magazine. Also focuses on the personalities who have guided the Society. Biblio & index. 7 lbs. Fine/Near Fine. One mended 1/2" tear on dj, else NF. Nice, heavy photo stock. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$9.00
36) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure & Discovery
Bryan, C.D.B

New York, New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 3" tear on front lower corner. Light edge wear. Sunning to spine of dustjacket. ISBN: 0810913763. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
37) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, Courtlandt Dixon Barnes

Abrams. Hardcover. 0810913763 New condition, never read, Hardcover with dust jacket, shows very little shelf ware, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front dust cover. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$9.71
38) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

New York: Abrams, 1987. Leatherette cover with gilt cover design and page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
$9.95
39) The National Geographic Society 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B.(Courtlandt Dixon Barnes)

New York, N. Y.: Harry N.Abrams, Inc., 1987. For a century, the National Geographic Society has been bringing to an audience of millions the thrilling world of advanture, discovery, and natural wonders.. Cloth. Nr. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$10.00
40) National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

NY: Abrams. 1987. VG+/VG. Hard Cover. clean + tight; lt wear to edges of dj; ISBN:0810913763 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$11.00
41) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Courtlandt Dixon Barnes Bryan; Editor-Edith M. Pavese

Abrams, 1987-01-01. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$11.12
42) THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY : 100 YEARS OF ADVENTURE AND DISCOVERY
Bryan, C. D. B

Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1987. Hardcover. Very good. Solid binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, modest rubbing, a slight spine end bump. Oversize, heavy book, about 6 pounds. This may be a book club edition, no jacket flap price. ; Photographs.; 484 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$11.99
43) THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY : 100 YEARS OF ADVENTURE AND DISCOVERY
Bryan, C. D. B

Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. c1987. Hardcover. Very good+ except a neatly done ornate pastedown name and decoration, a slight corner bump. Solid binding, clean pages. Very good+ dust jacket, a spine end crimp. Oversize, heavy book, about 6 pounds. This may be a book club edition, no jacket flap price. ; Photographs.; 484 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$11.99
44) THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY 100 YEARS OF ADVENTURE & DISCOVERY
BRYAN, C.D.B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ABRAMS, 1987 BRIGHT YELLOW JACKET. HARRY N. ABRAMS. . 484 PPS. PROFUSELY ILL. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE, UNREAD.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$11.99
45) The National Geographic Society : 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Leatherette. 0810913763 . Remarkable visual history of National Geographic in padded leater-like binding with bright gilt decoration. All-gilt edges. 482 pp About new with very slight shelfwear. Oversize. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$12.00
46) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Courtlandt Dixon Barnes Bryan; Editor-Edith M. Pavese

Abrams, 1987-01-01. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$12.50
47) The National Geographic Society : 100 Years of Adventure & Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams, 1987 #955. 1st edition / 1st printing. Illustrated with hundreds of color photos by John Malmin. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket : 1 inch tear at top of rear flap hinge, 1/2 inch tear at top of spine, slight wear around edges of spine. 24.5 x 30cm. hard cover. 484pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Malmin, John. 24.5 x 30cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
$12.50
48) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Bryan, Courtlandt Dixon Barnes

Abrams. Hardcover. 0810913763 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$14.85
49) The National Geographic Society 100 Years Of Adventure And Discovery
Photographs, National Geographic Society

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Inc Publishers, 1987. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$14.91
50) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

New York, NY:: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers,, 1987.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Yellow embossed boards with gilt lettering. DJ is covered in mylar and the DJ folds have been taped down. This book includes a bibliography and index. 406 illustrations, including 290 in full color. 484 pages. (more information)

Offered by Olmstead Books (Canada)
$14.99
51) The National Geographic Society 100 Years of Adventure & Discovery
Bryan C. D. B

New York, NY: Harry N Abrams, Inc., 1987. For a century, the National Geographic Society has been bringing to an audience of millions the thrilling world of advanture, discovery, and natural wonders.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$15.00
52) National Geographic Society, 100 Years of Adventure & Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

Harry N. Abrams/NYC, 1987. 484 clean tight pp lavishly ill color & bw. Book has slight crumple spine top. So has jkt, + back cover soil & dents. Weighs 5.6# net. Too heavy for priority mail or export unless negotiated based on destination.. No weight surcharge for media mail.. Apparent 1st Ed.. Yellow Cloth Impressed HB. Near Fine/VG to Near Fine.. 9.5x11.7. No BC, FO, XL or Rmdr Marks. (more information)

Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
$15.00
53) The National Geographic, 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C.D.B

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1987 484 pp.; HB. Pages: clean, bright, tight, a.e.g., decorative eps, frontis, ribbon marker; no defects. Cover: brown, gilt ornamentation front, gilt titles front/spine; no defects. Fabulous photos and artwork. Impressive, heavy. Giftable.. Leatherette. Fine (+)/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Independent Books, Inc. (United States)
$15.00
54) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1987 Very Good in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 484 p., illus.; gilt-& blind-stamped yellow cloth; former owner's blind stamp at foot of front flyleaf...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
$15.00
55) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C D B

Harry N. Abrams, 1987 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Ribbon marker, leatherbound. AEG, illustrations. 484 p. Audience: General/trade. (Travel). Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
$15.00
56) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. minor wear to dj (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$15.00
57) The National Geographic Society 100 Years of Adventure & Discovery
Bryan, C.D.B

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Pub.. NF. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8109-1376-3 . Leatherette with gilt top and cover ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$15.84
58) The National Geographic Society : 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2001. New copy, in the shrink wrapping, unopened.. Updated and Enlarged Edition. Hardcovers. New/New. Qto.. (more information)

Offered by Colin Martin Books (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.90)
59) The National Geographic Society : 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2001. New copy, in the shrink wrapping, unopened.. Updated and Enlarged Edition. Hardcovers. New/New. Qto.. (more information)

Offered by Colin Martin Books (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.90)
60) The National Geographic Society 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1987. The Dj is scuffed with edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. VG-/Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$16.00
61) The National Geographic Society : 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

New York, NY, U.S.A: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1990. hardcover. Good + in Good DJ. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$16.00
62) The National Geographic Society. 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

New York: Abrams, 1987. Hardcover VERY GOOD in slightly torn, else VG dust jacket. 484p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
$16.50
63) The National Geographic Society : 100 Years of Adventure & Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams, 1987 #5635. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : slight wear at edges of binding. Dust jacket : slight over-all soiling, slight wear along bottom edge of front panel. 24.5 x 30cm. hard cover. 484pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Malmin, John. 24.5 x 30cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
$16.50
64) The National Geographic Society- 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C.D.B

Abrams, 1987, 1987-01-01. Deluxe. Hardcover. Fine. Hard Cover. No Jacket. by Bryan, C.D.B. Abrams, 1987, gift edition. This is the hardback gift edition with brown leatherette cover and gilt edges. No dust jacket issued on the gift edition. Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
$17.50
65) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, Courtlandt Dixon Barnes

New York: Abrams. Hardcover. 0810913763 oversized crisp clean copy padded leatherette . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
$17.75
66) The National Geographic Society : 100 Years of Adventure & Discovery
Bryan, C. D

Oxford, England: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1987. DJ is Clean with colorful Design . Cover is yelow cloth on boards and gold lettering. Spine is yellow cloth with gold lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$18.00
67) 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C.D.B

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. 0810913763. 11.5" x 9.5". brown leather look boards with gold lettering. 484 pages. many colour and black + white photographs. a very nice and clean copy. V.G.+. PLEASE CONTACT SELLER DIRECTLY RE. POSTAGE. IT IS A VERY HEAVY ITEM. . (more information)

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (United Kingdom)
£9.50 ($18.89)
68) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C D B

Harry N. Abrams, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket Owners name and address. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 484 p. Index. Bibliography. Very heavy book. Almost 6 lbs.. (more information)

Offered by Kenneth R. Press, Bookseller (United States)
$19.95
69) The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
Bryan, C. D. B

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8109-1376-3. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 484 pp. A cele bration of the first 100 years of the National Geographic Society, with the best photographs from their archives. Keywords: Geography. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$20.00
70) THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY - 100 Years of Adventure and Discover
C. D. B. Bryan