Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0810915936
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Pierre August Renoir

by Walter Pach


ISBN: 0810915936
ISBN-13: 9780810915930
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc
Published date: 1983
Size: 9.5 x 12.25 inches
Weight: 2.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Briefly discusses the life and art of the French impressionist and provides commentary on some of his major works.

Similar books


1902201051
Feature Film
by Douglas Gordon

Following his extraordinary 24 Hour Psycho, Douglas Gordon's latest film, Feature Film, further explores Alfred Hitchcock's dramatic devices. Where 24 Hour Psycho considered the effect of Hitchcock's thriller if extended to 24 hours and devoid of sound, Feature Film examines Vertigo's intense, anxiety-inducing music if separated from its on-screen narrative. This book contains stills from Gordon's film of Paris Opera conductor James Conlon rehearsing Bernard Hermann's Vertigo score Focusing on Conlon's hands, arms, and facial expressions, the stills provide a fascinating look at the sweeping and subtle gestures that comprise his physical interpretation of Vertigo's musical accompaniment. This book also includes a CD of the music actually recorded during the filming, as well as a separate insert containing two essays with background information on the music, the composer, and Gordon's film work.

1902201027
Empty Club
by Guy Brett



1902053044
White Kitten
by Simon Henwood



1898998167
Cheek!
by Trevor Watson



1901033090
Picasso Rewriting Picasso
by Kathleen Brunner



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0810915936 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Masters of Art: Renoir (Masters of Art)
Walter Pach

Harry N. Abrams, 1983. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Mylar is slightly dirty. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$2.83
2) Masters of Art: Renoir (Masters of Art)
Walter Pach

Harry N. Abrams, 1983. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$5.93
3) Masters of Art: Renoir (Masters of Art)
Walter Pach

Harry N. Abrams, 1983. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Few creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$5.93
4) Pierre August Renoir
Pach, Walter

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1983. very minor edgwear - Beautiful copy! - large oversized book which may require a small additional shipping charge for priority and international mail. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Bookstore (United States)
$5.95
5) Pierre August Renoir
Pach, Walter

Harry N Abrams Inc, 1983. Hard Cover. like New/like New. 1983 hard cover, no marks, no writting, clean clear text tight binding no spine creases no edge wear, DUST JACKET has little edge wear (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$6.75
6) Masters of Art: Renoir (Masters of Art)
Pach, Walter

Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810915936 Name of first page/light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$7.95
7) Renoir (Masters of Art Ser.)
Pach, Walter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1983 USED STANDARD Tight and clean. Some fading to spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$7.99
8) Renoir (Masters of Art Ser.)
Pach, Walter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1983. Usual ex-library markings. Ink spots on back free endpaper-does not interfere with pictures or text. . ISBN: 0810915936. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. RENOIR AUGUSTE 1841 1919 ART INDIVIDUAL ARTIST. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
$8.00
9) Masters of Art: Renoir (Masters of Art)

good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
$8.49
10) Renoir
Pach, Walter

Abrams, 1983, 1983-04-15. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Fine. by Pach, Walter. Abrams, 1983, First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
$9.95
11) Pierre August Renoir
Pach, Walter

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. First Thus. Hard Cover. 4to 0810915936 Used color illustrations, 4to, 126pp.. Keywords: RENOIR, AUGUSTE, 1841, 1919, ART. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
$9.95
12) Pierre Auguste Renoir

Henry Abrams.. (1983).. Cloth covers.. 0810915936 . Introduction by Walter Pach. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN 0810915936.; 126 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
$10.00
13) Renoir, Pierre Auguste-Concise Edition
Pach, Walter

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1983. FINE hardcover, binding tight, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, spine lightly faded, otherwise fine. Interior pages fine. Black and white prints and 40 full-page color plates. 127 pgs. Art. AR601597. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.80
14) Pierre August Renoir
Walter Pach

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
15) Renoir
Pach, Walter (introduction by)

New York: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1983. 127 pgs.; pg. fore-edge has water damage; 68 illustrations, including 40 plates in full color.. ISBN: 0810915936. Cloth. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ART ARTISTS RENOIR. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($15.05)
16) Pierre Auguste Renoir (Masters of Art Ser.)
Pach, Walter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1983. HB/DJ, F/NF, 127 pp., 40 colorplates and 28 b&w reproductions of drawings and studies. DJ has 1-1/2" crease right along edge on side, hardly noticeable. Renoir's delightful and color-rich depictions of dances, of picnics, of smiling children, of full-faced, often buxom young women, and of glowing nudes reflect at once the ideals of Impressionism and the contentment of their creator. Nudity.. Reprint. Cloth Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$28.95
17) Pierre Auguste Renoir
Pach, Walter

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers; Masters of Art Ser., 1983 Cloth, gilt, 128 pp., illus. (some col.); 31 cm. Tight, clean copy. As new. Dust jacket, nicked once, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$35.00
18) Pierre Auguste Renoir
Pach, Walter

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers; Masters of Art Ser., 1983 Cloth, gilt, 128 pp., illus. (some col.); 31 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$40.00