Treasures of the Library of Congress
by Charles A. Goodrum ; Edith M. Pavese
ISBN: 0810916614
ISBN-13: 9780810916616
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: H. N. Abrams Published date: 1980 Pages: 318
Publisher's Notes
Photographs and text comprise an expert tour of the holdings of the Library of Congress.
Similar books

Bound for Glory
by Paul Hendrickson
An array of 180 full-color photographs from the Library of Congress's Farm Security Administration collection, taken by FSA photographers from 1939 to 1943, creates a vivid portrait of America as it began to emerge from the Great Depression and prepared to fight World War II.

The Collectors
by David Baldacci
When Camel Club member Caleb Shaw nearly falls victim to one of a series of mysterious deaths targeting the elite of Washington, D.C., the members of the Camel Club enter into an uneasy alliance with a gifted con woman to unravel a devastating secret conspiracy that threatens all America. (Suspense)

An Odyssey in Print
by Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Situated at the center of the world's largest museum complex, the Smithsonian Institution Libraries links the holdings of 22 Smithsonian museums and research centers into one system encompassing 1.5 million books and manuscripts. The expansive collection includes many rare and unusual works equal to the celebrated art and artifacts of the Smithsonian's museums. This elegantly illustrated accompaniment to a new Smithsonian Libraries exhibition of the same name provides a three-part expedition through the collection. The first presents works such as a 1511 edition of Ptolemy's Liber geographiae (Book of geography) and the pop-up book Buck Rogers, 25th century, featuring Buddy and Allura in "Strange Adventures in the Spider Ship" to illustrate how the world has been imagined, seen, and recorded by Europeans and Americans. The second journey explores how scientists have extended our understanding of the world, and includes a 1641 edition of Galileo's Systema cosmicum (System of the world) and a copy of Walden inscribed by Henry David Thoreau to Spencer Baird, then assistant secretary of the newly founded Smithsonian Institution. The final section journeys through the imaginations of artists, architects, and book designers, presenting a 1535 edition of Albrecht DŸrer's Institutionum geometricarum (Geometric instruction) and Doxford Opposed Piston Oil Engine, a paper-and-board pamphlet from 1922 with movable pistons and levers.

American Prints in the Library of Congress
by

The Floating World of Ukiyo-E
by Sandy Kita
Filled with brillient colors and breathtakingly beautiful scenes from seventeenth-century Japan, this celebration of the the great Japanese art of woodblock prints introduces readers to the "floating world" of medieval Japan.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0810916614 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Charles A Goodrum
H. N. Abrams. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. This is a HARDCOVER edition. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Charles A Goodrum
H. N. Abrams. Used - Very Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Charles A Goodrum
H. N. Abrams. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Charles A. Goodrum, Edith M. Pavese
[ Edition: First ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Abrams,Harry N Inc Pub Date: 10/1/1980 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 456 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Charles A Goodrum
H. N. Abrams. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Crisp edges. Spine is straight and clean. DJ is fresh and shiny. A very nice copy; looks unread. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
TREASURES OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Goodrum, Charles A
Harry N. Abrams. NF/VG+. Hardcover. Light edgewear, sml chip, on DJ. Profusely illustrated in color. Shipping may be extra due to 7 lb weight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 456 pp; 0810916614; 1980 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated. Good +/Good +. 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0810916614 Ex-Library fep removed, illustrated throughout, heavy book . ( more information) Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1980. 318 pages - Indexed - includes the 5 panel fold-out of the holy land. ISBN: 0-8109-1661-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. LIBRARY CONGRESS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES INFORMATION SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
H. N. Abrams, 1986. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. L 4to over 9.75 - 12'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 318 pages. . ISBN: 0810916614. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
Harry N. Abrams Incorporated. 1980. 0810916614 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1980. Dark blue cloth, silver lettering and design, 318 pp., 439 illustrations including 156 full color plates, fully indexed. Gift inscription on ffep, slight yellowing along very top edge of pages, otherwise in excellent condition, clean, tight and bright. In a color pictorial dustjacket that has minor scuffing.. ISBN: 0810916614. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 4to. LIBRARY CONGRESS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES INFORMATION SCIENCE HISTORY COLLECTION CHARLES A. GOODRUM. ( more information) Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
TREASURES OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Goodrum, Charles A. ; Pavese, Edith M. , Illustrated by Color Photogaphs and Drawings
Harry N. Abrams; First Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0810916614 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Neatly done inked inscription on ep . Further reading & index. The encyclopedic guide is impressive in range and depth, and provides evidence that the Library is one of the world's greatest repositories of wisdom. Crammed with beautiful photos and illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 318 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A.; Pavese, Edith M
H. N. Abrams, 1980. Book looks new. Oversized.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated,, 1980.. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to. 318 p. No inscriptions, Near perfect copy. Indexed. 439 illustrations, including 156 plates in full color. ( more information) Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
TREASURES OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
GOODRUM, CHARLES
ABRAMS, HARRY N. INC.. 1980. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Goodrum, Charles A
H. N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810916614 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A.; Pavese, Edith M
H. N. Abrams, 1980. very straight and square; clean, pristine pages; dust jacket lightly scuffed; . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A.; Pavese, Edith M
H. N. Abrams, 1980 First edition. 4to. illustrated. Cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket.. Archival Wrapped DJ. ( more information) Offered by Book Moose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A.; Pavese, Edith M
H. N. Abrams, 1980 First edition. 4to. illustrated. Cloth. Fine in Fine dust jacket.. Archival Wrapped DJ. ( more information) Offered by Book Moose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
FREE SHIPPING
Goodrum, Charles A.; Foreword by Daniel J. Boorstein
Harry N. Abrams, 1980. Cloth bound hardback in dj. First edition Near Fine in a Near Fine minus dj with light shelf wear. 318 pages including one multi-panel gatefold; 156 color and 283 b&w photographic plates; 10 x 12 inches. The encyclopedic guide is impressive in range and depth, and provides evidence that the Library is one of the world's greatest repositories of wisdom. The author selects 500 of its "treasures" to highlight, among them: the Gutenberg Bible; Ptolemy's 1482 atlas; Dorothea Lange's photographs; and ancient Chinese, Japanese and Arabic texts. Goodrum details the origins and creation of each object with animated precision. Amusing and informative anecdotes about the Library's administrators and patrons enliven a history of the institution, and the numerous magnificent illustrations are a splendid visual celebration of cultural achievement. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. ( more information) Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: H. N. Abrams, 1980. Book is clean, binding tight and pages bright. Jacket has minimal wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Treasures of the Library of of Congress
Goodrun, Charles A
NY: Harry N. Abrams. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1980. 1st printing. oversize HC. Keywords: art, 0-8109-1661-4. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1980. 11.75 X 10" in black cloth with silver lettering. Book: VG+. Jacket slightly shelfworn, creased at lower right corner, still, VG. Very beautiful book containing all sorts of info about the eclectic collection of books, art, ephemera, etc. to be found at the Library of Congress. 318pp. E.R.D.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Jolly Tinker Antiques, inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
TREASURES OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Goodrum, Charles A
Harry N. Abrams; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0810916614 . No significant defects to blue cloth boards or DJ. Aside from the immense number of books, the library almost every phonograph record made in the US, the largest collection of motion pictures in the wor ld. Maps, globes, charts, CW photos, rare musical instruments make this the most outstanding library in the world. Many are shown here in this sumptuous record. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 318/index pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A.; Pavese, Edith M
H. N. Abrams, 1980. near fine hardcover in very good lightly rubbed dustjacket, no markings, AO506282. Special Printing for Smithsonian . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York: Harry Abrams Pub., 1980. This lavishly illustrated volume reveals the extraordinary range of objects housed in the Library of Congress - manuscripts, paintings, phonograph records, motion pictures, maps - over 76 million objects at the time of the writing of this book, which was over 25 years ago. This large-format hardcover book from 1980 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Both Color and Black & White Photograohs. 10x12 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
TREASURES OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Goodrum, Charles A
New York: Harry N. Abrams Publisher, Inc.. F/F. [1980]. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 318 pages; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Brand new book. ; Color Plates and Maps . ( more information) Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1980 Cloth, 318 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Back board dampstained, last half-dozen leaves soiled near the top margin (no mildew/mold). Age toning. Dust jacket, dampstained on underside, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A.; Pavese, Edith M
NY: H. N. Abrams, 1980. First printing. The spine is a bit cocked and the front hinge is a bit stretched. The spine tail is rounded. The fold-out section (Peregrinatio In Terram Sanctam, pp. 53-62) is in perfect condition. The DJ is softened on the spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. -. VG/Fine, bookplate on front pastedown. 319 p., color frontis, color/bw photos, illus (1 fold-out), index, 4to; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
GOODRUM, Charles A
NY: Abrams. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0810916614 . 439 illustrations, including 156 plates in color. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
Abrams 1980 New York. F/VG 1st Hb 318pp Index. DJ: small tear bottom spine, rubbing, light wear extremities.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
TREASURES OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Goodrum, Charles A
New York: Abrams, 1980 318pp, lavishly illustrated, a selection of the riches of the national collection. . Cloth. Mint/Mint. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum Charles A
NY: ABRAMS, 1980. Fine in Fine jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall.. First Edition. NAVY BLUE CLOTH. Fine/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum Charles A
NY: ABRAMS, 1986. Fine in Fine jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall.. REPRINT. NAVY BLUE CLOTH. Fine/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1980. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in VG DJ some yellowing of DJ spine; small tear in DJ at top of spine; four lines/scuff marks in back of DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
TREASURES OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
GOODRUM, CHARLES A
New York: ABRAMS, 1980. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT TEXT IN BOTH COLOR AND B&W, WITH PHOTOS, DRAWINGS, ETC. LARGE HARDBOUND WITH DJ BOTH IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. FRONT FLYLEAF IS VERY SLIGHTLY SOILED. LEAVES HAVE MINOR BROWNING AROUND THE OUTER EDGES ONLY. SOLID BINDING. DUSTJACKET HAS VERY SLIGHT SOILING WITH SOME BROWNING ON THE SPINE FROM AGE. 318 PAGES. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING MAY APPLY. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 9 3/4'' X 11 3/4'' X 1 1/2'' DEEP. American History. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A.; Pavese, Edith M
New York: H. N. Abrams, 1980. First Edition. Fine/Very Fine. HB, 4to, mylar wrapped. Black cloth with silver lettering. Sand beige endpapers. 439 illustrations incl. 156 plates in full color. 318 pgs, indexed. Two rubbed spots on spine bottom and some foxing on upper edge. Otherwise book is very fine, unread, clean and bright, tight binding. BEAUTIFUL COPY. COLLECTABLE. The Library of Congress is the world's greatest multi-media encyclopedia and this book shows much of it.. ISBN: 0810916614. First Edition. Hardback. Fine/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum , Charles
New York: Abrams, 1980. New york,NY., 1980 ,Hardcover with DJ.,318 pages .Illustrated with 439 ILL. including 156 plates in full color.Condition : Very Fine.. ISBN: 0-8109-1661-4. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. History / Library of Congress. ( more information) Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
NY: Harry N. Abrams. 1980. Hardcover.. VG/VG. Black cloth/white DJ. 318 pp. 156 color, 283 bw plates . ( more information) Offered by Kevin Mullen, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
Abrams, 1980. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 318 pp, 439 illustrations (156 in color), index. ( more information) Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. Dark blue cloth, silver lettering. 318 pp., 439 illus., 156 plates in full color, fold-outs, maps, reproduced engravings, etc. Lower portions of a few early leaves show very slight wrinkling from moisture contact, and dust jacket shows lightly bumped corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Charles A. Goodrum
New York NY: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1991. Beautiful Gift Copy! 319 pages. Navy blue cloth-covered boards, silver lettering on spine and front board, eagle design stamped in silver on front board (hardcover binding). With 439 illustrations, including 156 plates in full color. One fold-out map. Index. "The extraordinary range of objects housed in the Library of Congress in Washington, D.C., is revealed for the first time in this sumptuous volume. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A.; Pavese, Edith M
H. N. Abrams, 1986. oversize and heavy, reprint of 1980 edition . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 30 Cm. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Charles A Goodrum
H. N. Abrams, 1980. Hardcover. New. GIFT QUALITY 1980 oversized Abrams hardcover with dust jacket. STILL SEALED IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S SHRINKWRAP! Never opened! ( more information) Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. Dark blue cloth, silver lettering. 318 pp., 439 illus., 156 plates in full color, fold-outs, maps, reproduced engravings, etc. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, C.A. & Pavese, E.M
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, first edition, 1980. Cloth, large 4to, 30 cm,. Fine in dustwrapper. 318 pp. ( more information) Offered by Wykeham Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. 318 pp., illus. 439 illustrations, 156 plates in full colour plus 1 fold-out. A few creases to dustjacket, esle fine in original mailing carton. ( more information) Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.50)
|
|
51)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980 folio; 318 pp (including index, list for further reading and numerous full color and black & white illustrations/photos); AS NEW in AS NEW dustjacket in original publisher box; excellent clean tight copy in protective mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
TREASURES OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Goodrum, Charles A
New York: Abrams, 1980. 318pp. Indexed. Reading list. 100's of color and b&w illus, many full-page. Specially-bound for IL Gear Company in gilt-stmped leather or leatherette, with moire silk endppapers. In a solid slipcase which shows a bit of rubbing along edges.. Presumed 1st Edition. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1980. Presumed first edition. 4to. Cloth. 318 p. Index. Further reading. A spectacular tribute to the fantastic treasures and range of objects found in the collections of the Library of Congress, including books, manuscripts, artifacts, photographs, globes, charts, maps, etc. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A.; Pavese, Edith M
New York: H. N. Abrams, 1980 blue cloth, illus dj, 318pp, high gloss art paper, sections include, bookis, maps, music, photographs, lavishly illustrated in full colour. a magnificent volume. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 280x380mm. ( more information) Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1980. ISBN: 0810916614. Fine in a fine DJ; A lovely copy, suitable for giving or for shelving for the avid book collector. ; Blue cloth; 4to; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress
Goodrum, Charles A
H. N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810916614 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress / Charles A. Goodrum ; [editor, Edith M. Pavese]
Goodrum, Charles A
New York : H. N. Abrams, 1980. 1st Edition. Description: 318 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 30 cm. Bibliography: p. 305-306. Subjects: Library of Congress. Library resources--Washington (D.C.). National Libraries--United States--History. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Treasures of the Library of Congress / Charles A. Goodrum ; [editor, Edith M. Pavese]
Goodrum, Charles A
New York : H. N. Abrams, 1980. 1st Edition. Description: 318 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 30 cm. Bibliography: p. 305-306. Subjects: Library of Congress. Library resources--Washington (D.C.). National Libraries--United States--History. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|