Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0810918684
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Animalia

by Graeme Base


ISBN: 0810918684
ISBN-13: 9780810918689
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Readers are introduced to the letters of the alphabet via colorful illustrations of such scenes as "Eight Enormous Elephants Expertly Eating Easter Eggs." Detailed color illustrations accompany the text.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc
Published date: 1987
Size: 9.75 x 13.25 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Ages: 2 to 3
Pages: 32

Synopses

An alphabet book with fantastic and detailed pictures, bearing such labels as "Lazy lions lounging in the local library."

Publisher's Notes

"The fine art of the full-color alphabet book is raised to new heights. . . . Kids will love the outrageous illustrations, and get a kick out of the letter hunt."--Child Magazine "So extraordinary, so extravagantly illustrated, so astonishingly alliterative, so thoroughly delightful that any child who does not soon possess it may rightly feel his education has been shamefully neglected."--San Francisco Chronicle More than 2 million copies of Animalia have been sold around the world, making Graeme Base's amazing alliterative alphabet book one of the most beloved titles of the past decade.Animalia's incredible imaginary world intrigues readers of all ages, whether or not they know their ABCs. On each new page are hidden objects and ideas: start with "A is for An Armoured Armadillo Avoiding an Angry Alligator" and you'll find aprons, ants and aces, Atom-brand anchovies, arches and accordions, an adder ambling around an album, an airplane, and an apple. The rest of the alphabet is just as much fun! Australian author/artist Graeme Base's immensely popular publications include The Eleventh Hour: A Curious Mystery, The Sign of the Seahorse, My Grandma lived in Gooligulch, and The Discovery of Dragons, along with a coloring book, a diorama, and a pop-up book, all of which are available from Abrams.

Other Editions

Similar books


0394986687
Norma Jean, Jumping Bean
by Joanna Cole

Illus. in full color. "Kangaroo child Norma Jean loves to jump. The problem is that her jumping gets out of hand, causing accidents and some ruffled feelings among her friends, and Norma stops her jumping entirely. But when the school's field-day games come up, Norma Jean is coaxed back into action long enough to win ribbons. Light, popular fare for beginning readers."-- Booklist. From the Trade Paperback edition.

0811832783
Learning Block Books
by Susan Estelle Kwas

Twenty-six alphabet-block-sized books introduce colors, shapes, animals, and the numbers from one to ten.

0140562737
Miss Bindergarten Gets Ready for Kindergarten
by Joseph Slate

Miss Bindergarten, the Kindergarten teacher, organizes her classroom, stacking the shelves and hanging the charts, in preparation for the exciting upcoming first day of school. Reprint.

0836826914
Hairy Maclary's Rumpus at the Vet
by Lynley Dodd

Recounts in rhyme the rumpus at the veterinarian's when all the animals get out of their cages.

0142302406
Mattimeo
by Brian Jacques

The warrior mouse Matthias and his friends must leave the Abbey undefended as they pursue Slagar, who has kidnapped the children of Redwall, including Mattimeo, Matthias's son. Reissue.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0810918684 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Animalia
Base, Graeme

Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810918684 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Harry N. Abrams Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Animalia
Graeme Base

Harry N. Abrams. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. New Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Animalia
Graeme Base

Hong Kong: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1987 Former library book. The book is well-used, with a fair degree of wear and tear.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Illus. by Graeme Base. Children's Storybook. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
$1.25
4) Animalia
Graeme Base

Harry N. Abrams, 1987-09-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Good to very good condition.Hard cover with light to average shelf/handling/edge wear.Clean inside pages.Good binding. Fast shipping! (more information)

Offered by jenasbooks (United States)
$4.99
5) Animalia
Base, Graeme

NY: Harry N Abrams. 1987. pictorial bds. G, extremities torn, boards rubbed a bit, interior clean & brigh. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$7.75
6) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York: Harry N. Abrams. New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. New hardcover with dustjcket; DJ has light rubbing to back. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 32 pages . (more information)

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
$8.50
7) ANIMALIA
Base, Graeme

New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1986. This 10"x13" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The edges, dj and cover are worn. A book of the alphabet displayed with full page illustrations and toungue twisters. About 40 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Color Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$8.80
8) Animalia
Base, Graeme

Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810918684 Tight clean and unmarked text blockwith pristine illustrations throughout. Dust jacket has a wrinkle in the front cover and extremely mild edge wear 1986 Abrams Hardcover . Fine. (more information)

Offered by 4WeirdBooks (United States)
$8.88
9) ANIMALIA
Base, Graeme

HARRY N. ABRAMS, 1987. Very tight, clean. A small piece of the front end page is missing. Excellent copy. Very clean, tight, intact. No writing, no tears, firm binding, not heavily used. Available from stock.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
$9.00
10) Animalia
Graeme Base

Harry N. Abrams, 1987-09-15. Hardcover. Good. The book is in good condition, the corners are minorly worn, and the book is an ex-library, but that's about it! Thanks for looking. (more information)

Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
$9.98
11) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. Hard Cover, Glossy Pictorial. Very Good /Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. past owner name, front paste-down; front dj flap has a crease & a lighter fold; & a 32 pp of illus in full color. Created by an Australian, this alphabet book features animals, is very imaginative, colorfully illustrated, receives rave reviews. Unpaginated (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
$10.50
12) Animalia
Graeme Base

New York: Abrams, 1987 Glossy Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Private Press. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN: 0-8109-1868-4. Slight creasing along top A very good very clean read copy of this fantasy puzzler in bright dust jacket 32 pages in full color novel. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$10.99
13) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1987. HB/none, VG, no edition given, 32 pp., hard glossy boards with pictorial cover. Book has 3/8" closed tear on first page at bottom edge, few scratches on rear board, tiny nick on side of hinge, outside glossy coating is missing at very bottom of spine but has been blackened-in so it doesn't show much, light shelf-rubbing to rear. Animalia's incredible imaginary world intrigues readers of all ages. On each page are hidden objects and ideas: start with "A is for An Armoured Armadillo Avoiding an Angry Alligator" and you'll find aprons, ants and aces, Atom-brand anchovies, arches and accordions, an airplane and apple, etc. Grades Preschool - 2.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Base, Graeme (illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$11.00
14) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York, New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Slight rubbing and a number of small creases to dustjacket. Former owner's inscription on front endpage. ISBN: 0-8109-1868-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$11.50
15) ANIMALIA
BASE, Graeme

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1987 (USA) No markings, Fine in VG+ Dj with light rubbing to panel gloss. Glossy illus bds, unpagainted. Colour illustrations throughout feature images of a detailed animal world in this stunning alphabet book. Base was born in England and moved to Australia as a child. The illustrations for this book took more than 3 years to complete. (2.1 JM FO 63/5. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$11.99
16) ANIMALIA
Base, Graeme,

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1987 Folio, near fine (previous owner's name on inside cover), in lightly edgeworn dj. An incredibly beautiful and intricate alphabet book - a classic. Illus. by Illus By Author. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$12.00
17) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York NY: Harry N Abrams Inc Publishers, 1987 worn dj in tattered mylar, usual library markings, very worn tips and spine ends, loosened pages. Illustrated Boards. Fair/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$12.00
18) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1987. HB/DJ, NF/NF, no edition given, 32 pp., hard glossy boards with pictorial cover and matching DJ. Dust jacket has two small closed tears 1/4" or less taped on the inside. Book has small indentation at top front edge of board, small wrinkle at bottom of spine. Animalia's incredible imaginary world intrigues readers of all ages. On each page are hidden objects and ideas: start with "A is for An Armoured Armadillo Avoiding an Angry Alligator" and you'll find aprons, ants and aces, Atom-brand anchovies, arches and accordions, an adder ambling around an album, an airplane, and an apple. Grades Preschool - 2.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Base, Graeme (illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$12.50
19) Animalia
BASE, GRAEME

Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York: 1986. Hardcover with no dustjacket, as issued. Good condition with bumping to spine at bottom. Graeme Base's astonishingly creative oeuvre begins with Animalia, the 1993 alphabet book that challenges the standard idea of how long reading a book for small kids ought to take. Animalia, like many of Base's books, is a vast puzzle, built with entrancing pictures that unfold into layers and layers of objects--all matched to each page's corresponding letter. ISBN: 0810918684. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$13.00
20) Animalia [Hardcover] by Base, Graeme
Graeme Base

Harry N Abrams, 1987-09-15. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1987 Hardcover edition with the colorful cover of all the animals from private collection - only defect is name stamp back of front board - clean solid copy - media mail within 2 bus. daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
$13.20
21) Animalia (Qty: 9)
Base, Graeme

HNA Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$13.20
22) Animalia
Base, Graeme

U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Inc.. 1987. First Edition (NAP). Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Small gouge in bottom of front cover. DJ has a small matching short tear at bottom. Interior is clean and tight. Illiteration with animals. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$14.00
23) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. Unstated edition, early printing glossy hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, sound, crisp copy. Jacket lightly rubbed at edges and offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrations by author.. Unstated. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. Picture Book. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$14.25
24) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. Unstated edition, early printing glossy hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, sound, crisp copy. Jacket has a faint ripple to rear panel and offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrations by author.. Unstated. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. Picture Book. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$14.25
25) Animalia
Base, Graeme

Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1987. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. NF/VG+. (Jacket Brodart protected). unpaginated. -- DESCRIPTION: Previous owner name on FEP. Book and pages clean, binding strong, minor board wear. Jacket clean, slight corner/edge and shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
$14.25
26) Animalia
Base, Graeme

NY: Abrams, 1987. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. An alphabet book of animals, familiar and exotic, with hidden objects and detail, by Australian artist. 13" tall. Light wear on bottom board edge. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
$15.00
27) ANIMALIA
Base, Graeme,

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York (1986). Folio, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Magnificent illustrations. a to z alphabet book, juvenile picture book top of the line. Giftable. Each page is worthy of framing.. Illus. by Illus By Author. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$15.00
28) Animalia
Base, Graeme

Harry N. Abrams. VG+/VG+. 1987. Hardcover. 0810918684 . Small closed tear rear top of dustjacket else a clean and bright copy. Oversized alphabet book with delightful illustrations by Australian artist Graeme Base. ; MCF01583; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pp . (more information)

Offered by McCormick Books (United States)
$15.00
29) Animalia (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Base, Graeme

Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810918684 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$15.69
30) Animalia (Qty: 4)
Base, Graeme

Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810918684 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$16.96
31) Animalia (Qty: 4)
Base, Graeme

Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810918684 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$16.96
32) Animalia (Qty: 6)
Base, Graeme

Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810918684 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$16.96
33) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. Illustrated by Graeme Base. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-8109-1868-4. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (unpaginated) The rear cover is lightly scored. The jacket has a 2" closed tear at the hear of the rear panel. An illustrated alphabet. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$17.00
34) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1987. Beautiful pictorial dj has trace of scuffing and tiny creases to top and bottom of spine. Matching front board has trace of scuffing along bottom edge. Pages are clean, bright, and colorful & text is free from markings. Binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Base, Graeme (illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$17.00
35) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1987. ISBN: 0810918684. NF, small mark to ffep at top near spine in a fine DJ; Illustrated boards; Folio; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
$17.50
36) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. First printing of this. fabulous alphabet book. Slight moisture wrinkle inside back of jacket, now protected in mylar. 1" tear and creased corner on ffep.. ISBN: 0810918684. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/VG++. Illus. by Base, Graeme. ALPHABET BOOKS ENGLISH LANGUAGE JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Books of Aurora, Inc. (United States)
$18.00
37) Animalia
Graeme Base

Harry N. Abrams, 1987-09-15. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Hardcover beautiful original 1987 edition from private collection - published by Abrahams - Near New condition -no markings no major defects - Very creative artwork with colorful superb illustrations - beautiful collectible in exceptional condition - only usual light shelfwear on dust jacket - mailed within 2 working days #495We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
$18.95
38) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York, New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1987. Hardcover. New/New. ISBN: 0810918684. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$18.95
39) Animalia
Base, Graeme

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. ISBN 0-8109-1868-4 Folio (13.25 in. by 9.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bent at extremities; book bumped, rubbed at extremities.. (more information)

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (United States)
$20.00
40) Animalia
Base, Graeme

Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1987. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good Plus. Apparent first edtion; no subsequent printings indicated on the title page. The book is very tight, bright and clean, containing tens of vibrant drawings. There is a gift inscription on the inside front cover. Oversized folio, with a jacket that is intact, with very little rubbing and no chips and one inconspicuous 1/2 inch closed tear. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
$20.00
41) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York, NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Animalia is an alphabet book with a difference, a stunning series of images of a fantastic animal world. It is filled with exotic and familiar creatures and everyday things in strange settings, and it is a land with a wealth of hidden objects and ideas." Review: "What's this elaborate illustration? "Horrible Hairy Hogs Hurrying Homewards on Heavily Harnessed Horses," of course. Graeme Base's astonishingly creative oeuvre begins with Animalia, the 1993 alphabet book that challenges the standard idea of how long reading a book for small kids ought to take. Animalia, like many of Base's books, is a vast puzzle, built with entrancing pictures that unfold into layers and layers of objects--all matched to each page's corresponding letter. Base leaves us stunned and amazed, painting reflections into the oddest surfaces and driving the urge to page-turn. This wonderful picture book works for 2-year-olds, 5-year-olds, and adults alike--something few other alphabet books can manage." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . No Edition Stated, Appears to be First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 10 x 13.5 in.. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
$21.00
42) The Eleventh Hour / Animalia
Base, Graeme

Lebanon, Indiana: Harry N Abrams Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810918684 . 1988. First edition. Hardbound. Books/jackets mint. No PO marks. Both books are first American editions, mint condition, gorgeous full color.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
$24.00
43) ANIMALIA
Base, Graeme

NY: Abrams, 1987. This extraordinary animal-alphabet book with it's superbly detailed color illustrations and illiterative "gothic-style" text. This book gave Base his richly deserved international success. There is a SIGNED SKETCH ON A LAID-IN ENDPAPER, removed from a damaged copy. . First US Edition. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. Folio. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
$24.95
44) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, 1987 The book and DJ have illustrations of all types of animals. The only defect on the book is a wrinkle on the inside front hinge. The DJ has no defects to note. An alphabet book with different illustrations of vivid animals scenes for each letter of the alphabet. Each illustration contains a picture of Graeme if you can spot him.. Presumed 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/VG+. Illus. by Graeme Base. (more information)

Offered by K. L. Givens Books (United States)
$25.00
45) ANIMALIA
Base, Graeme

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc. 1987. F Apparent First Edition. H Hardcover. As New. Unpag. (more information)

Offered by Ben Franklin Bookstore (United States)
$25.00
46) Animalia
Base, Graeme

Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810918684 Excellent condition, hardback 1987, no marks, great cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$26.53
47) Animalia
Graeme Base

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$26.95
48) Animalia (Qty: 5)
Graeme Base

Harry N. Abrams, 1987-09-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$27.15
49) Animalia
Base, Graeme

Harry Abrams, 1987 A lovely untouched copy, presumed first edition, inscribed by grandma and grandpa at christmas, 1987. Obviously never opened by Tom & Dave. Corners of jacket are slightly rubbed, jacket has no price but is not clipped, one of the nicest copies I've seen.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
$37.00
50) Animalia
Base, Graeme

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1986. Pictorial hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. First edition. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. A bright, clean copy. Brightly illustrated in intricate detail by the author. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. ISBN 0-810-91868-4 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
$37.50
51) Animalia
Base, Graeme

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987 Signed by Graeme Base on the title page. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear to boards, Near Fine with unmarked text in a Near Fine dust jacket that has only light shelfwear and is now protected in archival Brodart wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio. (more information)

Offered by Beech Leaves Books (United States)
$39.20