Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0810942623
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Prehistoric Art

The Symbolic Journey of Humankind

by Randall White


ISBN: 0810942623
ISBN-13: 9780810942622
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc
Published date: 2003
Size: 8.75 x 11 inches
Weight: 2.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A global, archeological survey of prehistoric art in the form of paintings, carvings, tools, musical instruments, and more begins with the earliest-known works of some 40,000 years ago, placing each piece in context to explain its practical and creative value.

Similar books


0902028359
The Royal Society of British Artists 1824-1893
by



0896599582
Making Their Mark
by Randy Rosen

Looks at paintings, sculpture, drawings, and videotapes by modern women artists and offers brief profiles of each individual.

09184716310
010101
by



0940512084
Arts & Architecture
by

John Entenza (1903-1984) was one of the pivotal figures in the growth of modernism in California. During his editorship, the magazine "Arts & Architecture" championed all that was new in the arts, with special emphasis on emerging modernist architecture in Southern California. Entenza's most lasting contribution was his sponsorship of the Case Study Houses project, which featured the works of architects such as Charles Eames, Craig Ellwood, Pierre Koenig, Richard Neutra, and William Wurster. "Arts & Architecture" also ran articles and interviews on artists and designers such as Jackson Pollock, Robert Motherwell, George Nakashima, George Nelson, and many other ground-breakers.

0918881374
Dresden in the Ages of Splendor and Enlightenment
by Gregor J. M. Weber



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0810942623 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Prehistoric Art: The Symbolic Journey of Humankind
Randall White

Harry N. Abrams, 2003-06-01. Hardcover. New. New/unread book. Has light shelf wear to jacket otherwise neat and clean. Delivery confirmation will be emailed to you upon shipment. Packaged securely and shipped promptly with care. (more information)

Offered by Red Barn Books (United States)
$21.41
2) Prehistoric Art: The Symbolic Journey of Humankind
White, Randall

Harry N Abrams. Used - Like New. 2003 Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. DJ is Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$30.00
3) Prehistoric Art: The Symbolic Journey of Humankind
White Randall

Harry N. Abrams, 6/1/2003. Hardcover. Used-Like New. This book is new; never read with no remainder marks. But dustjacket has some shelfwear and a small edgewear tear so it does not appear pristine. . ISBN: 0810942623. (more information)

Offered by Mahler Books (United States)
$39.95
4) Prehistoric Art: The Symbolic Journey of Humankind
White Randall

Harry N. Abrams (June 1, 2003), 6/1/2003. Hardcover. Used-Like New. This book is new; never read with no remainder marks. But dustjacket has some shelfwear rubbing so it does not appear pristine. . ISBN: 0810942623. (more information)

Offered by Mahler Books (United States)
$39.95
5) Prehistoric Art the Symbolic Journey of Humankind
White, Randall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 2003. unused, a new copy.. Cloth. As New/As New. Qto,. (more information)

Offered by Colin Martin Books (United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($57.58)
6) Prehistoric Art: The Symbolic Journey of Humankind (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
White, Randall

Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810942623 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$57.62
7) Prehistoric Art: The Symbolic Journey of Humankind
Randall White

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$79.95
8) Prehistoric Art: The Symbolic Journey of Humankind (Qty: 3)
White, Randall

Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810942623 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$89.35