Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Robert Browning's the Pied Piper of Hamelin
by Robert Browning ; Bud Peen
ISBN: 0810943514
ISBN-13: 9780810943513
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Published date: 1999 Size: 8.5 x 10.5 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Ages: 3 to 4 Pages: 31
Synopses
The Pied Piper piped the village free of rats and when the villagers refused to pay him for the service he piped away their children too.
Publisher's Notes
Robert Browning's timeless tale of the Pied Piper is given new life here in the exciting paintings of award-winning illustrator Bud Peen. The Pied Piper is hired to rid Hamelin town of its rats. He plays his pipe so entrancingly that the rats follow him out of town into a nearby river and drown. But when the greedy townspeople refuse to pay the Piper, he blows his pipe again in revenge, and leads all the town's children away to live forever in an enchanted land. Peen's brilliantly colored illustrations, which were electronically painted on the computer screen, breathe fresh life into this familiar tale and its important moral lesson.
Similar books

The 20th Century Children's Poetry Treasury
by
Illustrated by brilliant watercolors, a collection of more than 200 poems are featured, written by such modern poets as Ted Hughes, Karla Kiskin, Eve Merriam and Shel Silverstein.

Bilbo's Last Song
by J. R. R. Tolkien
From the author of The Lord of the Rings, Bilbo Baggins must say good-bye to special friends and the land he loves as he ventures out of Middle-earth on a journey that will forever change his life.

The Cremation of Sam McGee
by Robert W. Service
Glorious illustrations bring to life this classic poem epitomizing the glory days of the Gold Rush. "A stunning production."--Horn Book. "A wonderful meld of art and poetry."--Booklist.

Goldilocks and the Three Bears/Ricitos De Oro Y Los Tres Osos
by Marta Mata
Striking art accompanies this favorite tale giving it a fresh look that will enchant a new generation of readers. Retold in both Spanish and English, this universally familiar story is now a springboard for inspiring early readers and older learners alike to recognize Spanish and English words. The dual-language texts makes this book a useful and beautiful additions to both home and classroom libraries.

Dogs of Myth
by Gerald Hausman
This illustrated collection of thirteen tales provides readers with fantastic tales about super dogs and the incredible abilities they possessed.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0810943514 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Pied Piper of Hamelin
Browning, Robert
Abrams, 1999. Hard. Like New / Like New Dj Light shelfwear, otherwise as new. UNREAD. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Robert Browning's the Pied Piper of Hamelin
Robert Browning; Bud Peen
Harry N Abrams, 1999-05. Hardcover. Good. DJ creased; some shelfwear; owner inscription inside; some pages wrinkled. ( more information) Offered by Gloria Petsch, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Browning, Robert; Peen, Bud
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated. 1999. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. NF in glossy illustrated boards, with NF DJ. Elegant script and colorful electronic illustrations: a really beautiful book. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Browning, Robert., Illustrated by Peen, Bud
Harry N. Abrams, 1999 ISBN:0-8109-4351-4. NF/NF. New hardcover. Over 8x10".. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Browning, Robert
Abrams, 1999 Beautiful illustrated glossy boards with slick pages. Illustrated boards and D.J. Ilustrated throughout. Decorated endboards. Unclipped D.J. $14.95 original price. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Bud Peen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Robert Browning
Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1999. As New/As New. 1999. Hard Cover. 0810943514 illustrated by Bud Peen, children's illustrated hardcover book, no remainder marks, condition of book and dust jacket as new . ( more information) Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Robert Browning's the Pied Piper of Hamelin
Browning, Robert; Peen, Bud
Harry N Abrams. Hardcover. 0810943514 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|