Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Napoleon
My Ambition was Great
by Thierry Lentz
ISBN: 0810992086
ISBN-13: 9780810992085
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Published date: 2005 Size: 4.75 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 159
Similar books

Alexander of Russia
by Henri Troyat
In Paris and London, the crowds hailed him as the man who had conquered Napoleon, as the liberator of Europe, and as a benevolent, enlightened monarch. At home he came to be feared as a reactionary, oppressive autocrat in a country where millions of serfs were still treated as little more than personal property. A grandson of Catherine the Great, a conspirator in the assassination of his own father, and an idealistic and ineffective participant at the Congress of Vienna, Alexander was torn all his life between his liberal illusions and the hard realities of autocratic Russia. In a brilliant biography of one of the most unorthodox of Russia's tsars, Henri Troyat -- winner of the Prix Populiste and the coveted Prix Goncourt -- delivers a masterful portrait of Europe during a momentous period in its modern history. "[Troyat's] broad-brush narrative restores to center stage important personalities and their interplay in the politics of the era." -- James H. Billington, The New York Times Book Review "[A] briskly moving, richly illustrated, flesh-and-blood portrait." -- Publishers Weekly "Troyat's biography of Alexander ... turns out to be more enthralling than most of the novels I've read lately." -- Pamela Marsh, The Christian Science Monitor

The Reign of Napoleon Bonaparte
by Robert Asprey
The second volume of the author's definitive two-part study of Napoleon focuses on the dictator's bold career as the leader of the French empire and charts the course of his inevitable fall from power.

Following Hadrian
by Elizabeth Speller

Love in the Tempest of History
by Aude Yung-De Prevaux
The daughter of French resistance fighters chronicles her parents' heroic adventures as anti-Nazi fighters during World War II and describes her own search for the truth about her remarkable parents whom she had never known.

The Rise of Napoleon Bonaparte
by Robert B. Asprey
The first volume in a two-part biography chronicles the life of Napoleon Bonaparte from his early years on Corsica through his dramatic rise to military fame and political power.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0810992086 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Discoveries: Napoleon: "My Ambition Was Great" (Discoveries (Abrams)) (Qty: 7)
Thierry Lentz
Harry N. Abrams, 2005-11-22. Tra. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Discoveries: Napoleon: "My Ambition Was Great" (Discoveries (Abrams))
Thierry Lentz
Harry N. Abrams, 2005-11-22. Tra. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Discoveries: Napoleon: "My Ambition Was Great" (Discoveries (Abrams)) (Qty: 44)
Thierry Lentz
Harry N. Abrams, 2005-11-22. Tra. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Napoleon (Qty: 40)
Discoveries
"Crisp, clean, unread with modest shelfwear and publisher's mark to one edge - NICE" ( more information) Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Napoleon
Lentz, Thierry
Abrams, 2005. Trade. Like New / No dust jacket. Softcover. UNREAD. Only slight shelf wear. Remainder. Discoveries Series. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Napoléon: "My Ambition Was Great"
Lentz, Thierry
New York: Harry N. Abrams. Near Fine: Light shelfwear.. 2005. First Edition Thus: First Printing. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Napoleon (Qty: 3)
Lentz, Thierry
Harry Abrams, 2005-11-22. Paperback. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Lentz, Thierry *** Publisher: Harry Abrams ( more information) Offered by academybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Discoveries: Napoleon: "My Ambition Was Great" (Discoveries (Abrams)) (Qty: 5)
Thierry Lentz; Translator-Laurel Hirsch
Harry N. Abrams, 2005-11-22. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Discoveries: Napoleon: "My Ambition Was Great" (Discoveries (Abrams)) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Lentz, Thierry
Harry N. Abrams. PAPERBACK. 0810992086 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|