Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
by James Laughlin ; Hayden Carruth
ISBN: 0811213862
ISBN-13: 9780811213868
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: New Directions Published date: 1998 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Pages: 94
Publisher's Notes
James Laughlin (1914-1997) was a poet of distinction as well as the founding publisher of New Directions, "A Common Place Book of Pentastichs," the last book of his own that he helped to prepare in his lifetime, is a compilation of 249 poems composed in a new form of his own devising first introduced in "The Secret Room" (1997). A note to "Thirty-nine Pentastichs" in that earlier volume explains: "A 'pentastich' refers simply to a poem of five lines, without regard to metrics. The world is Greek-derived, from 'pentastichos,' though few survive from ancient times. The present selection is of recent short-line compositions in natural voice cadence, many of them marginal jottings and paraphrases of common place book notations." Musing on the full collection, Hayden Carruth writes in his introduction: "For the reader it is a survey of literature that will never be found in a classroom--praise whatever gods may be--but indubitably will be found in loving and long-standing proximity on many a bedside table."
Similar books

Collected Poetry and Prose
by Wallace Stevens
Here are all of Stevens' published books of poetry, side-by-side for the first time with the haunting lyrics of his later years and early work that traces the development of his art. From the rococo inventiveness of Harmonium, his first volume (including such classics as "Sunday Morning", "Peter Quince at the Clavier", and "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird"), through "Notes Toward a Supreme Fiction", "Esthetique du Mal", "The Auroras of Autumn", and the other large-scale masterpieces of his middle years, to the austere final poems of "The Rock", Stevens' poetry explores with unrelenting intensity the relation between the world and the human imagination, between nature as found and nature as invented, and the ways poetry mediates between them. This volume presents over a hundred poems uncollected by Stevens, including early versions of often discussed works like "The Comedian as the Letter C" and "Owl's Clover". Also here is the most comprehensive selection available of Stevens' prose writings. The Necessary Angel (1951), his distinguished book of essays, joins nearly fifty shorter pieces, many previously uncollected: reviews, speeches, short stories, criticism, philosophical writings, and responses to the work of Eliot, Moore, Williams, and other poets. The often dazzling aphorisms Stevens gathered over the years are included, as are his plays and selections from his poetic notebooks. Rounding out the volume is a fifty-year span of journal entries and letters, newly edited from manuscript sources, which provide fascinating glimpses of Stevens' thoughts on poetry and the creative process.

Timbered Choir
by Wendell Berry
For more than two decades, Wendell Berry has spent his Sunday mornings in a kind of walking meditation, observing the world and writing poems. A small collection of Betty's Sabbath poems was published in 1987, but A Timbered Choir gathers all of these singular poems written to date. Many years of writing have won Wendell Berry the affection of a broad public. He is beloved for his quiet, steady explorations of nature, his emphasis on finding good work to do in the world, and his faith in the solace of family, memory, and community. His poetry is always assured and unceasingly spiritual; its power lies in the strength of truths revealed.

The Self As Constellation
by Jeanine Hathaway

Wakenight Emporium
by A. B. West
In thirty-one vertiginous meditations, A.B. West reflects on the planet, the universe, dying, living, and what it means to be a being-in-time, all sorts of time: wide time, quick time, pure time. West attaches time to everything tangible, from procreation to Bach, from martians to relativity theory, and from the fifth dimension to the palindrome moth. Magically, this spinning text moves and clarifies. Simply. Cleanly. Wakenight Emporium holds much for the philosopher, much for the poet, but there are also boundless riches here for the physicist, as West fascinates us with force, motion, velocity, and gravity. Her writing is the love-child of Einstein and Heidegger, obsessed with clicks of the second hand, the intricacies of now, the visible penetrations of genius. And in the midst of all, this book wants to blow the reader's head open. What remains in the half-state between dreams and waking is a universe of stars.

The Virgin of Bennington
by Kathleen Norris
The author of Amazing Grace and Cloister Walk shares this memoir of life at liberal, bohemian Bennington College in the 1960s and her friendships with Jim Carroll, Denise Levertov, Erica Jong, James Merrill, Stanley Kunitz, and other notable poets.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0811213862 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
James Laughlin, Hayden Carruth
New Directions Publishing Corporation. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James; Carruth, Hayden
New Directions Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. 0811213862 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 10/1/1998. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James; Carruth, Hayden
New Directions Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. 0811213862 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN, & COMPLETE, BINDING ,COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS, . New. 10/1/1998. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James; Carruth, Hayden
New Directions Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. 0811213862 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 10/1/1998. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James; Carruth, Hayden
New Directions Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. 0811213862 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 10/1/1998. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James; Carruth, Hayden
New Directions Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. 0811213862 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN & COMPLETE, BINDING, COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS . New. 10/1/1998. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James; Carruth, Hayden
New Directions Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. 0811213862 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN & COMPLETE, BINDING, COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS . New. 10/1/1998. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
James Laughlin; Hayden Carruth
New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1998-10. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James
New Directions. 1998. 0811213862 Cloth. Very good, with dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James;Carruth, Hayden
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Directions, 1998 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James; Carruth, Hayden, ed
HB. New Directions (1998). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. ( more information) Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Commonplace Book Of Pentastichs (Qty: 25)
Brand New. Brand new. Never sold or owned. No marks. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James; Carruth, Hayden
New Directions, 1998. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Dust jacket in protective brodart cover, text new looking, tight clean unmarked, intro by Carruth, 94 pages, five line poems. ( more information) Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James
New York: New Directions, 1998 94 pp. Remainder mark bottom edge else NEAR FINE.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James; Carruth, Hayden
New Directions Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. 0811213862 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. ( more information) Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James
NY: New Directions, 1998 Edited with an Introduction by Hayden Carruth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Commmon Place Book of Pentastichs (Qty: 3)
Laughlin, James
New Directions, 1998-10. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Laughlin, James *** Publisher: New Directions ( more information) Offered by academybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs
LAUGHLIN, JAMES,CARRUTH, HAYDEN
New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1998 Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Common Place Book of Pentastichs
Laughlin, James
NY: New Directions. 1998. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|