Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Scalp Dance
Indian Warfare on the High Plains 1865-1879
by Th Goodrich
ISBN: 081171523X
ISBN-13: 9780811715232
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Stackpole Books Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 340
Publisher's Notes
From the Sand Creek Massacre in 1864 through Custer's Last Stand in 1876 to the final defeat of the mighty Sioux and Cheyenne nations in 1878, "Scalp Dance" reveals the bloody, bitter clashes between two cultures--one bent on conquest, the other defending its land in the only way it knew how. Military Book Club Main Selection. Doubleday Book Club Selection. 25 b&w illustrations. Western regional book signings. Available September.
Similar books

Oh What a Slaughter
by Larry McMurtry
Evocative accounts of massacres that took place throughout the latter half of nineteenth-century America describes violent clashes involving Native Americans, pioneer settlers, and others, in a history that includes the horrific events at Sand Creek, Wounded Knee, and Camp Grand.

Blood and Thunder
by Hampton Sides
The author of Ghost Soldiers examines the real-life story of America's Manifest Destiny and westward expansion, describing the forcible subjugation of Native American tribes that stood in the way, including the fierce and bloody battles against the Navajo, which ended with a brutal siege at Canyon de Chelly and "the Long Walk" migration. 250,000 first printing.

When The Mississippi Ran Backwards
by Jay Feldman
An account of the ecological and historical impact of a series of Mississippi River Valley earthquakes that took place in 1811 and 1812 documents how towns were destroyed, a massive lake was created, and political loyalties were altered, changing the course of the War of 1812.

On the Border With Crook
by John Bourke

Jeff Davis's Own
by James R. Arnold
The men of the Second Cavalry went to Texas to fight Indians.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 081171523X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Scalp Dance
Thomas Goodrich
USA: Stackpole Books, 1997 Nearly Fine book in similar unclipped jacket. Slight bumps top of jacket. Plains Indians warfare in USA from 1865 to 1879. Drawn from diaries letters and memoirs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Dunkeld Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Scalp Dance: Indian Warfare on the High Plains, 1865-1879
Goodrich, Thomas
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1997. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Scalp Dance: Indian Warfare on the High Plains, 1865-1879
Goodrich, Thomas
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books,U.S., 1997. Indian Warfare on the High Plains,-1865-1879. Black cloth,Gold lettering on spine.,340 pp, 36 b/w illust.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good-fine/Very Good. Royal 8vo - 25x160x232mm. ( more information) Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Scalp Dance: Indian Warfare on the High Plains 1865-1879
Goodrich, Thomas
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books. Very Good/Good +. 1997. Hard Cover. 081171523x Tight spine, clean copy. Bookseller stamp on ffep. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine, corners slightly bumped. DJ - edges rubbed, 1" closed tear along top edge at spine. 340 Pgs.. Keywords: CUSTER, GEORGE, ARMSTRONG, 1839, 1876. ( more information) Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Scalp Dance: Indian Warfare on the High Plains 1865-1879
Goodrich, Thomas
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books. Good/Good. 1997. Hard Cover. 081171523x Some creasing on jacket edge with some soiling on page edge. . ( more information) Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Scalp Dance: Indian Warfare on the High Plains 1865-1879
Goodrich, Thomas
Stackpole Books, [1997]. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A little shelfwear. Foreword by Albert Castel. Draws heavily from diaries, letters and memoirs. 340 pages. ISBN: 081171523X ( more information) Offered by Century Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Scalp Dance
Goodrich, Thomas
US: Stackpole Books, 1997. Indian Warfare on the High Plains 1865-1879. Light wear to spine extremities and corners o/w fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Scalp Dance (Indian Warfare On The High Plains 1865-1879)
Goodrich,Thomas
USA: Stackpole Books, 1997. A Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,over 30 illustrations and a few maps.8vo Bibliography,Index 340pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Scalp Dance (Indian Warfare On The High Plains 1865-1879)
Goodrich,Thomas
USA: Stackpole Books, 1997. A Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,over 30 illustrations and a few maps.8vo Bibliography,Index 340pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Scalp Dance: Indian Warfare on the High Plains, 1865-1879
Goodrich, Thomas
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books,U.S.. Fine/Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. 081171523X octavo, 340 pages, illustrated, maps, notes, bibliography, index. ( more information) Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
SCALP DANCE: INDIAN WARFARE ON THE HIGH PLAINS, 1865-1879
THOMAS GOODRICH
USA: STACKPOLE BOOKS, 1997. History of the latter part of the American Indian wars, from 1865 to 1879 when settler expansion in the wake of the civil war led to terrible conflict. Historian Thomas Goodrich draws heavily on letters, diaries and memoirs to tell the brutal story of warfare in this period. Narrow 2cm long tear, from the bottom of the dust jacket. Surface wear/creasing and small tears on the top edges of the front/back and DJ spine. Black boards. Clean, tight pages. Strong binding. No inscriptions. No printed price on DJ. DJ has not been price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Scalp Dance: Indian Warfare on the High Plains, 1865-1979
Goodrich, Thomas
Stackpole Books - 1999, 1999 Reprint Fine / fine. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions internally. The dust jacket is also fine. Lovely copy.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fayre (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Scalp Dance: Indian Warfare on the High Plains, 1865-1879
Goodrich, Thomas
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books,U.S., 1997. xii., 340pp., 35 b/w illus. (4 maps)notes, biblio. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear to dj. . First Edition Stated. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Scalp Dance: Indian Warfare on the High Plains, 1865-1879
Goodrich, Thomas
good, ex-lib., good Stackpole Books Mechanicsburg, PA 1997 First First 340, illus., notes, bibliography, index, usual library markings, DJ in plastic sleeve, DJ pasted to boards From the Sand Creek Massacre in 1864 through Custer's Last Stand in 1876 to the final defeat of the mighty Sioux and Cheyenne nations in 1878, this book reveals the bloody, bitter clashes between two cultures--one bent on conquest, the other defending its land in the only way it knew how. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Scalp Dance Indian Warfare on the High Plains
Goodrich, Thomas
Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole, 1997 340 pages illustrations. Fetterman Massacre, Beecher Island, Rose Bud, Little Big Horn, Washita, Sand Creek, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|