Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0811722376
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

by Jim Chase


ISBN: 0811722376
ISBN-13: 9780811722377
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Stackpole Books
Published date: 1989
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A thru-hike with chapters on history, geology, and natural history This north to south trail takes you on a walk through time and space, the essence of the wilderness that was once America.

Similar books


0394729390
Backpacking, One Step at a Time
by Harvey Manning

Recent innovations in backpacking gear and clothing are all covered in this new revision which continues to contain everything you need to know to strike out in the wilderness. Illustrated.

1740595939
Rite of Passage
by Lisa Johnson



0898868955
Hiking the Grand Canyon's Geology
by Terri Cook



1889385069
The Vail Hiker and Ski Touring Guide
by Mary Ellen Gilliland



0393057968
Classic Hikes Of The World
by Peter Potterfield

Inspiration and information to help you plan (and dream about) your next big trek. This book will help you realize your dreams of hiking among the world's highest peaks and most scenic canyons, discovering wilderness far from the clamor of civilization, encountering rare birds and animals, glorying in sunsets over glacier-clad ranges, and feeling the joy and achievement of hiking some of the world's most spectacular trails. Peter Potterfield has selected the great hikes of the world from personal experience, having hiked and photographed hundreds of trails to arrive at this selection. The adventures described range from weekend overnights to four-day hut trips to epic journeys that take a few weeks out and back. None requires technical mountaineering skill. Features include details on trail conditions, levels of difficulty, best seasons, approach strategies, hazards, and maps. Hikes include: John Muir Trail, California; Wonder Lake to McGonagall Pass, Alaska; Tour de la Vanoise, French Alps; Kungsleden, Swedish Lapland; K2 Base Camp; Grand Canyon rim to rim; Mount Kilimanjaro; Cerro Fitz Roy, Argentina; and Shackleton's Crossing, South Georgia. 115 illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0811722376 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail (Qty: 2)
Jim Chase

Stackpole Books, 1989-04. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail
Jim Chase

Stackpole Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail
Jim Chase

Stackpole Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail (Qty: 21)
Jim Chase

Stackpole Books, 1989-04. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
5) backpacker Magazine's" Guide To The Appalachian Trail
Jim Chase

Stackpole Books,u.s., 1989. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Discipulus Book Exchange (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.86)
Add to cart 
6) Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail

12.97. VeryGood. . Publisher: Stackpole Books Date of Publication: 1989 Binding: Soft Cover Edition: Later Prntg Condition: Near Fine Description: 8vo Small 7 3/4"- 9" 0811722376 (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail
Chase, Jim

Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0-8117-2237-6 . Clean tight copy with a little rubbing at edges and bent corners . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail
Chase, Jim

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books. Near Fine. 1989. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0811722376 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
9) Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail
Chase, Jim

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1989 Explores the Appalachian Trail from Mount Katahdin, Maine to Springer, Georgia. Whether you plan to hike the Trail in its entirety or one section at a time, this book provides information, advice, maps, etc. to guide you so that you get the most from your trip.. Soft Cover. As New. 6 x 9. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
10) BACKPACKER MAGAZINE'S GUIDE TO THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL
Chase, Jim

Stackpole Books. 1989. First Printing. Softcover. Very good except names with a color decoration inside the cover. Solid binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size. ; A few B&W Photographs , maps.; 253 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
11) Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Chase, Jim

Stackpole Books. PAPERBACK. 0811722376 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
12) Backpacker Magazine's Guide to the Appalachian Trail
Chase, Jim

Stackpole Books. PAPERBACK. 0811722376 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.95
Add to cart