Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Biscotti
by Lou Seibert Pappas
ISBN: 0811800954
ISBN-13: 9780811800952
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Make your own biscotti, and ensure that they'll be as good as the delicious varieties available in Italian bakeries. Here are recipes for all kinds: chocolate, spicy, nutty, and downright unusual, along with useful facts and sidebars.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Published date: 1992 Size: 7 x 7 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Biscotti, the delicate, flavorful Italian cookie that is sweeping the American cafe scene, is presented in all its understated glory in this collection of 30 delectable recipes, each illustrated with a charming watercolor. Includes tips on baking and serving biscotti. 35 full-color illustrations.
Similar books

Many Beautiful Things
by Vincent Schiavelli
Offers the author's impressions of the Sicilian homeland of his grandparents, combining a memoir with authenic recipes of the region featuring fresh seasonal ingredients.

Regional Foods of Northern Italy
by Marlena Di Blasi
This cookbook evokes the essence of Northern Italy's traditional foods in a beautifully wrought amalgam of recipe and narrative. It beckons you across the wet stone of Venice's Rialto bridge into a candlelit fifteenth-century cantina. It invites you down a forest road in Umbria, where grappa-fortified fishermen toss trout onto a wood fire and stage a sunset feast. It proffers nearly two hundred recipes from the heart and soul of Italy's North.

Under the Tuscan Sun
by Frances Mayes
Now in paperback, the #1 San Francisco Chronicle bestseller that is an enchanting and lyrical look at the life, the traditions, and the cuisine of Tuscany, in the spirit of Peter Mayle's A Year in Provence. Frances Mayes entered a wondrous new world when she began restoring an abandoned villa in the spectacular Tuscan countryside. There were unexpected treasures at every turn: faded frescos beneath the whitewash in her dining room, a vineyard under wildly overgrown brambles in the garden, and, in the nearby hill towns, vibrant markets and delightful people. In Under the Tuscan Sun, she brings the lyrical voice of a poet, the eye of a seasoned traveler, and the discerning palate of a cook and food writer to invite readers to explore the pleasures of Italian life and to feast at her table.

The Rose Pistola Cookbook
by Reed Hearon
The North Beach area of San Francisco is the incubator of what has become known internationally as California Cuisine, a style that has changed the way America cooks. When immigrants from Sicily, Tuscany and Liguria first settled in San Francisco's North Beach, just a stone's throw from the wharf, they went to work doing what they had done for centuries in their homeland -- farming, fishing, and planting vineyards. When their old-world knowledge met Northern California's spectacularly abundant agriculture, fishing, and viniculture, a new cuisine was born -- one that is rooted in the seasonal, ingredient-driven cooking of Liguria and Sicily, using the extraordinary resources of the Bay Area. This North Beach cuisine captures the Italian heart of California cooking -- as an example, the Ligurian fish stew called ciuppin soon became San Francisco's famous cioppino. Now home cooks can recreate this remarkable cuisine with The Rose Pistola Cookbook. Recipes call for the freshest and most seasonal of ingredients: Roasted Beets with Ricotta Salata and Watercress. Cured Swordfish with Lemon and Parsley. Wood Oven Baked Farinata with Caramelized Onions, Sage, and Olives. Gnocchi with Calamari Bolognese. Cioppino with Dungeness Crab, Rockfish, Calamari and Mussels. Chicken Grilled Under a Brick. Gelato Sundaes. Rum Soaked Geneovese Butter Cake with Mascarpone Cream and Berries. This dazzling collection of recipes is accompanied by interviews with other "old stoves" (North Beach cooks of Italian descent), detailed information on ingredients, black and white archival photographs, and 16 pages of color food photography.

The Men of the Pacific Street Social Club Cook
by Gerard Renny
Men's social clubs have defined Italian-American culture for generations. As the author explains, grandmothers and mothers passed on the family recipes to their sons. When the sons grew up, they prepared the family recipes for each other at clubs like Pacific Street Social Club in East New York in Brooklyn. This proud tradition created a sense of community that is still alive today among Italian Americans. For anyone who loves Italian food (and who doesn't), this food is anything but pretentious -- it's the comfort food so may of us grew up on. With reminiscences of family and friends throughout and nostalgic black and white photographs accompanying the text, The Men of the Pacific Street Social Club Cook feels as much like a treasured keepsake as a cookbook.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0811800954 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Biscotti
Lou Seibert
Chronicle Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Biscotti
Lou Seibert
Chronicle Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Biscotti
Lou Seibert
Chronicle Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Biscotti
Lou Seibert
Chronicle Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Biscotti
Seibert, Lou
Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811800954 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 4/1/1992. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Biscotti (Qty: 16)
Seibert, Lou
Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811800954 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Biscotti
Pappas, Lou Seibert
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1992. Illus. by illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Biscotti
Pappas, Lou Seibert
Chronicle Books. very good condition. 1992. Hardcover. NOVI007768 . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Biscotti
Pappas, Lou Seibert
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC. Near Fine/Very Good +. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0811800954 Tight spine, clean copy. Brown glossy boards with white lettering, no flaws. DJ - very minor shelfwear. Keywords: COOKIES, COOKERY, ITALIAN, COOKING, COURSES. ( more information) Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Biscotti
Pappas Lou Seibert
Chronicle Books. 1992. Hardbound. VG/VG, dj corner clipped., wht. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Biscotti (Qty: 8)
Pappas, Lou Seibert, and Jarrett, Marvin Scott, and Chronicle Books
Chronicle Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Biscotti
Lou Pappas
Chronicle Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. First Edition, 13th Printing, 1992, Pub: Chronicle Books, Collectible Good, Hardcover, Book: , Clean: inscribed: name & inscription, Flat: ripple: minor, Tight:, DJ:, Dust Jacket: Very Good Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # ( more information) Offered by Bookateria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Biscotti
Jarrett, Marvin Scott
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Delightful book is fresh and clean in like DJ. Problem-free. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Biscotti
Pappas, Lou Seibert
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. clean tight copy, 61 pgs. plus notes pages. 26 easy-to-follow recipes along with serving suggestions and helpful baking hints. Divided into four chapters, Biscotti guides the reader through the varieties of this versatile cookie. Don't miss the Pistachio and Golden Raisin...it's a staple on our holiday cookie plates and is equally delicious when we substitute dried cranberries for the raisins.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Halberstadt, Piet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bacchus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Biscotti
Seibert, Lou; Halberstadt, Piet
Chronicle Books. New with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. BRAND NEW! ; 0.62 x 6.92 x 6.84 Inches; 61 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Biscotti
Lou Seibert Pappas
Chronicle Books, 1992. 61 pgs., illustrations. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Piet Halbertstadt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Biscotti (Qty: 2)
Seibert, Lou
Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811800954 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Biscotti (Qty: 2)
Seibert, Lou
Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811800954 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
BISCOTTI
Pappas, Lou Seibert
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1992 61 PAGES. CREAM SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. UNREAD. LATER PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. Illus. by PIET HALBERTSTADT. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. COOKING. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
BISCOTTI
Pappas, Lou Seibert
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1992. BRAND NEW Copy. Dedicated treatise on the internationally embraced Italian cookie, biscotti. Recipes for this twice-baked cookie supported with serving ideas, tradittional and new.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Peit Halberstadt (Illustrator). ( more information) Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Biscotti
Lou Seibert Pappas
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. Twenty-six easy-to-follow recipes for the delicious twice-baked Italian cookie by a former food and wine editor and author of 19 cookbooks. Covers, text and unclipped pictorial dustjacket crisp, unread. 61 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Piet Halberstadt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Biscotti
Pappas, Lou Seibert
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. Later Printing (16th). Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Illus. by Piet Halbertstadt. Square 12mo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Biscotti
PAPPAS, Lou Seibert
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Glossy, tan hard cover with white lettering on front & spine. 1" long surface dent (barely noticeable) on front & 1/8" circular surface dent on back with matching dents on dust jacket. "The Artful Kitchen Collection" coolbook. "...the first cookbook to teach you how to bake your own biscotti, providing 26 easy-to-follow recipes along with serving suggestions and helpful baking hints. 61 pp with Index and pages for Notes. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. No food soil. Not price clipped. Original price $9.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by HALBERTSTADT, Piet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Biscotti (Qty: 5)
Lou Seibert; Illustrator-Piet Halberstadt
Chronicle Books, 1992-04-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Biscotti
Lou Seibert Pappas
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|