Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
How to Massage Your Cat
by Alice M. Brock
ISBN: 0811802035
ISBN-13: 9780811802031
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Published date: 1992 Size: 8.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Back by popular demand, here is the bestselling, maniacally hilarious how-to guide for cat owners, once described by Village Voice as "the best, funniest, most inspiring" gift book of its day. First published in 1985, this unique volume sold more than 50,000 copies, and is sure to inspire a mischievous chuckle in both friends and foes of felines. 27 color illustrations.
Other Editions
Similar books

Zen for Cats
by Henry Beard
This book is a must for owners who yearn to understand the feline psyche. Witty and laugh-out-loud funny, this is Henry Beard at his best.

The World's Toughest Golf Holes
by Tom Hepburn
Here's an exciting golfing adventure that doesn't require a tee time, only imagination. Using photo enhancements of some of the world's most exotic locations, "The World's Toughest Golf Holes" is nonstop laughter for the pro or duffer. In a new edition prepared exclusively for the Unites States, these eighteen holes are, bar none, the most difficult golf shots in the centuries-old history of golf. If you never lie about your golf score -- get ready to start. We dare you to break par on these holes!

Up Shit Creek
by Joe Lindsay
We all know How to shit in the woods--but do we dare? After reading this uproarious collection of "fecal misadventures" from a veteran river-rafting guide and yarn spinner extraordinaire, you may think twice before venturing out into the great beyond...or even down the hall to your nice safe water closet.

Buck Peterson's Complete Guide to Deer Hunting
by Buck Petersen
Words fail as we try to capture the spirit of this unreconstructed, card carrying member of the NRA. His instruction can only be welcomed as the final word on staying alive in the woods in deer hunting season.

Never Eat Anything Bigger Than Your Head and Other Drawings
by B. Kliban
All the Kliban people -- from Houdini escaping New Jersey to the famed Genghis and Sylvia Khan. 150 cartoons. Selection of the Quality Paperback Book Club.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0811802035 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
Chronicle Books, 4/1/1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
(Box OCT) Looks new--slight edgewear ( more information) Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Alice May Brock, Alice M. Brock
Chronicle Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Alice M. Brock
Chronicle Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Alice M. Brock
Chronicle Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Alice M. Brock
Chronicle Books, 1992-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. ( more information) Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811802035 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
Chronicle Books, 1992. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. Hardcover with printed boards and dust jacket. 1992. Small cut on edge of DJ. Good binding. Price on DJ is $8.95. VG/G rse ISBN: 0811802035. ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice May
Chronicle Books. 1992. 0811802035 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
how to massage your cat
brock, alice
Hard Cover. Chronicle Books 1992. Loose Binding. Light Wear on Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
Chronicle, 1992. Price clipped from jacket; previous owner's inscription to first blank page.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1985. Unpaginated. A hilarious spoof of self-help and how-to books. Jacket sl. soiled and worn at edges, and price-clipped. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0811802035 Used Jacket price clipped. . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1992. Hardcover. Keywords: Cat, Humor, 0-8118-0203-5. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
How To Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
Chronicle Books. 1st printing thus 1992 reissue. Very Good/- hard cover. large rectangular 8vo,illus boards,unnumbered,illus. no dust jacket. shelfwear,scuffing, rubbing,spine twisted,cover. clean,tight,text. animals. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1992 Bright & Clean HB/DJ not priceclipt. DJ lite wear, no writing/food/damp/rip. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
HOW TO MASSAGE YOUR CAT
BROCK, ALICE
CHRONICLE BOOKS, 192. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
How To Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
Chronicle Books. later printing thus 1992 reissue. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. large rectangular 8vo,illus boards,unnumbered,illus. edgewear,rubbing,dust jacket. clean,tight,text. animals. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
HOW TO MASSAGE YOUR CAT
BROCK, ALICE M
CHRONICLE BOOKS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Third Impression. Hardcover. 0811802035 . New book, unmarked and unread. Unpaginated, but about 34 pp of massage tips for cat nuts.; Price-clipped . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1992. Gift inscription to owner on ffep. Jacket is lightly soiled.. ISBN: 0811802035. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. CATS AMERICAN WIT HUMOR ANIMALS TOPIC PETS GENERAL Brock, Alice M. How to Massage Your Cat. ( more information) Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1992. First. White Board. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Alice Brock M.. ( more information) Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1992. Illustrated in color drawings. 1st. HC. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Brock, Alice M.. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 1992 1st ed. thus of reissue. hardcover. unpaginated hardback sq. 8vo in laminated pictorial boards: Fine in a Fine dj [top corners are very slightly bumped; else F] An unusual procedure depicted in charming illustrations by the author. Arlo Guthrie: "This book is a revelation; it really works. Great for pet owners, but a must for parents." Still, don't try this at home, folks (or on cats anywhere)! The writer/illustrator is THE Alice of Alice's Restaurant [who "has one cat left."] Her 27 illustrations are strange and wonderful indeed. ( more information) Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Alice M. Brock
Chronicle Books, 1992. Dust jacket has some rubbing and a bit of wear.. ISBN: 0-8118-0203-5. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Humor, Cats. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 1992. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 22 cm. Unpaginated. Gift quality book. Illustrated cover with matching dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0811802035. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR ANIMALS CATS. ( more information) Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
BROCK, Alice
NY: Chronicle. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0811802035 . Illustrated by the author. Alice Brock is, of course, the real Alice of Arlo Guthrie's "Alice's Restaurant Massacree." Second printing of this edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
HOW TO MASSAGE YOUR CAT
Brock, Alice M
San Francisco: Chronicle. NF/NF. 1992. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. Written by the Alice in Alice's Restaurant. Near fine plus book (previous owner's inscription) in a near fine DJ (few small, faint smudges) . Straight, clean book in price intact, crisp DJ. Originally published as a paperback. . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811802035 Good condition Hardcover1992 illustrated oblong octavo No marks Slt scuf to dust jacket in Brodart Readit VG+/VG . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
Chronicle Books LLC. 1992. 0811802035 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. First edition. Perhaps the finest book ever written about massaging cats..... ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
BROCK, Alice M
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. VERY FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. 'Cartoon' picture on front of white cover with matching dust jacket. Very tiny trace of shelf wrinkle to bottom of spine. Dust jacket has very light shelf rub to corners & top edge. Price clipped but not a BOMC or remainder book -- gift?? "...here is the best-selling maniacally hilarious how-to guide for cat owners, ... Author/Illustrator Alice Brock -- former owner and chef of the world famous Alice's Restaurant, immortalized both in Arlo Guthrie's song and a film by the same name -- has concocted a brisk workout of cat and owner alike. Ideally intended to loosen your cat's muscles and caress it sworries away, the book advises you to approach your cat with palms "up and open." ... Instructions are accompanied by twenty-seven charming color illustrations, which are sure to inspire a mischievous chuckle in anyone, be it feline friend or foe." Unpaginated. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reissue of First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by BROCK, Alice M. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1992 Unpaginated. The author of this hilarious spoof of self-help and how-to books is the real Alice of Alice's restaurant, celebrated in the song by Arlo Guthrie and the movie of the same name. Alice has cooked up a brisk tongue-in-cheek guide to cat massage. You are advised to "approach cat quietly: and then rub, tug and twist your cat into a state of prolonged calm." Sure to inspire delight in anyone, be it feline friend or foe. Price clipped from dust jacket. Some small holes to dust jacket near spine on front and back.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Brock, Alice M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M
Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811802035 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|