Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0811803236
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Il Fornaio Baking Book

Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen

by Franco Galli


ISBN: 0811803236
ISBN-13: 9780811803236
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc
Published date: 1993
Size: 9 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Seventy classic and inventive recipes from the kitchens of the award-winning Il Fornaio bakeries, restaurants, and cafes. Easy-to-follow recipes for traditional and specialty breads, pizza, cakes, and tarts are accompanied by fascinating lore that enhance the authentic Italian cooking experience. 28 photos.

Other Editions

Similar books


0763618179
Blue Bowl Down
by C. M. Millen

In the evening, a mother and child complete their nightly ritual of preparing the dough and setting it to rest for the night so that it will rise and be ready in the morning to be baked into a warm and tasty breakfast treat for all.

1556703848
The Best of Bugialli
by Giuliano Bugialli

Now, the internationally recognized authority on Italian food and cooking offers 60 of his favorite recipes in one volume. Chosen for their reliability and versatility, the recipes are adaptations from Bugialli's two previous cookbooks, with the addition of 20 new recipes. Bugialli will star in a PBS cooking TV series in January 1995. 50 full-color photos.

0385478321
Cucina Amore
by Nick Stellino

The launch of Nick Stellinos "Cucina Amore" on public television stations marked the debut of a new kind of television chef and a new style of cooking show. The authentic trattoria setting and casual, relaxed atmosphere allow viewers to feel as if they are actually dining with their host while being entertained with stories about his beloved grandmother, Nonna Maria, his perfectionist father, Don Vincenzo, his mother, Massimilliana, and his brother and partner-in-mischief, Mario--all the while learning how to re-create the authentic Italian dishes he was taught to make at home.This companion cookbook, Cucina Amore, brings you all the warmth, love, and culinary delights that have made Nick Stellino so successful. Here you will find one hundred simple and delicious recipes--ranging from Caponata to Wild Mushroom Salad, Ossobuco to Country Style Roasted Potatoes, and Sicilian Cheesecake to Tiramisu--along with all of Nicks wonderful family memories, and the secrets he has learned both at home and as a professional chef to make the cooking both simple and foolproof.And for the first time in any cookbook, we have included a CD of delightful Italian dinner music to inspire the cooks creativity and enhance the diners' pleasure. For Nick Stellino, cooking for others is a joy and a celebration, and with this music he is inviting all home chefs, their families, and their guests to join in the festivities. With the versatility and perennial popularity of Italian food, and the growing awareness of the Mediterranean diet as a healthy way of eating, Cucina Amore is a cookbook you will turn to again and again.

1584792450
Sophie's Sweet and Savory Loaves
by Sophie Dudemaine



1558538453
Larissa's Breadbook
by Lorraine Johnson-Coleman



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0811803236 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen
Franco Galli

Chronicle Books. Good. Fast Shipping! 1993 Chronicle Books Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
2) Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen
The Il Fornaio Baking Book

Like new text and dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
3) The Il Fornaio Baking Book Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen
Galli, Franco

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0811803236 . Dust jacket has very minor scuff/wrinklinging at corners and edges. ; 0.91 x 9.08 x 8.32 Inches; 192 pages; Dust jacket, boards, and text are unmarked and very clean, except as noted. . (more information)

Offered by Silver Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
4) The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen
Galli, Franco

Chronicle Books Llc, 1993. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, 192 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
5) The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen
Galli, Franco

Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811803236 Brand spankin' NEW. Ships within 24 hours. Minor shelf wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $12.97
Add to cart 
6) The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen
Galli, Franco

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1993 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket gently rubbed, 192 pages, color photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen
Galli, Franco

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1993 192 pages, includes Introduction, La Panetteria Del Fornaio / The Baker's Kitchen, Le Ricette del Fornaio / The Baker's Recipes, index, table of equivalents, equivalents for commonly used ingredients. Glossy paper of light coffee color, black and white illustrations. Decorative dust jacket. Appears as new. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. As New/As New. 8.25 X 11''. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
8) The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen
Galli, Franco

Chronicle Books. 1993. 0811803236 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Photographs by Daniel Proctor. Signed by the photographer.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
9) The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen
Galli, Franco

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. Original publisher's bookmark included. . ISBN: 0-8118-0323-6. FOOD COOKING BAKING ITALY. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.50)
Add to cart 
10) The Il Fornaio Baking Book
Galli, Franco

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1993 Hard cover with black cloth-covered boards and spine, gold printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. PO's personal gift inscription on half-title page. Brodart-wrapped DJ, which IS price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. The culinary world has long recognized Italians as both staunch traditionalists and irrepressible innovators. In "The Il Fornaio Baking Book," Italian-born chef Franco Galli celebrates these two legends with classic and inventive recipes from the kitchens of the award-winning, California-based Il Fornaio bakeries, restaurants and cafes. From traditional and specialty breads, focaccia, pizza, and other savory dishes, to a temptingly sweet selection of biscotti, cakes, and tarts, over seventy authentic recipes demonstrate the wonderful diversity and creativity of Italian bakers. A delightful storyteller and teacher, Galli introduces many of his recipes with heartwarming family memories, fascinating bits of lore, or age-old baking techniques, weaving them together in an entertaining, instructional narrative. . First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart