Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0811811646
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Behind Adobe Walls

The Hidden Homes and Gardens of Santa Fe and Taos

by Lisl Dennis ; Landt Dennis


ISBN: 0811811646
ISBN-13: 9780811811644
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc
Published date: 1997
Size: 10.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Pages: 143

Publisher's Notes

Photographs and descriptive text highlight the distinctive style for which Santa Fe is renowned.

Similar books


0847820343
Secret Gardens Of Santa Fe
by Sydney Leblanc

Author Sydney LeBlanc goes behind the walls of 18 of the most beautiful private gardens in New Mexico's capital, and also one of the city's oldest horticultural treasures--the public Bandelier Garden. Seen against the neutral background of earth-colored adobe houses, and reflecting the city's intermingled Native American, Latin, and Anglo culture, Santa Fe's gardens burst with color. 162 color illus.

0609606476
Santa Fe Houses
by Christine Mather

Draws inspiration from the four traditional Native American elements--fire, earth, water, and air--and shows how they can be used to wonderful effect in every room in the house, in addition to porches and patios.

0486447189
West Coast Bungalows of the 1920s
by Stillwell & Co



0060833432
The Big Book of Interiors
by Eva Dallo

An inspirational resource for homeowners showcases hundreds of design and decorating solutions for every area of the home, including entrances, kitchens, hallways, staircases, living rooms, mud rooms, attics, patios, bedrooms, basements, bathrooms, and more, to suit any taste or budget.

1423600215
Chinese Style
by Sunamita Lin



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0811811646 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Behind Adobe Walls; the Hidden Homes and Gardens of Santa Fe and Taos
Dennis, Landt

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997. 143 pp. with Index. Fully illustrated with color photos. Light cover wear. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) Behind Adobe Walls: The Hidden Homes and Gardens of Santa Fe and Taos (Qty: 31)
Dennis, Landt

Chronicle Books. PAPERBACK. 0811811646 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $9.04
Add to cart 
3) BEHIND ADOBE WALLS: THE HIDDEN HOMES AND GARDENS OF SANTA FE AND TAOS
Dennis, Landt (photos by Lisl Dennis)

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. VG+. 1997. 5th printing. Paperback. Paperback. 143 pp. Color photos. Biblio., index . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $11.20
Add to cart 
4) Behind Adobe Walls: The Hidden Homes and Gardens of Santa Fe and Taos
Dennis, Landt

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997 Portraits of 18 Santa Fe and Taos homes & gardens. Beautifully illustated with over 150 color photographs from Lisl Dennis. Previous owner's name on f.e.p. Covers mildly rubbed.. Fourth Printing. Stiff paper Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Lisl Dennis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by RC Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
5) Behind Adobe Walls : The Hidden Homes and Gardens of Santa Fe and Taos
Lisl Dennis, Landt Dennis

Chronicle Books LLC, 01-Jun-1997. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081009045838G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $16.91
Add to cart 
6) Behind Adobe Walls: The Hidden Homes and Gardens of Santa Fe and Taos
Dennis, Landt; Dennis, Lisl

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1997. black remainder mark bottom edge, french-fold wraps, some sun fade, else good and tight. Stiff Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
7) Behind Adobe Walls: The Hidden Homes and Gardens of Santa Fe and Taos
Dennis, Landt

Chronicle Books. PAPERBACK. 0811811646 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.66
Add to cart 
8) Behind Adobe Walls The Hidden Homes and Gardens of Santa Fe and Taos
Dennis, Landt; Dennis, Lisl

Chronicle Books. Fine+ 1997. First Softcover. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.47 x 9.95 x 9.58 Inches; 144 pages; At last, a beautiful, affordable style book that offers a rare insider's look at the highly personal and innovative aesthetic for which the Southwest is famed. Santa Fe residents Lisl and Landt Dennis have documented eighteen of the most unusual and awe-inspiring homes and gardens of the Santa Fe and Taos area. Meet the owners and designers, tour their homes, and witness the grand vision and loving detail they have devoted to their living spaces. With two hundred gorgeous full-color photographs, <I>Behind Adobe Walls</I> is an essential keepsake for the Southwestern native or visitor, and a visual inspiration for anyone who would like to create their own Santa Fe, wherever they may call home. . (more information)

Offered by UPRIGHTS (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
9) Behind Adobe Walls: The Hidden Homes and Gardens of Santa Fe and Taos FREE SHIPPING
Dennis, Landt

Chronicle Books, San Francisco CA, 1997 143 pp., many photographs in color. Photographs by Lisl Dennis. Light scuffing to the covers, otherwise a fine copy. . Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. (more information)

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Behind Adobe Walls: The Hidden Homes and Gardens of Santa Fe and Taos (Qty: 5)
Landt Dennis; Photographer-Lisl Dennis

Chronicle Books, 1997-04-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $26.27
Add to cart 
11) Behind Adobe Walls: The Hidden Homes and Gardens of Santa Fe and Taos
Lisl Dennis

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $33.95
Add to cart 
12) Behind Adobe Walls: The Hidden Homes and Gardens of Santa Fe and Taos
Landt Dennis, Text. Lisl Dennis, Photos

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997 Near fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Stanza Books and Art (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) Behind Adobe Walls: The Hidden Homes and Gardens of Santa Fe and Taos (Qty: 3)
Dennis, Landt

Chronicle Books. PAPERBACK. 0811811646 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $69.63
Add to cart