Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0811816753
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Grimm's Grimmest

by Jacob L. Grimm ; Wilhelm K. Grimm


ISBN: 0811816753
ISBN-13: 9780811816755
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc
Published date: 1997
Size: 7.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 142

Synopses

A collection of nineteen of the darkest stories from the Grimm collection of German fairy tales, containing elements that have frequently been removed in other versions.

Publisher's Notes

Murder, kidnapping, cruel punishment, and violent revenge--these are not the bedtime stories mommy used to read. This work presents 19 of the original, unsanitized, unholy tales as they were first collected by the Brothers Grimm--all fiendishly illustrated in full color. With the irresistible look and feel of a creaky old leather-bound volume with aged paper, this collection harkens back to a time when travelers risked roasting or worse and bad manners could yield frightful consequences. 16 color illustrations. 40 line drawings.

Similar books


0307006441
Disney's Beauty and the Beast
by Teddy Slater

Through her great capacity to love, a kind and beautiful maid releases a handsome prince from the spell which has made him an ugly beast.

1853261149
Tales from the Arabian Nights
by C. Lang

Presents the classic Arabian folk tales about Aladdin with his magical lamp, the Enchanted Horse, the Princess Badoura, Sinbad the Sailor, and the Caliph of Bagdad, Haroun-al-Raschid.

0194220052
Cinderella
by



0140546936
Red Riding Hood
by James Marshall

A little girl meets a hungry wolf in the forest on her way to visit her grandmother.

0140546189
Cinderella
by Amy Ehrlich

'Cinderella', the most popular of all fairy tales, first appeared in print in 1697 in a French Collection by Charles Perrault. Anthea Bell's graceful translation of this classic tale is faithful to the original yet accessible to today's children. It is a timeless story of virtue rewarded.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0811816753 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Grimm's Grimmest
Tracy Arah Dockray

Chronicle Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.41
2) Grimm's Grimmest (Qty: 8)

Chronicle Books. PAPERBACK. 0811816753 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
$2.00
3) Grimm's Grimmest
Illustrator-Tracy Arah Dockray; Introduction-Maria Tatar

Chronicle Books, 1997-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Excellent condition inside and out. No marked pages. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No loose or torn pages. In stock and ready to ship. ABOUT OUR SERVICE: Photo by request. Questions welcome. Large selection of used books. Excellent customer service. Selling online since 1997. (more information)

Offered by Phoneman's Phyne Tomes (United States)
$2.66
4) Grimm's Grimmest
Dockray, Tracy Arah; Tatar, Maria

Some shelf wear, no marks, no creases, tight binding, good copy. (more information)

Offered by Rick's Books 'n Stuff (United States)
$3.15
5) Grimm's Grimmest
Grimm, Jacob & Wilhelm -- Illustrated byTracy Arah Dockray

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. Trade Paperback -- FINE -- Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. Illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0811816753. Trade Paperback. Fine. FAIRY TALES FOLKLORE GERMANY FICTION. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
$4.90
6) GRIMM'S GRIMMEST
Grimm

Chronicle Books, 1997 No spinal creasing. No store stamps. Slight edgewear. Murder, kidnapping, cruel punishment, and violent revenge--these are not the bedtime stories mommy used to read. This work presents 19 of the original, unsanitized, unholy tales as they were first collected by the Brothers Grimm--all fiendishly illustrated in full color. With the irresistible look and feel of a creaky old leather-bound volume with aged paper, this collection harkens back to a time when travelers risked roasting or worse and bad manners could yield frightful consequences. 16 color illustrations. 40 line drawings.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$4.99
7) Grimm's Grimmest
Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997. 142 pp. Color and B&W illustrations. Introduction by Maria Tatar. Stories based, for the most part, on the 3d edition of "Kinder- und Haus-marchen (Nursery and Household Tales) which was published in 1822. Not your childhood bedtime stories. Light wear. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dockray, Tracy Arah. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$5.00
8) Grimm's Grimmest
Illustrator-Tracy Arah Dockray; Introduction-Maria Tatar

Chronicle Books, 1997-09-01. Paperback. great shape - light wear. (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
$5.35
9) Grimm's Grimmest
Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1997 This softcover book is in excellent (near fine) condition with top corner lightly bumped.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Dockray, Tracy Arah. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
$5.95
10) GRIMM'S GRIMMEST
Grimm, The Brothers

Chronicle Books. VG. Softcover. Light to average wear, creasing, from age and use.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0811816753; 1997 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$5.99
11) Grimm's Grimmest
Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1997. This is an excellent copy with minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
$7.95
12) Grimm's Grimmest

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$8.00
13) GRIMM'S GRIMMEST
Grimm, Jacob & Wilhelm

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997. 142pp. Color and black & white by Dockray. Intro by Maria Tatar.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Dockray, Tracy Arah. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
$10.00
14) GRIMM'S GRIMMEST
Grimm, Jacob & Wilhelm

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997. 142pp. Color and black & white by Dockray. Intro by Maria Tatar.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Dockray, Tracy Arah. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
$10.00
15) Grimm's Grimmest
Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm

Chronicle Books Llc. Trade paperback,very good condition.very clean. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
$14.11
16) Grimm's Grimmest FREE SHIPPING
Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm

Chronicle Books Llc, 1997. Spiral Bound. Very Good. No creasing to covers. Light rubbing to corners. No creases to spine. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and bright. (more information)

Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
$15.00
17) Grimm's Grimmest
Dockray, Tracy Arah

San Francisco, CA, U.S.: Chronicle Books, 1997 pp. 142, beautifully illustrated. Book in as new condition. Binding clean and tight. "'Grimm's Grimmest' presents the original, unsanitized, unholy tales as they were first collected by the Brothers Grimm.". Paperback. As New/No Dj. Larger 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
$15.00
18) Grimm's Grimmest

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. . A selection of the unadulterated tales with an introduction by Maria Tatar. Very good, no dj. Board. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by pingvin (Australia)
$18.00
19) Grimm's Grimmest
Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1997. 142 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tracy Arah Dockray . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.12)
20) Grimm's Grimmest
Dockray, Tracy Arah, Illustrator

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Very Good 1997. Softcover. Softcovers are clean with minor rubbing to corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
$20.00
21) Grimm's Grimmest
Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1997. clean pages, tight binding, possibly read little, minimal wear to cover, no spine creasing. First Printing. Trade Paperback - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/No Jacket Not Large Print. 14 Oz. Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$27.00
22) Grimm's Grimmest by Grimm, Wilhelm; Grimm, Jacob; Dockray, Tracy Arah; Tatar
Illustrator-Tracy Arah Dockray; Introduction-Maria Tatar

Chronicle Books, 1997-09-01. Paperback. New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (light wear on cover). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
$49.95