Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Beatles Anthology
by John Lennon ; Paul McCartney ; Ringo Starr ; George Harrison
ISBN: 0811826848
ISBN-13: 9780811826846
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this long-awaited celebration of the Beatles and their music, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, and Ringo Starr reunite, along with input from Yoko Ono and excerpts from previously published John Lennon interviews, to tell the miraculous story of their meteoric rise from a small-time Liverpool band to a worldwide sensation that sparked an international wave of hysteria and changed the course of popular music forever. Drawing on private archives, television transcripts, and their own memories, the Fab Four provide the inside story about the band from the early days to the breakup. They write candidly about the background to some of their most innovative songs (such as the classic "Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds" and the Eastern-influenced "Within You, Without You") as well as their increasingly complex albums, including RUBBER SOUL (1965), which featured such introspective songs as "In My Life" and "Nowhere Man," and SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND (1967), a defining cultural landmark of the times. An interesting sidelight is the story behind their insistence on composing their own songs-revolutionary in a business where hired songwriters, not musicians, often received the royalty checks. Arranged chronologically, the book also includes a treasure trove of never-before-seen photographs, memorabilia, and fascinating ephemera such as contracts and invoices. Fans couldn't ask for a more satisfying and authentic group autobiography.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"In short, the book, like all installments of the 'Anthology' project, is entertaining and, to a degree that depends on your previous grasp of the information, informative, but there is little here of major import that has not been told elsewhere." -- Mim Udovitch
-- New York Times
"What makes this oral history of the band gripping is not only the documentation of their spectacular rise and rancorous fall but the ample evidence that each Beatle was smart and self-aware (yes, Ringo too). Not that the anthology is filled with undisclosed secrets. The significant stories have all been told before; there are no stunning revelations here. But the insights are fascinating." -- Steve Futterman
-- Washington Post
"As a whole the volume is big, beautiful and intimidating, somewhere between the Yellow Submarine and the Death Star."
-- Publishers Weekly
"For me the real pleasure in reading the anthology came from the little moments that stirred the imagination: John and Paul in bowler hats, trying to hitchhike across France for John's 21st birthday in 1961; John and Paul circa 1967 in John's Rolls Royce-which had blacked-out windows, a microphone and an external loudspeaker-roaring through the streets of suburban London at 2 a.m., in pursuit of George in his Ferrari, broadcasting to the streets, 'It is foolish to resist! It is foolish to resist! Pull over!' And then there's the Beatledome, a fort the Beatles talked about building on the Greek island they were going to buy in the summer of 1967." -- Frank Houston
-- Salon
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Published date: 2000 Edition: 1th edition Size: 10.25 x 14 inches Weight: 6.35 pounds Pages: 367
Publisher's Notes
The Beatles themselves created this publication, featuring over 1300 images, many previously unpublished. The collection was brought together through the cooperation of Paul, George, Ringo and Yoko Ono Lennon, by opening their own archives. Also contains a wealth of contributions from Apple and EMI. The Anthology is full of memorabilia, documents and pictures that tell the true story, as told and by the legends themselves.
Similar books

Elvis Day by Day
by Peter Guralnick
Filled with never-before-seen photos, fascinating facts, and eyewitness glimpses of the public and private Elvis, this ultimate chronicle could change the way you think about the man you thought you knew.

No One Here Gets Out Alive
by Jerry Hopkins
A portrait of Jim Morrison is based on seven years of research and tells the story behind his musical genius, worship of darkness, rejection of all forms of authority, and tragic death when his life spun out of control. Reissue.

A Thousand Days of Magic
by Oleg Cassini
There are moments in history where events converge to create something rare and special. Jacqueline Kennedy's selection of Oleg Cassini to design her personal wardrobe as First Lady was one of those moments, not only in fashion history, but political history as well. As creator of the "Jackie look", Cassini made the First Lady one of the best-dressed women in the world and a glamourous icon of the Kennedy era. For the first time, Oleg Cassini offers a fascinating and comprehensive view of his role as Jackie's personal couturier. His international background allowed him to fit comfortably into the Kennedy political dynasty, and offered him unprecedented access to both Jackie and John Kennedy as a designer and a trusted friend. From the details of his long-standing friendship with the Kennedy family to his first meetings with the First Lady to his thoughts on Jackie's clothes and their legacy, Cassini's recollections are far-ranging and informative. Cassini's original sketches are accompanied by 200 color and black-and-white photographs of the First Lady as she tours India, France, England, and Italy, shows off the White House, and hosts state dinners and family gatherings.

The Beatles
by Bob Spitz
Challenging popular myths attributed to the Beatles, an extensively researched band portrait traces their individual experiences of rising from young, angry rock-and-roll musicians to fame, in an account that endeavors to provide balanced coverage of all four members.

Warhol
by Victor Bockris
Victor Bockris was Warhol's friend and worked at his famous Factory. Based on the author's intimate knowledge and interviews with family, friends, lovers, business associates, and enemies, this definitive biography reveals Warhol's complex and controversial life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0811826848 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Beatles Anthology
Beatles; John Lennon; Paul McCartney; George Harrison; Ringo Starr
Chronicle Books, 2000-10-05. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-Library copy with usual stamps & stickers. Dust jacket with light creasing in mylar cover attached to boards. Interior pages are in very good condition without markings to text. Spine is sound. A good reference copy. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Beatles Anthology
Lennon, John; McCartney, Paul; Starr, Ringo; Harrison, George
Chronicle Books, 2000. Hardcover. Fair. W5. Nice Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Light wear. Text pages are clean, unmarked. Jacket has corner torn on back. ( more information) Offered by Crestview Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Beatles Anthology
Lennon, John; McCartney, Paul; Starr, Ringo; Harrison, George
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2000 A fine oversized hardcover in a fine jacket. No visible defects. Copyright 2000, First edition.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
THE BEATLES ANTHOLOGY
Beatles: Harrison, George; Starr, Ringo; McCartney, Paul; Lennon, John
San Francisco: Chronicle Books Llc, 2000 368pp: The definitive Beatles compendium. The dustjacket of this copy is a bit soiled, grubby, and shelfworn but no major tears or stains; the book is fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Beatles Anthology
Harrison, George; Starr, Ringo; McCartney, Paul; Lennon, John
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 2000 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear to jacket. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Beatles Anthology
Lennon, John; McCartney, Paul; Starr, Ringo; Harrison, George
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Beatles Anthology
Harrison, George; Starr, Ringo; McCartney, Paul; Lennon, John
San Francisco, CA: Chronicles Books, 2000 The dustjacket shows some edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Dogwood Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Beatles Anthology
Lennon, John; McCartney, Paul; Harrison, George; Starr, Ringo
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 2000 Dust jacket has 1 inch long stratch on front, light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by RW Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THE BEATLES ANTHOLOGY
Beatles: Harrison, George; Starr, Ringo; McCartney, Paul; Lennon, John
San Francisco: Chronicle Books Llc, 2000. Folio, hardcover, fine in near fine silver pictorial dj.(with closed tear at spine edge) This unique anthology features more than 1,300 full-color and black-and-white images, including personal memorabilia, documents, photographs, and other items from personal archives, that chronicle the band's Liverpool origins, rise to fame, and breakup. First printing edition. 368pp. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Beatles Anthology
The Beatles
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8118-2684-8. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First Edition. 367 pp. First printing. Keywords: Popular Music; Popular Culture. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Beatles Anthology
Lennon, John;McCartney, Paul;Starr, Ringo;Harrison, George
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2000 marks on cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Beatles Anthology
The Beatles
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. 367 pages. Very nice copy. Dustjacket has very minor scratches on back-no color removed. In mylar. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good +. Folio. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Beatles: Anthology
BEATLES
San Francisco:: Chronicle Books:, 2000,. First edition, Fine in Near Fine dj,. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Beatles Anthology
The Beatles
Chronicle Books. Unread. The book is still in its openned shrink wrap. However, it appears that a few dents may have entered to the cover of the book.. ISBN: 0 8118 2684 8. Unknown. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Beatles Anthology
Harrison, George; Starr, Ringo; McCartney, Paul; Lennon, John
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 2000 First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Beatles Anthology
Harrison, George; Starr, Ringo; McCartney, Paul; Lennon, John
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2000. 10" x 13 1/2", 368 pgs. One bumped corner which slightly wrinkled dj corner plus a few scattered minor indentations.. Ultimate Beatles book. "The Beatles" story told for the first time in their own words and pictures. Beautifully illustrated in b/w and color.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Beatles Anthology
The Beatles
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000 The Beatles' Story told for the first time in their own Words and Pictures. The jacket has minor wear at top of front. Numerous pictures, many in color. 367 pages. A heavy book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bayco Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Beatles Anthology
The Beatles; John Lennon, Pal McCartnet, George Harrison, Ringo Starr
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Beatles Anthology
The Beatles; Lennon, John; McCartney, Paul; Harrison, George; Starr, Ringo
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2000 367 pages. Illustrated in color and black and white. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. A touch of very light shelf/edge wear to dustjacket, otherwise Fine. No inscriptions. Not price clipped. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. Protected in a new Mylar cover. First Edition. Collectible.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Beatles Anthology (Qty: 2)
Beatles; Lennon, John; McCartney, Paul; Harrison, George; Starr, Ringo
Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811826848 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Beatles Anthology (Qty: 2)
Beatles; Lennon, John; McCartney, Paul; Harrison, George; Starr, Ringo
Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811826848 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Beatles Anthology (Qty: 3)
Beatles; Lennon, John; McCartney, Paul; Harrison, George; Starr, Ringo
Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811826848 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Beatles Anthology
FREE SHIPPING
Harrison,George; Starr,Ringo; McCartney,Paul; Lennon,John
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2000 An as new,un-read copy. The Beatles story told in their own words,an ideal addition if you have the CD's,cassetts or the VHS tapes. A beautiful copy that will be a welcome addition to any Beatle's collection.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Beatles Anthology
The Beatles
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Beatles Anthology
The Beatles
Chronicle Books Llc, 2000. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Fine book in a very good Dust jacket. DJ shows some light wear, in mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Folio. 368 pages. ( more information) Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Beatles Anthology, the
Beatles, the
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, very minor shelfwear. Here, for the first time in print, is the history of the Beatles - by the Beatles. Please note that this is a very large and heavy book. . ISBN: 0811826848. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Beatles, Rock 'n Roll, Liverpool. ( more information) Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
BEATLES ANTHOLOGY, THE
The Beatles
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. 1st edition Oversize hardcover/DJ. New/New, sealed in original shrink-wrap. Perfect unopened copy. The ultimate Beatles book, a lavish account of their lives, their music, their era as told by them. 10-1/4 x 13-3/4, 367 pp, b/w & color photos. ISBN 0811826848. ( more information) Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Beatles Anthology
Harrison, George, and Lennon, John, and McCartney, Paul, and Starr, Ringo
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2000 367 pp., illus. (some col.); 35 cm. Editorial direction: Genesis Publications, Guildford. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The Beatles' story told for the first time in their own words and pictures." "This extraordinary project has been made possible because Paul McCartney, George Harrison and Ringo Starr have agreed to tell their combined story especially for this book. Together with Yoko Ono Lennon, they have also made available the full transcripts (including all the outtakes) of the television and video series The Beatles Anthology. Through painstaking compilation of sources worldwide, John Lennon's words are equally represented in this remarkable volume. Furthermore, The Beatles have opened their personal and management archives specifically for this project, allowing the unprecedented release of photographs which they took along their ride to fame, as well as fascinating documents and memorabilia from their homes and offices. What a book The Beatles Anthology is! Each page is brimming with personal stories and rare vintage images. Snapshots from their family collections take us back to the days when John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison and Richard Starkey were just boys growing up in Liverpool. They talk in turn about those early years and how they came to join the band that would make them known around the world as John, Paul, George and Ringo. Then, weaving back and forth, they tell the astonishing story of life as The Beatles: the first rough gigs, the phenomenon of their rise to fame, the musical and social change of their heyday, all the way through to their breakup. From the time Ringo tried to take this drum kit home on the bus to their much anticipated audience with Elvis, from the making of the Sgt. Pepper album to their last photo session together at John's house, The Beatles Anthology is a once-in-a-lifetime collection of The Beatles' own memories. Interwoven with these are the recollections of such associates as road manager Neil Aspinall, producer George Martin and spokesman Derek Taylor. And included in the vast array of photographs are materials from both Apple and EMI, who also opened their archives for this project. This, indeed, is the inside story, providing a wealth of previously unpublished material in both word and image. Created with their full cooperation, The Beatles Anthology is, in effect, The Beatles' autobiography. Like their music has been a part of so many of our lives, it's warm, frank, funny, poignant and bold. At last, here is The Beatles' own story." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Beatles anthology
Roylance, Brian (ed.) (et al.)
San Francisco : Chronicle Books, 2000. 1st ed. An extraordinary volume - The history of The Beatles, by The Beatles - abundantly and impressively illustrated. Description: 367 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 35 cm. Subjects: Beatles. Rock musicians --Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|