Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0811830144
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Sweet Life

Reflections on Home and Garden


ISBN: 0811830144
ISBN-13: 9780811830140
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc
Published date: 2001
Size: 6 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 80

Publisher's Notes

An anthology of Laura Stoddart's exquisite, tiny drawings celebrates the art of relaxation, the pleasures of a well-kept house, and the charms of a peaceful garden in a collection of illustrations of figures puttering about in the garden or lazing around on a patch of green grass with a cool drink in hand instead of a trowel.

Similar books


0736910018
Everything I Know I Learned in My Garden
by Emilie Barnes

A gift book that pairs paintings of lush garden settings with inspiring quotes, reflections, Scriptures, and gardening ideas will delight anyone with a green thumb or who enjoys the solace, peace, and joy of a garden.

1579590071
Gardening Mad
by Monty Don

Humorous, charmingly idiosyncratic, full of trenchant observations and great tips, Monty Don entertains and educates the arm-chair gardener and the passionate life-long gardener alike. His essays are complimented by the exquisite photographs of Fleur Olby, which capture the sensuality of plants and flowers with an unusually striking grace. Composed around the calendar year, this visually stunning book covers a great melange of subjects, including Valentine Roses, Novice Gardening, Apples, Red!, New Age Gardening, Christmas Trees, and Neighbors. Don writes about gardening as an experience, rather than a particular science, integrating hard work, vitality, and esprit in a enthusiastic examination of the gardening life.

0618033807
Gardener's Alphabet
by Mary Azarian

Revealing the variety of life underground, the bright comfort of a greenhouse on a winter's day, or the anticipation of starting seeds indoors in early spring, this striking alphabet book celebrates the simple joys of gardening. Without neglecting the frustrations -- the nibbling critters and the toil -- or wry, humorous moments spent in the garden. Mary Azarian's spare words and lovely woodcuts capture the essence of turning a bare plot of ground into fragrant flowers and lush vegetables and trees. Her depictions of insects, manure, and compost piles are as delightful as her fountains, pumpkins, and Queen Anne's lace. Whether we are young or old, our gardens both exhaust and renew us. They are our source of magic and wonder and perhaps our best way to live closer to the land and to the rhythm of the seasons.

0521592933
The English Garden and National Identity
by Anne Helmreich



0609606867
Paraiso Mexicano
by Marie-Pierre Colle

A colorful photographic tour of the lush and exotic gardens and landscapes of Meico ranges from the grand gardens of great haciendas to the small "popular" gardens of the nation to formal public spaces as it captures the creative expression of Mexican landscape design.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0811830144 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden
Laura Stoddart

Chronicle Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden
Laura Stoddart

Chronicle Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden
Laura Stoddart

Chronicle Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden (Qty: 5)
Stoddart, Laura

Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811830144 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.86
Add to cart 
5) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden
Stoddart, Laura

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811830144 Near Fine . Fine. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
6) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden
Stoddart, Laura

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2001 Almost like new!! CLean and tight. I grade conservatively. You won't be disappointed! ha -3.2.31/. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
7) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden [Hardcover]
Stoddart, Laura

hard cover, cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 27H (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
8) Sweet Life, The: Reflections on Home and Garden
Stoddart, Laura, ed

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 2001. VG-/VG+. Hard Cover. prev own name fr ep; color ills; ISBN:0811830144 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden
Stoddart, Laura

Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811830144 Excellent Condition - Chronicle Books - 1999 copyright - price clipped - minimal shelf wear (Gardening - 2) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.80
Add to cart 
10) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden
Stoddart, Laura

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books. 2001. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Fine/ Fine in boards. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden
Laura Stoddart

Chronicle Books, 2001-05. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $7.16
Add to cart 
12) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden
Stoddart, Laura

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC. Like New Book/Like New Dust Jacket. 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0811830144 . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
13) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden
Stoddart, Laura

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 2001 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine. Garden Gen. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden
Stoddart, Laura

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 2001. Hardcover. Second printing. Just about fine condition. Intimate, beautifully illustrated book with Stoddart's trademark little people. 79 pp. ISBN 0-8118-3014-4. (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) The Sweet Life; Reflections on Home and Garden
Stoddart, Laura

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2001 Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8 Vo. Book and DJ are near fine. clean, tight and square. no markings or soiling. little shelf wear. very cute book-unique pictures. price clipped. in protective mylar.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stoddart, Laura. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Sweet Life; Reflections on Home and Garden
STODDART, Laura

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2001. AS NEW book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Burnt orange cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Corners are crisp & square. Colorful dust jacket has a very light trace of edge rub & the price has been cut from the top corner of the front flap (gift?). One very light tan smudge on front near spine. Very short paragraph about author on back flap. "This prettiest and wittiest of anthologies is an enchanting tribute to the charms of hearth and home and the pleasures of the garden. Planted neatly between domestic bliss and the garden gate, Laura Stoddart's charming collection of verse is peopled with her droll illustrations of miniature figures who toil and tarry their way through the most tranquil of settings." 80 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by STODDART, Laura. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
17) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden
Laura Stoddart

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
18) The Sweet Life: Reflections on Home and Garden
Stoddart, Laura

Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811830144 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $48.73
Add to cart