Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
by ATHAN, Mattie Sue
ISBN: 0812049969
ISBN-13: 9780812049961
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Barrons Educational Series Inc Published date: 1993 Edition:
Similar books

The Second-Hand Parrot
by Michele Earle-Bridges

Why Does My Bird Do That?
by Julie Rach
The fact that many birds learn to talk (and know what they're saying!) is proof that birds are not just a pretty addition to the living room. Bird owners know that their pets have unique personalities and that they demonstrate their thoughts and feelings. This book explains why birds behave the way that they do, how to recognize behaviors that indicate boredom, stress or poor health and how to work with a pet bird to modify undesirable conduct.

African Parrots
by Rick Jordan

Parrots of the World
by William T. Cooper

The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill
by Mark Bittner
The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill is the inspiring story of how one man found his life’s work—and true love—among a gang of wild parrots roosting in one of America’s most picturesque urban settings. Mark Bittner was down on his luck. He’d gone to San Francisco at the age of twenty-one to take a stab at a music career, but he hadn’t had much success. After many years as an odd-jobber in the area, he accepted work as a housekeeper for an elderly woman. The gig came with a rent-free studio apartment on the city’s famed Telegraph Hill, which had somehow become home to a flock of brilliantly colored wild parrots. In this unforgettable story, Bittner recounts how he became fascinated by the birds and made up his mind to get to know them and gain their trust. He succeeds to such a degree that he becomes the local wild parrot expert and a tourist attraction. People can’t help gawking at the man who, during daily feedings, stands with parrots perched along both arms and atop his head. When a documentary filmmaker comes along to capture the phenomenon on film, the story takes a surprising turn, and Bittner’s life truly takes flight.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812049969 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie Sue
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1993. name inside. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot (Pet Series: Training)
Mattie Sue Athan
Barrons Educational Series Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot (Pet Series: Training)
Mattie Sue Athan
Barrons Educational Series Inc. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot (Pet Series: Training)
Mattie Sue Athan
Barrons Educational Series Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot (Pet Series: Training)
Mattie Sue Athan
Barrons Educational Series Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot (Pet Series: Training)
Mattie Sue Athan
Barrons Educational Series Inc. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot (Pet Series: Training)
Athan, Mattie Sue
Barrons Educational Series Inc. PAPERBACK. 0812049969 Stain on the book edge, and a few stain inside reading pages, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot (Pet Series: Training)
Athan, Mattie Sue
Barrons Educational Series Inc. PAPERBACK. 0812049969 Previous Owners name inside cover, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title pageCover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot (Pet Series: Training)
Mattie Sue Athan; Editor-Matthew M. Vriends
Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1993-03. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie Sue
Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1993. very good trade paperback, no markings, minor corner wear, AN507044. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie Sue; Vriends, Matthew M
clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light shelfwear--115C281106h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie Sue
Barron's, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Book showing some normal signs of light use. Interior pages clean without markings or underlinings. Spine is uncreased. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie Sue
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie Sue
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1993 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie Sue
Barrons Educational Series Inc, March 1, 1993. Paperback. Good. Home & Garden : Animal Care & Pets : Birds ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
GUIDE TO A WELL-BEHAVED PARROT
Athan, Mattie Sue Sue
Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1993 No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie Sue
NY: Barrons. VG+ in softcover. 1993. trade pb. Keywords: pets, birds, 0812049969. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Mattie Sue Athan
Hauppauge, NY: Barron's , 1993. Practical solutions to parrot behavior issues, bathing, grooming, communication, selection of accessories and toys, davice on maintaining safe interactions between your parrot and children or other pets. Also help on birds who spend the day alone, what to do if your bird flies away and other important aspects of owning a parrot, with dozens of vivid full-color photos. (Some highlighting of text). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie S
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1993. FINE/NO JACKET. Bright, beautiful, colorful book. Ensure your bird's happy life and disposition with a little training and a well planned environment.. ISBN: 0812049969. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. PARROTS PETS BIRDS. ( more information) Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
GUIDE TO A WELL BEHAVED PARROT
ATHAN M
BARRON'S EDUCATIONAL SERIES, 193. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Guide To A Well-behaved Parrot
ATHLAN, MATTIE SUE
Barron's Educational Series, Inc., Hauppauge: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0812049969. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot (Pet Series: Training)
Athan, Mattie Sue
Hauppauge, NY, USA: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1993. Very good trade paperback. Gently read or new with little or no wear to book or covers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
ATHAN, Mattie Sue
New York: Barron's. Very good trade paperback. 1993. Trade pb. ( more information) Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Guide To A Well Behaved Parrot
Photographs, Athan
New York: Barrons, 1993. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot (Pet Series: Training)
Athan, Mattie Sue
Barrons Educational Series Inc. PAPERBACK. 0812049969 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie S
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1993 Minor edge rubs.. NO: marks, names, notes. . Later Printing. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie S
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1993. 143 pp. Beautifully Illustrated with no defects. Common parrot behavior problems such as screaming, biting, and feather chewing. The bird who spends the day alone. What to do when your bird flies away. You also get helpful information on bathing, grooming, communication, selection of accessories and toys for your parrot, and advice on maintaining safe interactions between your parrot and children or other pets.. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
ATHAN, Mattie Sue
New York: Barron's. Very good+ trade paperback. 1993. Trade pb. ( more information) Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie Sue
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1993 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie Sue
Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1993 Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie Sue
New York: Barron, 1993. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 144 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. " Dozens of Full-color photos and detailed drawings.". ISBN: 0812049969. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mattie Sue Athan, Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot, Non Fiction. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie Sue
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1993 pp.144 with index. Practical solutions to pet behaviour problems. clean tight copy . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie S
Georgetown, ON, Canada: Barron's Educational Series, 1993. Photographs by Susan Green--in color. Drawings by author as well. Larger softcover, color-illustrated wrappers, 144 pages. Mint copy.. Soft Cover. Mint. Illus. by Atha, Mattie Sue. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot (Pet Series: Training)
Athan, Mattie Sue
Barrons Educational Series Inc. PAPERBACK. 0812049969 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|