The Joy of Chocolate
by Judith Olney
ISBN: 0812054350
ISBN-13: 9780812054354
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Barrons Educational Series Inc Published date: 1982 Size: 8.75 x 7.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A tantalizing selection of chocolate recipes for favorite candies, cakes, cookies, desserts, and beverages includes practical tips on cooking techniques, fillings, toppings, and decorations.
Other Editions
Similar books

1001 Chocolate Treats
by Gregg R. Gillespie
1001 CHOCOLATE TREATS A companion to the successful and sinfully delicious 1001 Cookies, here is the ultimate compendium of recipes for chocolate cakes, cookies, candies, sauces, ice cream, and everything else chocolate. Mouth-watering recipes include chocolate banana cake, chocolate cherry roll, cocoa-n-honey, Nevada gold nugget cake, Parisian truffles, creamy chocolate cherry frosting, chocolate marshmallow freeze, peanut butter chocolate dip, and 993 other delicious treats. Every recipe is photographed in color. Special sections on ingredients, baking tips, and shortcuts for fast and pleasurable preparation. The total combined caloric content of these recipes is three million calories! All in one volume.

Hershey's Best-Loved Recipes
by Hershey Foods Corporation

Chocolate Bar
by Matt Lewis
From the creators of Chocolate Bar, New York City's candy store for grown-ups, comes CHOCOLATE BAR-a delicious ode to the sweet that entrances so many, with more than 30 recipes from such stellar chocolatiers as Jacques Torres and Andrew Shotts. These range from classic cookies, brownies, and retro desserts to such renegade treats as White Chocolate Lemon Cream, Spiced Meatballs. . . even a chocolate body scrub! Co-founders Lewis and Nelson espouse a stylish philosophy of fun and enjoyment, with the focus on baking, drinking, dining, and entertaining with chocolate. They also explain how to "educate" one's chocolate palate by exploring products with various cacao percentages, origins, textures, aromas, and tastes. Readers will learn how to throw a chocolate tasting party, a swank chocolate martini soiree, a ski lodge get-together complete with chocolate fondue and hot toddies, or a celebration of childhood choco-centric memories, with the emphasis on sundaes, fudges, ice creams, and other nostalgic indulgences. Using Chocolate Bar's own unique entertaining and party ideas, they explain why chocolate is appropriate-indeed, necessary-for breakfast, lunch, or dinner.

One-Pot Chocolate Desserts
by Andrew Schloss
Forget everything you ever learned about making and baking chocolate desserts. Using Andrew Schloss and Ken Bookmans time-saving one-pot method, all you need are a pot, a spoon, and a pan to make these fifty delicious chocolate desserts. Gone are the electric mixer, the arsenal of bowls and utensils, the sifting of dry ingredients, and the separating of eggs. Instead, mix all the ingredients in one pot andpour the batter into a pan. That's it. Every layer cake, brownie, tart, and mousse is ready to pop into the oven in less than ten minutes.

Pure Chocolate
by Helene Siegel
It’s been two decades since Fran Bigelow opened the doors to Fran’s Chocolates, a European-style chocolate salon in Seattle that quickly attracted a fanatic following of chocoholics, launching Fran’s career as a world-class confectioner. Now, after years of pleading from her legions of fans, Fran reveals the magic behind her addictive creations in Pure Chocolate . Exquisitely illustrated with forty full-color photographs, Pure Chocolate guides the serious chocolate aficionado in the creation of seventy-five delectable desserts and confections, from simple yet sublime brownies, ice creams, and tarts to extravagant showstoppers like Souffléed Chocolate Mocha Roll and White Chocolate Torte. Along the way, Fran offers full disclosure on how to properly sample a truffle, how to differentiate among international chocolate-making styles, and how to decipher labels in order to ensure the most euphoric chocolate experience possible. For the many thousands of Fran's devotees (who regularly purchase her creations at Williams-Sonoma, Neiman Marcus, Dean & Deluca, Whole Foods, and other top national retailers), and everyone else who can't live without chocolate, this book will be irresistible.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812054350 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The joy of chocolate
Olney, Judith.; Klingel, Ruth
Barron's, 1982; c1982. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Joy of Chocolate (Qty: 2)
Olney, Judith
Barron's Educational Series. Hardcover. 0812054350 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Barron's Educational Series. Hardcover. 0812054350 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1982 Barron's Educational Series Hard Cover . Good. 1982. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Judith Olney
Barron's Educational Series. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Judith Olney
Barron's Educational Series. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Judith Olney
Barron's Educational Series. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Barron's Educational Series. Hardcover. 0812054350 wear on dust jacket . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Judith Olney
Barron's Educational Series, 1982-10. Hardcover. Very Good. No writing. First page has a crease. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Judith Olney
Barron's Educational Series. Used - Good. Tears along the top edge of the jacket on the back. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Judith Olney
Barron's Educational Series. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Barrons, 1982. Fore edges spotted.. ISBN: 0812054350. Hard Cover. Pages clean, binding firm/Edge & Shelfworn. CHOCOLATE COOKERY COOKING COURSES DISHES. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Georgetown, ON, Canada: Barron's Educational Series, 1982 slight edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
1982, Barrons. 0812054350. HB, sq. 8vo, 182pp, VG/VG with minor shelf wear and one neatly repaired closed tear to the back cover. If you don't already know the joys of chocolate, you will after you open the book and see the color photos of some of the most goregeous chocolate desserts you have ever seen. Easy directions as well. Baking, Chocolate, Desserts. ( more information) Offered by A.A. Wright Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
THE JOY OF CHOCOLATE
Olney, Judith
Barron's Educational Series, 1982. Fine in Near Fine DJ As new in faintly shelfworn jacket. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Judith Olney
Barron's Educational Series. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Barron's Educational Series, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.75 x 7.5 x 1. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 182 pages. . ISBN: 0812054350. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1982. A near fine brown hardcover in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. Copyright 1982, 9th edition.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith with Klingel, Ruth
Woodbury, New York, USA: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1983. F6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, some chipping/peeling on the back bottom left corner, tiny tear on the back top, light soiling on the lower spine, some discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has couple of dent on the back bottom edge, some wear on the edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. This is a book of chocolate fantasies.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1982 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The joy of chocolate
Olney, Judith.; Klingel, Ruth
Barron's, 1982; c1982. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated. Very Good+/Very Good+ DJ. 1982. Hard Cover. 0812054350 nice clean tight copy--mild wear to price clipped dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Woody's Book Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Woodbury: Barron's, 1982. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Oblong Small Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
joy of chocolate
olney, judith
Hard Cover. Barrons 1982. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Judith Olney
Barron's Educational Series, 1982-10. Hardcover. Good. DJ Fair ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
NY: Barron's Educational Series. Near Fine in a very good dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. 1 x 8.75 x 7.5 Inches; 16 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
THE JOY OF CHOCOLATE
Olney, Judith
Woodbury, NY: Barron's, 1982. (26)182pp. Indexed. Color plates. Edges a tad rubbed. Dj has a small chip at the lower rear. . Later Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. Oblong Large 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
New York: Barrons, 1982. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ some light wear to dj. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
THE JOY OF CHOCOLATE
ONLEY JUDITH WITH RUTH KLINGEL
New York: WOODBURY, 1982 PHOTOS =. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Price-clipped. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
New York:: Barrons Educational Series Inc,, 1982.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, SIXTH PRINTING (9 8 7 6). 182 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. The book is in FINE CONDITION. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edge wear. NOT price-clipped. Dust jacket reads: "Chocolate, of course, is the stuff of which fantasies are made. Rich, dark, velvety-smooth fantasies that envelop the senses and stir the passions. Chocolate is madness; chocolate is delight. This is a book of chocolate fantasies. It is a celebration of chocolate, a state-of-the-art guide to the possibilities inherent in that most incomparable bean. Author Judith Olney, whose splendid Entertainments won the coveted R. T. French Tastemaker Award in 1982, has unleashed her imagination once again in this fabulous collection of recipes designed for us chocomaniacs. You'll behold chocolate in all its infinite vartety: chocolate chip cookies, chocolate honeycombs, double-dipped chocolate-covered cherries-shall we go on?-brandied chocolate bavarian, chocolate raspberry trifle, fudge ice cream (no vanilla here!)-and how about all those chocolaty cakes and pies, those mousses and malteds, those swirling parfaits and puddings-O wondrous book!-the chocolate madeleines and chocolate glaceed pears, the candied orange and ginger florentines, the strawberry tree fondue (Strawberries dipped in molten chocolate! What a surfeit of pleasure!) and-perhaps the ultimate statement in chocolate-Judith Olney's designer brownies. If you're concerned that many or most of these specialties loom beyond your culinary reach, fear not: the simplicity and straightforwardness of the recipes will take you by surprise. You don't have to be a Careme or a Len6tre to concoct these chocolate marvels. In short, this book represents chocolate's finest hour. The intoxicating ideas .. the superb recipes .. the dazzling color photos-but we won't detain you any longer. Turn these pages, good reader, and experience THE JOY OF CHOCOLATE. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Barron's, 1982,. /Dust Jacket Included. 1982. Hardcover. hardback, square 8vo, 182pp, illustrated, VG / VG dustwrapper. ISBN 0812054350 Immediate dispatch from the UK. . ( more information) Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
THE JOY OF CHOCOLATE
Olney, Judith
Barron's; First American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0812054350 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Index. Numeorus dazzling photographs. A fabulous collection of recipes for the chocomaniacs. ; 8vo - over 7æ - 9æ ; 182 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
JOY OF CHOCOLATE
OLNEY, JUDITH
BARRON'S EDUCATIONAL SERIES, 1082. HARDBACK. VG/G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Judith Olney
Barron, 1982-10. Hardcover. New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight, Square Binding, Dustcover has Very Minor Shelf Wear, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items ( more information) Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Judith Olney
Barron's, 1982. "A book of chocolate fantasies. Recipes simple and straightforward enough for anyone to make." Dust jacket has some rubbing and creasing. Pages are clean.. ISBN: 0-8120-5435-0. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Non-Fiction, Cookbooks, Chocolate, Recipes. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Barron's Educational Series, 1982 VG/VG. NO markings. Clean hardcopy.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
THE JOY OF CHOCOLATE
Olney, Judith, and Ruth Klingel
Woodbury, NY: Barron's, 1982. Later ptg. 182pp. Color illus. Sources, Index. VG+ hardback/VG+ DJ.. ( more information) Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Barron's Educational Series. Hardcover. 0812054350 pages Condition: book is very good + there is some foxing on the page edges Dust jacket: dust jacket is very good small crease top just the photographs are a joy . ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Judith Olney
Barron's Educational Series. New in New dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. BRAND NEW! ; 7.5 x 1 x 8.75 Inches; 16 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1982. Price clipped. To view other titles by this author enter the kewords; XDCX, XJGX, Olney or Cookbook. Both the book and D/J are in excellent condition.. ISBN: 0812054350. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CHOCOLATE COOKERY COOKING COURSES DISHES, XDCX, XJGX, Olney, Baking, Cooking, Cookbook,. ( more information) Offered by James Gustafson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. Hard Cover. 0-8120-5435-0 Clean, tight copy.. ( more information) Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Woodbury, NY: Barron's. 1982. ISBN: 0812054350. NF/NF, owner name to ffep; Great chocolate recipes; Later Printing; Tan boards; Oblong 8vo; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's, 1982. 182 pgs; & index, with colored photos, dj scuffed, some wear around edges. ISBN: 0812054350. Cloth. Very Good/Good. oblong, 8 1/2"h x 8"w. CHOCOLATE COOKERY COOKING COURSES DISHES. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.60)
|
|
43)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Woodbury, NY: Barron's. 1982. First Edition. ISBN: 0812054350. NF/NF; Great chocolate recipes; First Ptg; Tan boards; Oblong 8vo; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Joy of Chocolate
Olney, Judith
Barron's Educational Series. Hardcover. 0812054350 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|