Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Aquarium Fish Survival Manual

by Brian Ward


ISBN: 0812056868
ISBN-13: 9780812056860
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Barrons Educational Series Inc
Published date: 1985
Size: 8.25 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds

Similar books


04700442510
Freshwater Aquarium Models
by John H. Tullock



0793800323
Dr. Burgess's Mini-Atlas of Marine Aquarium Fishes
by Herbert R. Axelrod

The only thing 'mini' about Dr. Burgess's Mini-Atlas of Marine Aquarium Fishes is in its title. At almost a thousand pages and containing more than 1900 full-color photos, this book is big in size and value by any objective standard. The 'mini' part of the title results only from the existence of the larger Dr. Burgess's Atlas of Marine Aquarium Fishes, the standard identification reference work in the field. Additionally, it contains a large (256 pages) section devoted to the setup and maintenance of marine aquaria. The fishes shown are indexed by both scientific and popular names for ease of reference.

0812013506
Aquarium Fish
by Ulrich Schliewen

The great amount of detail found in the very best books on animal life sometimes makes them too technical for non-specialists. But here is an exception--a book praised by life scientists for its accuracy, yet also fascinating and very useful to ordinary aquarium hobbyists. Filled with practical advice, the book features 300 full-color photographs as well as numerous accurate line drawings.

0764553402
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies
by Gregory Skomal

The world of saltwater fish is both fascinating and fun. They come in a variety of different colors and sizes, and make for terrific pets. But you’ve probably been told that saltwater aquariums are complicated, need constant attention, and cost a lot. This couldn’t be farther from the truth. With today’s technologies and Saltwater Aquariums For Dummies , a saltwater aquarium can easily be mastered by anyone.

0470044241
Saltwater Aquarium Models
by John H. Tullock



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812056868 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Brian R. Ward

Barrons Educational Series Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Brian R. Ward

Barrons Educational Series Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1985. Pages are clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Cover edges, corners, and ends of spine are unmarred. Dust jacket has a couple of small tears. A crisp clean copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
4) The Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian

Barron's Educational Series. 1985. Us ed. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Clean/Crisp/Tight binding. Unmarked. Normal shelfwear and corner bumping. Dust jacket has a 4 inch tear in back.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . Buy with confidence from Sphynx Booksellers! We are earth friendly. Our books are carefully packed and processed quickly. Thank you for choosing Sphynx Booksellers where your satisfaction is always guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by Sphynx Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
5) Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian R

Barrons Educational Series Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Crisp DJ in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. 0.75 x 10 x 8.25 Inches 175 pages This book is a very good all-round book; it both deals with setup and maintenance of the aquarium (location, filters, heating, water quality, etc) , and has a lot of pictures of common plants and fish. It puts the various fish into categories like whether they function well in a communal aquarium, where they mostly stay in the tank (bottom, middle, top) , and what their preferred food is (plant, livefeed, dried food). This is a book you will find yourself returning to again and again for reference. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian R

Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc. Hardcover. 0812056868 1 ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Fine. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
7) Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian R

N.Y, N.Y.: Barrons Educational Series Inc. Hardcover. 0812056868 Very Good . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) aquarium fish survival manual - a comprehensive guide to keeping freshwater and marine fish

Hard Cover. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
9) Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian

Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh and clean, with DJ preserved in Mylar cover. Problem-free hardcover. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Barron's

United States: Quill Publishing Ltd., 1991. 176 pages. Fully illustrated in color, with spcialy commisioned diagrams and photos. Provides solutions to all the questions you have from the moment you buy your first fish. How to set up and maintain a healthy aquarium. what to do when you go on vacation, decorating, choosing plants, how to feed, breed and care for fish. With directories for both fresh and marine fish, over 300 species covered in lively and accurate detail. Includes popular varieties plus a number of more unusual choices. Indeispensable book for every home enthusiast. Very fine to new condition with original price ($23.95). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 7 3/4x10". Animals Pets Aquarium Fish. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian R

New York: Barrons Educational Series Inc. Hardcover. 0812056868 VeryGood/Fine DJ, small faint rub on front free end paper, otherwise like new (Edition:) . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $5.76
Add to cart 
12) Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian

New York: Barron's, 1985. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/DJ VG+. Small Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian

New York: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1994. Rubbed DJ. ISBN: 0812056868. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. AQUARIUMS PETS AQUARIUM. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian R

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc. Hardcover. 0812056868 near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1985. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
15) The Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian

NY: Barron’s/Quill Publishing, 1996. HC; F/VG with 1/4" tear at spine head; A Comprehensive Guide to Keeping Freshwater and Marine Fishover 300 color illus. (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
16) The Aquarium Fish Survival Manual

Hauppauge, New York: Barron's, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/2" tear with creasing to front upper jacket edge. Some edge and light shelf wear to dustjacket. Priceclipped. Former owner's name inside front cover. ISBN: 0812056868. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian

Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. light edge wear, interior is as new, wonderful photos, 175pp, 300 illustrations, directory of freshwater plants (more information)

Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) THE AQUARIUM FISH SURVIVAL MANUAL. [A Comprehensive Guide To Keeping Freshwater And Marine Fish]
Ward, Brian

Hauppauge, New York: Barron's [Barron's Educational Series, Inc.]. 1993. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-8120-5686-8 Fifth printing. Small 4to (7 7/8" x 10"). 175, [1] pages. Gray paper-covered boards, gilt spine lettering (hardcover binding). Gray paper endpapers. With over 300 illustrations, all in full color. Index. CONDITION: Owner's name at top edge of front pastedown endpaper, else Very Good book in Very Good dust jacket. "Fully illustrated in color, with specially commissioned diagrams and photographs, THE AQUARIUM FISH SURVIVAL MANUAL provides spread-by-spread solutions to all the questions you may have, from the moment you buy your first fish: * How to set up and maintain a healthy and attractive aquarium * How to choose fish for appeal and compatability * What to do when you go on vacation * How to treat diseases * Decorating the aquarium * Choosing aquarium plants * How to feed, breed and care for your fish. Colorful and informative directories of both freshwater and marine fish cover more than 300 species in lively and accurate detail, including every popular variety plus a number of more unusual choices. This is an indispensable book for every home enthusiast who wants to keep aquarium fish in prime condition.". (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian

New York City, NY USA: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1985. A comprehensive guide to keeping freshwater and marine fish. Over 300 illustrations, all in full color. 235 entries, covering 300 freshwater and marine species. Directory of freshwater plants, detailed coverage of all aspects of setting up and maintaining an aquarium, notes on feeding, breeding and treating disease. + Near Fine Condition, this book is not a remainder. Immaculately clean unmarked extremely tight pages to covers. This book has never been opened to read. + Covers show pinpoint wear to four corners, head and tail of spine. + Jacket shows only minute rubbing. Original price not clipped, also has sticker price. . First American Editiion, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine Book Condition/Near Fine Jacket. 7-3/4x10. Pets. (more information)

Offered by LilMum's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
20) The Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian

Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational Series, Inc., 1991. This book covers 300 freshwater and marine species of fish that can be kept in a home aquarium. It describes how to set up and maintain an aquarium; feed, breed, and treat fish diseases; and choose freshwater plants. There are lots of color photographs of the different types of fish. . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Budgie's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
21) Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian R

Barrons Educational Series Inc. Hardcover. 0812056868 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart