Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0812507428
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

People of the Earth

by W. Michael Gear


ISBN: 0812507428
ISBN-13: 9780812507423
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 1994
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Third in the saga of the first North Americans. In this sweeping epic of the dawn of agriculture, a courageous young woman is torn between ways of life, men to love, and driven above all to pursue her special dream. "A smooth blend of superb archaeology and wonderful story".--Andrew M. Greeley. The Gears have over 30 years' combined experience in archaeology.

Similar books


0812521501
People of the Fire
by W. Michael Gear

A heroic young dreamer and a woman warrior lead a small band of Native American pioneers to keep their ancestors' dreams alive.

0312858574
People of the Masks
by W. Michael Gear

The archaeologists/authors continue to entertain an avid international audience with their rousing historical epic of adventure, triumph, and heartbreak of the pre-Columbian peoples who struggled to make this great continent their home.

0312858531
People of the Silence
by W. Michael Gear

By A.D. 1150 the Anasazi had created an empire in the Southwest that would never again be equaled in North America. Master astronomers, traders, and architects, they built extraordinary roads linking thousands of square miles. Their Great Houses stood five stories tall and contained hundreds of rooms. Yet at the height of their civilization, cataclysm struck; the Anasazi began to destroy themselves from the inside out.... On his deathbed the Great Sun Chief discovers that, fifteen summers before, his wife bore a child to another man, and to protect it from his wrath, she hid the infant girl in a village far to the north. The Great Sun does not know who the young woman is, or what she looks like, but he wants her dead. When her village is attacked, Cornsilk flees for her life and runs into Poor Singer, a curious youth seeking to touch the soul of the Katchinas. Together, Poor Singer and Cornsilk undertake the perilous task of staying alive long enough to discover her true identity. It won't be easy. A desperate killer is stalking them - and he is willing to destroy the entire Anasazi world to get to her.

0380973715
Cry of the Wind
by Sue Harrison

An epic and powerful tale--rich and alive with atmosphere, adventure, poetic imagery, and colorful, unforgettable characters, CRY OF THE WIND is a magnificent saga of spirit, love and hardship that pits a determined primitive people against the fury of inhospitable nature, and against themselves. As winter looms in place of icy splendor near the top of the world, the healing woman K'os--cast out by her own people and enslaved by the leader of an enemy tribe--plots her revenge against those who defiled her many years ago. In the meantime, Chakliux--the abandoned child she raised as her own--has grown into a man of honor, a powerful hunter and storyteller. But his weakness is a tender heart. And his feelings for Aqamdax--a beautiful young woman and former slave mated to a cruel and dangerous tribesman--threatens them both, for it has inspired the hatred of those who would see them destroyed rather than united. Their search for understanding and acceptance sets Chakliux and Aqamdax on a path that will place them at the mercy of the vast tundra as the long season of ice closes in.

0312877412
People of the Owl
by W. Michael Gear

Recounts the story of the trading empire of Poverty Port, Louisiana, of 3500 years ago, during which warrior and shaman, Salamander, experiences a vision that shapes the destiny of his people.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812507428 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3) (Qty: 3)
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0812507428 Paperback - [GEAR & GEAR] PEOPLE OF THE EARTH NORTH AMERICAN SERIE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

1995 Some reading wear, fully intact, no marks. VG Mailed in bubble wrapped lined mailer, will provide digital pictures upon request please provide inventory #.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fanfare Trading Inc (United States)
$1.00
3) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
W. Michael Gear; Kathleen O'Neal Gear

Tor Books, 1992-02-15. Paperback. Good. Aged copy. (mm) (more information)

Offered by Hillside Books (United States)
$1.00
4) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812507428 Store stamped inside cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) People of the Earth
Gear, W Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

New York NY: TOR/ A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1992 spine creases; bookseller stamps on inside front wrapper and on title page. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$1.00
6) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

Tor Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0812507428 Standard used condition___quick shipping . Very Good. 2/15/1992. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
8) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

Tor Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0812507428 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Tor Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
10) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

Tor Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0812507428 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Tor Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
11) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

Tor Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812507428 loose pages, a reading copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
$1.14
13) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
W. Michael Gear, Kathleen O'Neal Gear

Tor Books, 1992-02-15. Good. lightly worn cover. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.16
14) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812507428 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages,May have price sticker on cover, binding is good, . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.25
15) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
W. Michael Gear; Kathleen O'Neal Gear

Tor Books, 1992-02-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. minor aging and spine crease (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
$1.28
16) People of the Earth (First North Americans Ser.)
Gear, W. Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1992. spine creases. ISBN: 0812507428. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (United States)
$1.50
17) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael

Tor Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light spine wear at front cover. 0590135724 (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
$1.80
18) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
W. Michael Gear; Kathleen O'Neal Gear

Tor Books, 1992-02-15. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
19) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
W. Michael Gear; Kathleen O'Neal Gear

Tor Books, 1992-02-15. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
20) People of the Earth
Gear, W Michael

Tor. used-verygood. used-verygood. mass market paperback, light cover wear, clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
$1.95
21) People of the Earth
W. Michael Gear & Kathleen O'Neal Gear

Tor Books, 1992. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine rubbed, upper right corner cover clipped ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$1.99
22) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael & Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

Tor Books. Very Good 1992. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Excellent cover with some light edge wear and light to moderate spine creases.; The First North Americans series, Book 3; Mass Market PB; 1.42 x 6.77 x 4.17 Inches; 608 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
$1.99
23) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
W. Michael Gear; Kathleen O'Neal Gear

Tor Books, 1992-02-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good+ condition (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
$1.99
24) People Of The Earth
Gear, W. Michael & Kathleen O'Neal

Tor, 1992. 2nd print. Book - Mass Market. The First North Americans series, Book 3. Light shelf wear & spine creasing, remainder stamp, otherwsie In Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by Auddity Records (United States)
$2.00
25) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. Covers are worn. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$2.00
26) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael and Gear, Kathleen O'neal

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Good. 1992. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0812507428 Good condition, clean and tight, with edge wear, and spine creases. First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
$2.39
27) People of the Earth
Gear, W Michael, and Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

Tor Books, 1997. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. First North Americans (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by P. H. Bergeron - Bookseller (United States)
$2.50
28) People of the Earth (Bk. 3)
Gear, W. Michael & Kathleen O'Neal

TOR, August 1994. Paperback. Good. A woman is torn between two peoples and two dreams, in an unforgettable saga of hardship and passion, of the two men who love her and the third who must have her, and of the vision given to the ancient people long ago by the spirit of the wolf. Reissue. (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)
$2.59
29) People of the Earth (Bk. 3)
Gear, W. Michael & Kathleen O'Neal

TOR, August 1994. Paperback. Good. A woman is torn between two peoples and two dreams, in an unforgettable saga of hardship and passion, of the two men who love her and the third who must have her, and of the vision given to the ancient people long ago by the spirit of the wolf. Reissue. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
$2.59
30) People of the Earth
Gear, W Michael, and Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

Tor Books, 1992. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. First North Americans (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
$2.95
31) People of the Earth (The First North Americans)
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1992. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$2.99
32) People of the Earth (The First North Americans)
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1992. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$2.99
33) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael and Kathleen O'Neal Gear

New York: Tor, 1992. 1st printing. Paperback. VG. Creasing on front cover. . ISBN: 0812507428. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$3.00
34) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
W. Michael Gear; Kathleen O'Neal Gear

Tor Books, 1992-02-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.00
35) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
W. Michael Gear; Kathleen O'Neal Gear

Tor Books, 1992-02-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.00
36) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael and Kathleen O'Neal Gear

New York: Tor, 1992. Paperback. VG. Shelf wear. . ISBN: 0812507428. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$3.00
37) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael and Kathleen O'Neal Gear

New York: Tor, 1992. Paperback. VG. Light edgewear. . ISBN: 0812507428. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$3.00
38) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
W. Michael Gear; Kathleen O'Neal Gear

Tor Books, 1992-02-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition. General wear from use. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.00
39) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael & Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

Tor, 1992-02-15. 1st 02/92. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (Will pro. Mass Market Paperback : Tor : 50742 : 1st 02/92 : Reading Copy or Better (Will provide a more complete description upon request) : Cover Artist: Royo (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
$3.00
40) People of the Earth (The First North Americans Series Book 3)
Gear, W. Michael & Kathleen O'Neal

Tor / Tom Doherty Associates, 1992. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, cover edge wear, pages slightly toned. "A sweeping epic of prehistory, People of the Earth brings the true story of the ancestors of today's Native American peoples to life in an unforgettable saga of hardship and passion, of a woman torn between two peoples and two dreams, of the two men who love her and the third who must have her, and of the vision given to the peoples long ago by the spirit of the wolf." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$3.00
41) People of the Earth (The First North Americans Series, Book 3)
Gear, W. Michael

Tor Books. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
42) People of the Earth (The First North Americans Series, Book 3)
Gear, W. Michael

Tor Books. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
43) People of the Earth
Gear, W Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

New York NY: TOR/ A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1992 creased and edgeworn wrappers. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$3.00
44) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
45) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
46) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
47) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
Gear, W. Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
48) THE FIRST NORTH AMERICANS # 3: PEOPLE OF THE EARTH
Gear, Michael W. & Kathleen

TOR; 50742 (c. Royo); Very Good+; A book graded as Very Good Plus has few . problems, if any, and will show only minor signs of handling and shelf . wear. If you do not like the old book smell, please ask us to verify . if there is an offensive odor.. 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0812507428. Keywords: native americans, prehistoric. (more information)

Offered by River Oaks Books (United States)
$3.20
49) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. PEOPLE OF THE EARTH A sweeping epic of prehistory, PEOPLE OF THE EARTH brings the true story of the ancestors of todays Native American peoples "A great adventure tale, to life in an unforgettable saga throbbing with life and of hardship and passion, of a woman torn between two peoples and two dreams, of the two men who love her and the third man who must have her, and of the vision given to the peoples long ago by the spirit of the wolf. "A novel of suspense as well as a book to give you joy-and goose- bumps .... knowledge illumines with even the smallest background detail yet never gets in the way of a great adventure tale, throbbing with life and death .... "The Gears show us an entire people shaped by spiritual values and a thoroughly developed belief system. For this reason, as I well as the fascination of their irresistible cast of characters,PEOPLE OF THE EARTH is the most convincing reconstruction of prehistory I have yet read. "I shall read it again. It is a book to enjoy more than once." Morgan Llywelyn "Magnificent: a smooth blend of superb archeology and wonderful story!" -Andrew M. Greeley ISBN 0-812-50742-8. ISBN: 0812507428. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.25
50) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael

Tor Books. February 15, 19. Paperback. Very Good. "An impressive novel, obviously written with love and care. Informative, bu t highly entertaining." --John Jakes "Magnificent; a smooth blend of superb archaeology and wonderful story!" -- Andrew M. Greeley "A novel of suspense as well as a book to give you joy--and goosebumps....K nowledge illuminates even the smallest background detail yet never gets in the way of a great adventure tale, throbbing with life and death.... "The Gears show us an entire people shaped by spiritual values and thorough ly developed belief system. For this reason, as well as the fascination of their irresistible cast of characters, People of the Earth is the most conv incing reconstruction of prehistory I have yet read. "I shall read it again. It is a book to enjoy more than once." --Morgan Llywelyn (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
$3.40
51) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
Gear, W. Michael

Tor Books; Reiss, February 15, 1992. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Historical (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
52) PEOPLE OF THE EARTH
Gear, W. Michael and Kathleen O'Neil Gear [cover art by Luis Royo, maps and petroglyph ornaments by Ellisa Martin]

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1992], 1992. First printing thus. 587 pages. VG or better copy [spine cocked, cheap text paper just starting to tan].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
53) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
Kathleen O'Neal Gear; W. Michael Gear

Tor Books, 1992-02-15. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Good (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.50
54) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
Gear, Kathleen O'Neal and W. Michael Gear

Tor Books,, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
55) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael & Kathleen O'Neal

Tom Doherty Assoc. Books, 1992. The bestselling saga of Prehistoric North America. Some wear on cover, stamped inside, good cond. . Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
56) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
W. Michael Gear; Kathleen O'Neal Gear

Tor Books, 1992-02-15. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.50
57) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
W. Michael Gear; Kathleen O'Neal Gear

Tor Books, 1992-02-15. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.50
58) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 Creases on spine, light edgewear, pages are yellowing.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.50
59) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael (With Kathleen O'Neal Gear.)

Tor [0-812-50742-8] [date not known], 3rd printing. (Paperback) Very good. (Historical Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$3.52
60) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. Small dot on top of book for inventory purposes.. Mass Market Paperback. Good ++. Slight Lean to Spine. Mino Crease on Front of Book. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
$3.67
61) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
Gear, W. Michael

Tor Books, February 15, 1992. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.78
62) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
Gear, W. Michael

Tor Books, February 15, 1992. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Historical (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.78
63) People of the Earth (The First North Americans series, Book 3)
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812507428 Excellent condition paperback, light shelf wear, book looks almost new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$3.88
64) People of the Earth (First North Americans Ser.)
Gear, W. Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1992. A small tear on the top front edge of the spine (about 1/2 inch in size). The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 587 pages. Bibliography. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Historical. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$3.95
65) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. 583 Pgs, Clean, tight, spine crease, edgewear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
$3.95
66) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

Tor Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$3.96
67) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 1994 Near-new copy - Appears unread - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 590 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$3.99
68) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael

Tom Doherty Associates, 1992 This book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps, scuffs and creases. There is a price sticker on the back cover. The front cover is loosening from the front. There is some creasing on the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$4.00
69) People of the Earth
Gear, W. Michael (With Kathleen O'Neal Gear.)

Tor 1992. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$4.15