Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Xenocide
by Orson Scott Card
ISBN: 0812509250
ISBN-13: 9780812509250
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In the third book in the Ender Wiggins series, Ender tangles with intergalactic politics when the Starways Congress tries to destroy the planet Lusitania after a deadly virus ravages the intelligent species living there.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tor Books Published date: 1992 Size: 4.5 x 7 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Among the most acclaimed and successful books of the genre, Ender's Game and Speaker for the Dead have both won Hugo and Nebula Awards for Best Novel. The third book continues the saga of Ender Wiggin, as he struggles to preserve no less than four different intelligent alien lifeforms. A national bestseller in hardcover. "Quite powerful".--Locus.
Other Editions
Similar books

Ender's Game
by Orson Scott Card
A completely revised edition of Card's award-winning novel with an introduction by the author. Ender's Game is the story of Ender Wiggin, a boy genetically engineered to be a superior military mind, and bred to win Earth's long war with an alien insectoid race by completely destroying their homeworld.

Speaker for the Dead
by Orson Scott Card
Ender Wiggin, the young military genius, discovers that a second alien war is inevitable and he must dismiss his fears to make peace with humanity's strange new brothers.

Ender's Shadow
by Orson Scott Card
Card brings us back to the very beginning of his brilliant ENDER QUARTET, with a novel that allows us to reenter that world anew. With all the power of his original creation, Card has now written a companion volume to ENDER'S GAME. His new novel expands and complements the first, enhancing its power, illuminating its events and its powerful conclusion. Andrew "Ender" Wiggin was not the only child in the Battle School; he was just the best of the best. In this new book, Card tells the story of another of those precocious generals, the one they called Bean the one who became Ender's right hand, his strategist, and his friend. One who was with him, part of his team, in the final battle against the Buggers. Bean's past was a battle just to survive. He first appeared on he streets of Rotterdam, a tiny child with a mind leagues beyond anyone else's. He knew he could not survive through strength; he used his tactical genius to gain acceptance into a children's gang, and then to help make that gang a template for success for all the others. He civilized them, and lived to grow older. Bean's desperate struggle to live, and his success, brought him to the attention of the Battle School's recruiters, who scour the planet for leaders, tacticians, and general to save Earth from the threat of alien invasion. Bean was sent into orbit, to the Battle School. And there he met Ender....

The Cobra Event
by Richard Preston
"THIS BOOK SCARED THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS OUT OF ME. . . . Manages to grab you with the authenticity of its scientific detective work and haunt you with its sheer plausibility."--Entertainment Weekly Five days ago, a homeless man on a subway platform died in agony as startled commuters looked on. Yesterday, a teenager started having violent, uncontrollable spasms in art class. Within minutes, she too was dead.Dr. Alice Austen is a medical pathologist at the Centers for Disease Control in Atlanta. What she knows is that the two deaths are connected. What she fears is that they are only the beginning. . . .

Bloodchild
by Octavia E. Butler
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812509250 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Xenocide (Ender, Book 3)
Orson Scott Card
Tor Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Xenocide (Ender, Book 3) (Ender Quartet)
Orson Scott Card
ba76. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Xenocide (Ender, Book 3) (Ender Quartet)
Orson Scott Card
misc. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
Tor, 1992. no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
Tor, 1992. no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Xenocide (Ender, Book 3) (Ender Quartet)
Orson Scott Card
hc12. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Xenocide (Ender Ser., Bk. 3)
Card, Orson Scott
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1992 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Illus. by John Harris . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Ender # 3: Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
Tor, 1992-08-15. 3rd. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Tor : 50925 : 3rd : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Harris, John ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
Tor Books. Good 1992. Softcover. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear.; Ender, Book 3; Mass Market PB; 1.42 x 6.61 x 4.17 Inches; 608 pages . ( more information) Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Xenocide
Card,Orson Scott
T DOHERTY ASSOCS, 1992-08-15. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Xenocide
Card,Orson Scott
T DOHERTY ASSOCS, 1992-08-15. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0812509250 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Xenocide (Ender, Book 3) (Ender Quartet)
Orson Scott Card
ba99. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Xenocide (Ender Wiggin Saga)
Card, Orson Scott
Tor Books, August 15, 1992. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( C ) : Card, Orson Scott : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Xenocide (Ender Series, Book 3)
Card, Orson Scott
New York: TOR Books. Good: Spine creased and slightly cocked. Wear to covers. Edges lightly . tanned.. 1992. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1992. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Xenocide (Ender, Book 3)
Card, Orson Scott
Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812509250 B350/1st printing 1992. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992. A good to very good paperback. Wear to the edges, cover and spine. Spine crease. 5th printing copyright 1992.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Very Good. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. 0812509250 Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Text is unmarked, pages a little yellowed. 592 Pgs.. Keywords: FICTION, SCIENCE, HIGH, TECH, FANTASY. ( more information) Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Xenocide - Ender vol. 3
Card, Orson Scott
Tor, 1992. Later Printing. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
Tor, 1992. ISBN: 0812509250. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
Tor Books. August 15, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Orson Scott Card's Xenocide is a space opera with verve. In this continuati on of Ender Wiggin's story, the Starways Congress has sent a fleet to immol ate the rebellious planet of Lusitania, home to the alien race of pequenino s, and home to Ender Wiggin and his family. Concealed on Lusitania is the o nly remaining Hive Queen, who holds a secret that may save or destroy human ity throughout the galaxy. Familiar characters from the previous novels con tinue to grapple with religious conflicts and family squabbles while invent ing faster-than-light travel and miraculous virus treatments. Throw into th e mix an entire planet of mad geniuses and a self-aware computer who wants to be a martyr, and it's hard to guess who will topple the first domino. Du e to the densely woven and melodramatic nature of the story, newcomers to E nder's tale will want to start reading this series with the first books, En der's Game and Speaker for the Dead. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Xenocide (Ender Series Book Three)
Card, Orson Scott
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1992. Tenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Xenocide (Ender Series Book Three)
Card, Orson Scott
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1992. Eleventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Xenocide (Ender, Book 3)
Orson Scott Card
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Tor Books Pub Date: 8/15/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 608 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Xenocide; Ender III
Card, Orson Scott
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992. faint spine creasing, clean flat tight and square, sharp corners, GREAT copy almost MINT. ISBN: 0812509250. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. FICTION SCIENCE HIGH TECH FANTASY. ( more information) Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Xenocide (Ender Series, Book 3)
Card, Orson Scott
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992 592 pages. Book in new condition--from my store inventory. Third book in the series that starts with Ender's Game puts the planet Lusitania at risk. Although three species, human, pequininos, and the Hive Queen, can all live on Lusitania, the descolada virus also thrives here. It kills all humans it infects, but is necessary for the pequininos to transform into adults. Another Xenocide seems inevitable when the Fleet is sent to destroy Lusitania--but when the fleet disappears, it is up to a child, Gloriously Bright, to discover how the ships were made to disappear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Fort Bend Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Xenocide (Ender, Book 3) (Qty: 14)
Card, Orson Scott
Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812509250 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Xenocide (Ender, Book 3) (Qty: 22)
Card, Orson Scott
Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812509250 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Xenocide (Ender, Book 3)
Card, Orson Scott
Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812509250 Excellent condition, paperback 1992, no marks, slt tear on cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Xenocide (Ender, Book 3)
Card, Orson Scott
New York, NY: Tor Books, 1992 Book is New; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Xenocide - Ender vol. 3
Card, Orson Scott
Tor, 1992. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992 A solid reading copy of this Volume 3 in the Ender cycle. Interiors are tightly bound and lightly tanned. Soft cover wraps show mild creasing and chipping. Spine is creased. A solid reading copy and a fine read.. First Mass Market Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Harris - Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992. Light corner and edge wear, inside pages clean and bright, possibly read little. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. 10 Oz. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Xenocide
Card, Orson Scott
New York: TOR (Tom Doherty Associates, LLC), 1992 592 pages. Stated First Mass Market Printing: August, 1992. "Afraid that the descolada--the deadly virus that the pequininos require to transform themselves into adults--may escape the confines of Lusitania, the Starways Congress order the destruction of the entire planet.". First American Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Camp Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Xenocide (Ender, Book 3) (Qty: 2)
Orson Scott Card
Tor Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Adam Sandler (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|