Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dreams Underfoot
by Charles De Lint
ISBN: 0812516214
ISBN-13: 9780812516210
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This is a collection of linked short stories, all set in de Lint's fictional city, Newford. Includes several World Fantasy Award nominees, including "Our Lady of the Harbour" and "The Moon is Drowning While I Sleep".
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tor Books Published date: 1995 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
From the author of World Fantasy Award nominees The Little Country and Spiritwalk comes a book which is a must-read for urban fantasy fans. In de Lint's imaginary magical city, fey folk, magicians, hustlers, painters, fiddlers, and ordinary people stumble headfirst into enchantment and never come out the same.
Other Editions
Similar books

Sauron Defeated
by J. R. R. Tolkien
In the first part of Sauron Defeated, Christopher Tolkien completes his account of the writing of The Lord of the Rings, beginning with Sam's rescue of Frodo from the Tower of Kirith Ungol, and giving a very different account of the Scouring of the Shire. This part ends with versions of the previously unpublished Epilogue, an alternate ending to the masterpiece in which Sam attempts to answer his children's questions years after the departure of Bilbo and Frodo from the Grey Havens. The second part introduces The Notion Club Papers, now published for the first time. Written by J. R. R. Tolkien in the interval between The Two Towers and The Return of the King (1945-1946), these mysterious Papers, discovered in the early years of the twenty-first century, report the discussions of a literary club in Oxford in the years 1986-1987. Those familiar with the Inklings will see a parallel with the group whose members included J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis. After a discussion of the possibilities of travel in space and time through the medium of 'true dream, ' the story turns to the legend of Atlantis, the strange communications received by members of the club out of remote past, and the violent irruption of the legend into northwestern Europe. Closely associated with the Papers is a new version of the Numenorean legend, The Drowning of Anadune, which constitutes the third part of the book. At this time the language of the Men of the West, Adunaic, was first devised - Tolkien's fifteenth invented language. The book concludes with an elaborate account of the structure of this language by Arundel Lowdham, a member of the Notion Club, who learned it in his dreams. Sauron Defeated is illustratedwith the changing conceptions of the fortress of Kirith Ungol and Mount Doom, previously unpublished drawings of Orthanc and Dunharrow, and fragments of manuscript written in Numenorean script.

The War of the Ring
by J. R. R. Tolkien
This eighth volume on the development of Tolkien's Middle-Earth brings to conclusion the three books that deal specifically with the creation of The Lord of the Rings. Illustrated with plans and drawings.

Treason of Isengard
by J. R. R. Tolkien
Seventh in a series tracing the evolution of the Lord of the Rings, this treasury reveals the second major creative phase that shapedkable work. Special features include maps of Middle-earth, and the developing languages typified in the trilogy. Illustrated.

The Book of Lost Tales, Part 1
by J. R. R. Tolkien
'For the true devotee of Tolkien 'The Book of Lost Tales' is a treasure trove to match the hoard of the dragon Smaug himself. The pure imaginative power of J.R.R. Tolkien shines through with a light just as dazzling as that of the Two Trees. The serious student of Tolkien will find much delight in this book, and it serves as an excellent example of the creative imagination at work.' -Don Sakers, Baltimore Sun

The War of the Jewels
by J. R. R. Tolkien
In Volumes Ten and Eleven of The History of Middle-earth, Christopher Tolkien recounts from the original texts the evolution of his father's work on The Silmarillion, the legendary history of the Elder Days or First Age, from the completion of The Lord of the Rings in 1949 until J.R.R. Tolkien's death. In volume ten, Morgoth's Ring, the narrative was taken only as far as the natural dividing point in the work, when Morgoth destroyed the Trees of Light and fled from Valinor bearing the stolen Silmarils. In The War of the Jewels, the story returns to Middle-earth and the ruinous conflict of the High Elves and the Men who were their allies with the power of the Dark Lord. With the publication in this book of all J.R.R. Tolkien's later narrative writing concerned with the last centuries of the First Age, the long history of The Silmarillion, from its beginnings in The Book of Lost Tales, is completed; the enigmatic state of the work at his death can now be understood. A chief element in The War of the Jewels is a major story of Middle-earth, now published for the first time - a continuation of the great "saga" of Turin Turambar and his sister Nienor, the children of Hurin the Steadfast. This is the tale of the disaster that overtook the forest people of Brethil when Hurin came among them after his release from long years of captivity in Angband, the fortress of Morgoth. The uncompleted text of the Grey Annals, the primary record of the War of the Jewels, is given in full; the geography of Beleriand is studied in detail, with redrawings of the final state of the map; and a long essay on the names and relations of all the peoples of Middle-earth shows more clearly than any writing yetpublished the close connection between language and history in Tolkien's world. The text also provides new information, including some knowledge of the divine powers, the Valar.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812516214 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dreams Underfoot
De Lint, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Dreams Underfoot
De Lint, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Dreams Underfoot
de Lint, Charles
Tor, 1994. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Dreams Underfoot: The Newford Collection (Newford)
Charles De Lint
Tor Books, 1994-07-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear; Mild bumped corners; Faint spine creases; Light tanning/soiling to page edges; Mild cover edge wear; Small scratch on back cover; ( more information) Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Dreams Underfoot
de Lint, Charles
Tor, 1994. a light spine crease, tiny corner bump. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
DREAMS UNDERFOOT
DE LINT, CHARLES
ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Dreams Underfoot: The Newford Collection (Newford)
Charles De Lint
Tor Books, 1994-07-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Really nice copy. ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Dreams Underfoot: The Newford Collection (Newford)
Charles De Lint
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. Very Good ++. A Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812516214. VG. Late Son's SF Collection. ( more information) Offered by Overton-Slack family trust (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Dreams Underfoot
de Lint, Charles and Freud, Sigmund and Freud, Sigmund
Tor Books,, July 1994. First Edition, First Printing. . Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Used. Light edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Dreams Underfoot
de Lint, Charles
Tor, 1994-07-15. 4th. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Tor : 51621 : 4th : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Windling, Terri ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Dreams Underfoot
De Lint, Charles
Tor Books, 1994. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Dreams Underfoot
De Lint, Charles
New York, New York: Tor Books, 1995 Light shelf and corner wear with minor crease on upper corner. text apppears clean. Binding is in good condition.. Paperback. Used Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Dreams Underfoot
de Lint, Charles
Tor 1994, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Dreams Underfoot
de Lint, Charles
Tor [date not known], later printing. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Dreams Underfoot: The Newford Collection (Newford)
Lint, Charles De
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0812516214 The covers have a little edgewear and there is a small crease on the front cover. This is a fantasy novel about myth meeting the world. . Good. 1994. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Dreams Underfoot
De Lint, Charles
Tor Books; New York, New York. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1995. solid copy, read a couple times w/typical creases. light use. . ( more information) Offered by aridium books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Dreams Underfoot
de Lint, Charles
Tor [0-812-51621-4] [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Dreams Underfoot
De Lint, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 Tiny color fleck at top right corner of front cover, else Fine and unread.. Signed by Author. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Windling, Terri (cover). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dreams Underfoot
de Lint, Charles
Tor [0-812-51621-4] 1994, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
DREAMS UNDERFOOT: Uncle Dobbin's Parrot Fair; Our Lady of the Harbour (Harbor;) The Stone Drum; Timeskip; Freewheeling; That Explains Poland; Romano Drom; The Sacred Fire; Winter Was Hard; Pity the Monsters; Ghosts of Wind and Shadow; et al
de Lint, Charles (delint) (introduction by Terri Windling)
New York: Tor Books, 1994. 459 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine. Not store stamped. Cover by Terri Windling. This story collection contains: Uncle Dobbin's Parrot Fair; Our Lady of the Harbour (Harbor;) The Stone Drum; Timeskip; Freewheeling; That Explains Poland; Romano Drom; The Sacred Fire; Winter Was Hard; Pity the Monsters; Ghosts of Wind and Shadow; The Conjure Man; Small Deaths; The Moon is Drowning While I Sleep; In the House of My Enemy; But for the Grace Go I; Bridges; Paperjack; and Tallulah. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0812516214. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Terri Windling; George de Hoff;. faerielands; jack the giant killer; jack of kinrowan; philip jose farmer's dungeon series; newford stories; moonheart; triskell tales; greenmantle; yarrow; wolfmoon; the harp of the grey rose; borderlands; the fair in emain macha; the dreaming place; svah. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
DREAMS UNDERFOOT
de Lint, Charles
Tor Books, 1995 Slight spinal creasing. Edgewear. No store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Dreams Underfoot
De Lint, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. By Author. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.16)
|
|